Census · County-level area
Fengqiu County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Fengqiu County.
Total population704,532 people
Households214,514
Urbanization rate39.4%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)102.2
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 719,510 people | 743,837 people | 704,532 people |
| Urbanization rate | 2.6% | 24.3% | 39.4% |
| Urban population | 18,993 people | 180,852 people | 277,599 people |
| Male | 367,737 people | 381,278 people | 356,130 people |
| Female | 351,773 people | 362,559 people | 348,402 people |
| Households | 169,498 | 183,688 | 214,514 |
| Average household size | 4.21 | 4.04 | 3.09 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 2,861 people | 5,549 people | 8,410 people |
| 80–84 | 4,206 people | 5,117 people | 9,323 people |
| 75–79 | 8,291 people | 10,117 people | 18,408 people |
| 70–74 | 14,642 people | 14,873 people | 29,515 people |
| 65–69 | 19,512 people | 20,137 people | 39,649 people |
| 60–64 | 14,810 people | 15,828 people | 30,638 people |
| 55–59 | 20,146 people | 22,758 people | 42,904 people |
| 50–54 | 28,132 people | 31,064 people | 59,196 people |
| 45–49 | 24,612 people | 25,248 people | 49,860 people |
| 40–44 | 20,198 people | 19,707 people | 39,905 people |
| 35–39 | 17,417 people | 18,020 people | 35,437 people |
| 30–34 | 25,464 people | 27,811 people | 53,275 people |
| 25–29 | 19,605 people | 19,477 people | 39,082 people |
| 20–24 | 13,521 people | 11,239 people | 24,760 people |
| 15–19 | 24,097 people | 16,121 people | 40,218 people |
| 10–14 | 38,603 people | 30,591 people | 69,194 people |
| 5–9 | 36,178 people | 31,872 people | 68,050 people |
| 1–4 | 20,369 people | 19,506 people | 39,875 people |
| 0 | 3,466 people | 3,367 people | 6,833 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,617 people | 3,413 people | 5,030 people |
| 80–84 | 2,864 people | 4,277 people | 7,141 people |
| 75–79 | 4,670 people | 5,941 people | 10,611 people |
| 70–74 | 6,948 people | 6,967 people | 13,915 people |
| 65–69 | 10,931 people | 11,743 people | 22,674 people |
| 60–64 | 17,596 people | 16,740 people | 34,336 people |
| 55–59 | 21,537 people | 21,740 people | 43,277 people |
| 50–54 | 16,635 people | 17,438 people | 34,073 people |
| 45–49 | 22,842 people | 25,012 people | 47,854 people |
| 40–44 | 31,536 people | 33,164 people | 64,700 people |
| 35–39 | 28,691 people | 27,932 people | 56,623 people |
| 30–34 | 25,808 people | 24,198 people | 50,006 people |
| 25–29 | 24,526 people | 24,742 people | 49,268 people |
| 20–24 | 37,649 people | 40,508 people | 78,157 people |
| 15–19 | 30,086 people | 26,983 people | 57,069 people |
| 10–14 | 24,003 people | 18,387 people | 42,390 people |
| 5–9 | 35,642 people | 24,816 people | 60,458 people |
| 1–4 | 33,422 people | 24,723 people | 58,145 people |
| 0 | 4,275 people | 3,835 people | 8,110 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 943 people | 2,115 people | 3,058 people |
| 80–84 | 2,570 people | 4,226 people | 6,796 people |
| 75–79 | 4,660 people | 6,292 people | 10,952 people |
| 70–74 | 7,002 people | 7,909 people | 14,911 people |
| 65–69 | 8,261 people | 8,540 people | 16,801 people |
| 60–64 | 10,186 people | 8,726 people | 18,912 people |
| 55–59 | 13,593 people | 13,827 people | 27,420 people |
| 50–54 | 20,010 people | 18,673 people | 38,683 people |
| 45–49 | 24,745 people | 23,917 people | 48,662 people |
| 40–44 | 18,574 people | 18,229 people | 36,803 people |
| 35–39 | 25,774 people | 26,278 people | 52,052 people |
| 30–34 | 36,130 people | 35,872 people | 72,002 people |
| 25–29 | 32,945 people | 30,608 people | 63,553 people |
| 20–24 | 29,038 people | 27,110 people | 56,148 people |
| 15–19 | 29,221 people | 29,155 people | 58,376 people |
| 10–14 | 48,386 people | 45,985 people | 94,371 people |
| 5–9 | 33,637 people | 28,085 people | 61,722 people |
| 1–4 | 17,151 people | 12,041 people | 29,192 people |
| 0 | 4,911 people | 4,185 people | 9,096 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han98.35%
692,899 people
Hui1.63%
11,469 people
Mongol0.01%
37 people
Miao0.00%
27 people
Yi0.00%
19 people
Zhuang0.00%
15 people
Manchu0.00%
9 people
Bai0.00%
9 people
Uyghur0.00%
8 people
Tujia0.00%
7 people
Bouyei0.00%
7 people
Tibetan0.00%
4 people
Hani0.00%
3 people
Li0.00%
3 people
Lisu0.00%
3 people
Other groups0.00%
3 people
Tu0.00%
2 people
Dong0.00%
1 people
Dai0.00%
1 people
Gelao0.00%
1 people
Sui0.00%
1 people
Xibe0.00%
1 people
Jingpo0.00%
1 people
Maonan0.00%
1 people
Gin0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.