Census · County-level area
Baojing County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Baojing County.
Total population238,792 people
Households77,837
Urbanization rate45.5%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)108.5
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 260,034 people | 278,169 people | 238,792 people |
| Urbanization rate | 15.0% | 30.6% | 45.5% |
| Urban population | 39,093 people | 85,117 people | 108,556 people |
| Male | 136,690 people | 144,351 people | 124,282 people |
| Female | 123,344 people | 133,818 people | 114,510 people |
| Households | 66,666 | 68,023 | 77,837 |
| Average household size | 3.83 | 3.88 | 2.83 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,439 people | 2,317 people | 3,756 people |
| 80–84 | 2,256 people | 2,753 people | 5,009 people |
| 75–79 | 3,541 people | 3,803 people | 7,344 people |
| 70–74 | 5,866 people | 6,023 people | 11,889 people |
| 65–69 | 7,279 people | 6,859 people | 14,138 people |
| 60–64 | 4,822 people | 4,284 people | 9,106 people |
| 55–59 | 8,538 people | 8,079 people | 16,617 people |
| 50–54 | 11,236 people | 10,077 people | 21,313 people |
| 45–49 | 10,740 people | 9,081 people | 19,821 people |
| 40–44 | 7,500 people | 6,543 people | 14,043 people |
| 35–39 | 6,939 people | 6,205 people | 13,144 people |
| 30–34 | 9,825 people | 8,191 people | 18,016 people |
| 25–29 | 7,755 people | 6,769 people | 14,524 people |
| 20–24 | 5,552 people | 5,067 people | 10,619 people |
| 15–19 | 6,898 people | 6,213 people | 13,111 people |
| 10–14 | 8,939 people | 8,288 people | 17,227 people |
| 5–9 | 8,573 people | 7,820 people | 16,393 people |
| 1–4 | 5,454 people | 5,066 people | 10,520 people |
| 0 | 1,130 people | 1,072 people | 2,202 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 687 people | 1,184 people | 1,871 people |
| 80–84 | 1,543 people | 2,062 people | 3,605 people |
| 75–79 | 2,762 people | 3,083 people | 5,845 people |
| 70–74 | 3,924 people | 3,845 people | 7,769 people |
| 65–69 | 5,020 people | 4,686 people | 9,706 people |
| 60–64 | 7,396 people | 6,991 people | 14,387 people |
| 55–59 | 8,656 people | 7,713 people | 16,369 people |
| 50–54 | 5,739 people | 5,014 people | 10,753 people |
| 45–49 | 10,282 people | 9,183 people | 19,465 people |
| 40–44 | 13,708 people | 11,728 people | 25,436 people |
| 35–39 | 13,579 people | 11,447 people | 25,026 people |
| 30–34 | 10,089 people | 9,268 people | 19,357 people |
| 25–29 | 9,589 people | 9,435 people | 19,024 people |
| 20–24 | 12,773 people | 12,742 people | 25,515 people |
| 15–19 | 10,830 people | 10,558 people | 21,388 people |
| 10–14 | 8,780 people | 8,273 people | 17,053 people |
| 5–9 | 9,600 people | 8,397 people | 17,997 people |
| 1–4 | 7,356 people | 6,490 people | 13,846 people |
| 0 | 2,038 people | 1,719 people | 3,757 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 329 people | 579 people | 908 people |
| 80–84 | 704 people | 1,067 people | 1,771 people |
| 75–79 | 1,717 people | 2,086 people | 3,803 people |
| 70–74 | 3,107 people | 3,268 people | 6,375 people |
| 65–69 | 4,239 people | 3,956 people | 8,195 people |
| 60–64 | 5,038 people | 4,637 people | 9,675 people |
| 55–59 | 5,538 people | 5,050 people | 10,588 people |
| 50–54 | 7,758 people | 7,108 people | 14,866 people |
| 45–49 | 9,179 people | 7,897 people | 17,076 people |
| 40–44 | 6,008 people | 5,175 people | 11,183 people |
| 35–39 | 10,844 people | 9,537 people | 20,381 people |
| 30–34 | 14,114 people | 11,956 people | 26,070 people |
| 25–29 | 13,476 people | 11,107 people | 24,583 people |
| 20–24 | 9,477 people | 8,885 people | 18,362 people |
| 15–19 | 9,639 people | 8,317 people | 17,956 people |
| 10–14 | 15,479 people | 14,544 people | 30,023 people |
| 5–9 | 11,847 people | 10,841 people | 22,688 people |
| 1–4 | 6,241 people | 5,663 people | 11,904 people |
| 0 | 1,956 people | 1,671 people | 3,627 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Tujia59.45%
165,368 people
Miao21.63%
60,175 people
Han18.30%
50,905 people
Yao0.49%
1,359 people
Hui0.04%
103 people
Dong0.02%
51 people
Bai0.02%
46 people
Kazakh0.02%
44 people
Zhuang0.01%
40 people
Mongol0.01%
17 people
Manchu0.01%
14 people
Uyghur0.00%
7 people
Li0.00%
7 people
Dai0.00%
7 people
Wa0.00%
5 people
Nu0.00%
5 people
Bouyei0.00%
4 people
Yi0.00%
3 people
Gelao0.00%
3 people
Korean0.00%
2 people
Qiang0.00%
2 people
Hani0.00%
1 people
Daur0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.