Census · County-level area
Fangshan County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Fangshan County.
Total population112,692 people
Households47,162
Urbanization rate40.0%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)117.0
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 135,598 people | 143,809 people | 112,692 people |
| Urbanization rate | 15.9% | 25.1% | 40.0% |
| Urban population | 21,568 people | 36,113 people | 45,018 people |
| Male | 71,647 people | 76,778 people | 60,749 people |
| Female | 63,951 people | 67,031 people | 51,943 people |
| Households | 34,092 | 41,213 | 47,162 |
| Average household size | 3.96 | 3.38 | 2.28 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 370 people | 457 people | 827 people |
| 80–84 | 650 people | 650 people | 1,300 people |
| 75–79 | 1,158 people | 1,232 people | 2,390 people |
| 70–74 | 2,059 people | 1,858 people | 3,917 people |
| 65–69 | 2,916 people | 2,544 people | 5,460 people |
| 60–64 | 3,385 people | 2,762 people | 6,147 people |
| 55–59 | 4,561 people | 3,978 people | 8,539 people |
| 50–54 | 6,086 people | 5,007 people | 11,093 people |
| 45–49 | 5,645 people | 4,406 people | 10,051 people |
| 40–44 | 3,397 people | 2,772 people | 6,169 people |
| 35–39 | 4,289 people | 3,455 people | 7,744 people |
| 30–34 | 5,163 people | 4,285 people | 9,448 people |
| 25–29 | 4,673 people | 4,137 people | 8,810 people |
| 20–24 | 2,934 people | 2,541 people | 5,475 people |
| 15–19 | 2,415 people | 1,978 people | 4,393 people |
| 10–14 | 4,127 people | 3,601 people | 7,728 people |
| 5–9 | 3,851 people | 3,399 people | 7,250 people |
| 1–4 | 2,523 people | 2,359 people | 4,882 people |
| 0 | 547 people | 522 people | 1,069 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 143 people | 189 people | 332 people |
| 80–84 | 396 people | 427 people | 823 people |
| 75–79 | 1,021 people | 964 people | 1,985 people |
| 70–74 | 1,404 people | 1,210 people | 2,614 people |
| 65–69 | 1,845 people | 1,708 people | 3,553 people |
| 60–64 | 2,678 people | 2,292 people | 4,970 people |
| 55–59 | 3,534 people | 2,943 people | 6,477 people |
| 50–54 | 4,139 people | 3,256 people | 7,395 people |
| 45–49 | 5,487 people | 4,738 people | 10,225 people |
| 40–44 | 7,054 people | 6,045 people | 13,099 people |
| 35–39 | 6,848 people | 5,635 people | 12,483 people |
| 30–34 | 4,670 people | 4,051 people | 8,721 people |
| 25–29 | 6,758 people | 5,875 people | 12,633 people |
| 20–24 | 8,135 people | 7,680 people | 15,815 people |
| 15–19 | 7,402 people | 6,778 people | 14,180 people |
| 10–14 | 5,621 people | 4,985 people | 10,606 people |
| 5–9 | 4,756 people | 4,204 people | 8,960 people |
| 1–4 | 4,041 people | 3,325 people | 7,366 people |
| 0 | 846 people | 726 people | 1,572 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 57 people | 63 people | 120 people |
| 80–84 | 251 people | 206 people | 457 people |
| 75–79 | 560 people | 582 people | 1,142 people |
| 70–74 | 1,125 people | 964 people | 2,089 people |
| 65–69 | 1,808 people | 1,575 people | 3,383 people |
| 60–64 | 2,008 people | 1,614 people | 3,622 people |
| 55–59 | 2,288 people | 1,985 people | 4,273 people |
| 50–54 | 2,936 people | 2,484 people | 5,420 people |
| 45–49 | 3,887 people | 3,181 people | 7,068 people |
| 40–44 | 4,227 people | 3,379 people | 7,606 people |
| 35–39 | 5,425 people | 4,733 people | 10,158 people |
| 30–34 | 6,518 people | 5,935 people | 12,453 people |
| 25–29 | 6,425 people | 5,738 people | 12,163 people |
| 20–24 | 4,355 people | 4,065 people | 8,420 people |
| 15–19 | 6,797 people | 6,529 people | 13,326 people |
| 10–14 | 9,475 people | 8,923 people | 18,398 people |
| 5–9 | 8,281 people | 7,372 people | 15,653 people |
| 1–4 | 4,113 people | 3,653 people | 7,766 people |
| 0 | 1,111 people | 970 people | 2,081 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han99.97%
143,767 people
Lahu0.01%
20 people
Yi0.00%
6 people
Hui0.00%
3 people
Miao0.00%
3 people
Wa0.00%
3 people
Mongol0.00%
2 people
Tujia0.00%
1 people
Dai0.00%
1 people
Lisu0.00%
1 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
1 people
Jingpo0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.