Census · County-level area
Anxin County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Anxin County.
Total population453,723 people
Households155,981
Urbanization rate41.2%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)103.7
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 393,001 people | 437,378 people | 453,723 people |
| Urbanization rate | 9.5% | 38.3% | 41.2% |
| Urban population | 37,498 people | 167,433 people | 186,713 people |
| Male | 196,887 people | 224,555 people | 230,992 people |
| Female | 196,114 people | 212,823 people | 222,731 people |
| Households | 110,063 | 119,584 | 155,981 |
| Average household size | 3.51 | 3.36 | 2.80 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,440 people | 2,072 people | 3,512 people |
| 80–84 | 2,125 people | 2,341 people | 4,466 people |
| 75–79 | 4,089 people | 4,277 people | 8,366 people |
| 70–74 | 8,130 people | 10,047 people | 18,177 people |
| 65–69 | 12,928 people | 14,644 people | 27,572 people |
| 60–64 | 11,487 people | 11,682 people | 23,169 people |
| 55–59 | 14,358 people | 14,919 people | 29,277 people |
| 50–54 | 18,794 people | 19,928 people | 38,722 people |
| 45–49 | 15,031 people | 15,744 people | 30,775 people |
| 40–44 | 16,466 people | 16,058 people | 32,524 people |
| 35–39 | 16,628 people | 16,265 people | 32,893 people |
| 30–34 | 19,187 people | 19,261 people | 38,448 people |
| 25–29 | 13,336 people | 12,685 people | 26,021 people |
| 20–24 | 9,009 people | 7,660 people | 16,669 people |
| 15–19 | 11,295 people | 8,758 people | 20,053 people |
| 10–14 | 21,633 people | 16,756 people | 38,389 people |
| 5–9 | 20,148 people | 15,762 people | 35,910 people |
| 1–4 | 12,616 people | 11,723 people | 24,339 people |
| 0 | 2,292 people | 2,149 people | 4,441 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 731 people | 1,179 people | 1,910 people |
| 80–84 | 1,902 people | 2,304 people | 4,206 people |
| 75–79 | 3,203 people | 3,463 people | 6,666 people |
| 70–74 | 4,005 people | 3,894 people | 7,899 people |
| 65–69 | 5,629 people | 5,180 people | 10,809 people |
| 60–64 | 9,398 people | 10,981 people | 20,379 people |
| 55–59 | 13,557 people | 14,835 people | 28,392 people |
| 50–54 | 11,780 people | 11,657 people | 23,437 people |
| 45–49 | 14,333 people | 14,554 people | 28,887 people |
| 40–44 | 18,484 people | 18,800 people | 37,284 people |
| 35–39 | 14,620 people | 14,777 people | 29,397 people |
| 30–34 | 16,470 people | 15,514 people | 31,984 people |
| 25–29 | 17,266 people | 16,630 people | 33,896 people |
| 20–24 | 28,600 people | 24,938 people | 53,538 people |
| 15–19 | 19,978 people | 18,604 people | 38,582 people |
| 10–14 | 10,535 people | 9,131 people | 19,666 people |
| 5–9 | 13,678 people | 11,010 people | 24,688 people |
| 1–4 | 16,485 people | 12,408 people | 28,893 people |
| 0 | 3,901 people | 2,964 people | 6,865 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 558 people | 910 people | 1,468 people |
| 80–84 | 1,236 people | 1,570 people | 2,806 people |
| 75–79 | 2,437 people | 2,700 people | 5,137 people |
| 70–74 | 4,595 people | 4,574 people | 9,169 people |
| 65–69 | 5,547 people | 5,217 people | 10,764 people |
| 60–64 | 5,591 people | 4,973 people | 10,564 people |
| 55–59 | 6,668 people | 5,852 people | 12,520 people |
| 50–54 | 10,285 people | 11,731 people | 22,016 people |
| 45–49 | 14,511 people | 15,625 people | 30,136 people |
| 40–44 | 12,291 people | 12,037 people | 24,328 people |
| 35–39 | 14,726 people | 14,758 people | 29,484 people |
| 30–34 | 19,470 people | 19,485 people | 38,955 people |
| 25–29 | 15,844 people | 15,988 people | 31,832 people |
| 20–24 | 18,181 people | 18,391 people | 36,572 people |
| 15–19 | 18,733 people | 19,219 people | 37,952 people |
| 10–14 | 20,392 people | 20,037 people | 40,429 people |
| 5–9 | 13,029 people | 12,126 people | 25,155 people |
| 1–4 | 9,863 people | 8,451 people | 18,314 people |
| 0 | 2,930 people | 2,470 people | 5,400 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han99.84%
436,694 people
Manchu0.06%
275 people
Mongol0.03%
111 people
Hui0.03%
108 people
Zhuang0.01%
53 people
Korean0.01%
31 people
Miao0.01%
30 people
Tujia0.01%
22 people
Li0.00%
7 people
Tibetan0.00%
6 people
Daur0.00%
6 people
Yi0.00%
5 people
Lisu0.00%
5 people
Wa0.00%
4 people
Xibe0.00%
4 people
Uyghur0.00%
3 people
Tu0.00%
3 people
Oroqen0.00%
3 people
Qiang0.00%
2 people
Dong0.00%
1 people
Bouyei0.00%
1 people
Yao0.00%
1 people
Lahu0.00%
1 people
Mulao0.00%
1 people
Nanai0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.