Census · County-level area
Huaying City census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Huaying City.
Total population272,332 people
Households92,685
Urbanization rate53.6%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)101.0
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 352,257 people | 278,359 people | 272,332 people |
| Urbanization rate | 46.8% | 42.8% | 53.6% |
| Urban population | 165,000 people | 119,228 people | 145,959 people |
| Male | 183,962 people | 139,009 people | 136,816 people |
| Female | 168,295 people | 139,350 people | 135,516 people |
| Households | 98,430 | 94,170 | 92,685 |
| Average household size | 3.44 | 2.80 | 2.60 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,454 people | 1,990 people | 3,444 people |
| 80–84 | 2,456 people | 2,973 people | 5,429 people |
| 75–79 | 4,379 people | 4,713 people | 9,092 people |
| 70–74 | 6,206 people | 6,266 people | 12,472 people |
| 65–69 | 8,595 people | 9,484 people | 18,079 people |
| 60–64 | 6,770 people | 6,402 people | 13,172 people |
| 55–59 | 9,648 people | 9,999 people | 19,647 people |
| 50–54 | 12,432 people | 12,876 people | 25,308 people |
| 45–49 | 12,936 people | 13,585 people | 26,521 people |
| 40–44 | 6,680 people | 7,240 people | 13,920 people |
| 35–39 | 6,200 people | 6,356 people | 12,556 people |
| 30–34 | 9,461 people | 9,321 people | 18,782 people |
| 25–29 | 8,742 people | 8,068 people | 16,810 people |
| 20–24 | 6,839 people | 6,095 people | 12,934 people |
| 15–19 | 7,292 people | 6,053 people | 13,345 people |
| 10–14 | 10,275 people | 9,104 people | 19,379 people |
| 5–9 | 9,079 people | 8,269 people | 17,348 people |
| 1–4 | 6,298 people | 5,753 people | 12,051 people |
| 0 | 1,074 people | 969 people | 2,043 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 531 people | 969 people | 1,500 people |
| 80–84 | 1,420 people | 1,737 people | 3,157 people |
| 75–79 | 2,696 people | 2,865 people | 5,561 people |
| 70–74 | 4,559 people | 4,402 people | 8,961 people |
| 65–69 | 6,417 people | 5,838 people | 12,255 people |
| 60–64 | 7,701 people | 7,253 people | 14,954 people |
| 55–59 | 9,466 people | 10,414 people | 19,880 people |
| 50–54 | 7,075 people | 6,969 people | 14,044 people |
| 45–49 | 9,845 people | 10,344 people | 20,189 people |
| 40–44 | 12,083 people | 12,973 people | 25,056 people |
| 35–39 | 12,730 people | 13,904 people | 26,634 people |
| 30–34 | 6,684 people | 7,715 people | 14,399 people |
| 25–29 | 5,935 people | 6,866 people | 12,801 people |
| 20–24 | 8,832 people | 9,585 people | 18,417 people |
| 15–19 | 12,138 people | 10,973 people | 23,111 people |
| 10–14 | 11,918 people | 10,256 people | 22,174 people |
| 5–9 | 9,246 people | 7,879 people | 17,125 people |
| 1–4 | 8,338 people | 7,186 people | 15,524 people |
| 0 | 1,395 people | 1,222 people | 2,617 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 277 people | 682 people | 959 people |
| 80–84 | 636 people | 1,106 people | 1,742 people |
| 75–79 | 1,560 people | 1,994 people | 3,554 people |
| 70–74 | 3,358 people | 3,256 people | 6,614 people |
| 65–69 | 4,673 people | 4,368 people | 9,041 people |
| 60–64 | 7,265 people | 6,154 people | 13,419 people |
| 55–59 | 8,619 people | 7,207 people | 15,826 people |
| 50–54 | 10,332 people | 8,619 people | 18,951 people |
| 45–49 | 12,534 people | 12,284 people | 24,818 people |
| 40–44 | 10,005 people | 8,254 people | 18,259 people |
| 35–39 | 15,257 people | 13,613 people | 28,870 people |
| 30–34 | 19,883 people | 18,448 people | 38,331 people |
| 25–29 | 20,736 people | 20,403 people | 41,139 people |
| 20–24 | 10,304 people | 11,315 people | 21,619 people |
| 15–19 | 10,490 people | 9,216 people | 19,706 people |
| 10–14 | 18,316 people | 16,194 people | 34,510 people |
| 5–9 | 16,405 people | 13,935 people | 30,340 people |
| 1–4 | 11,008 people | 9,314 people | 20,322 people |
| 0 | 2,304 people | 1,933 people | 4,237 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han99.92%
278,122 people
Miao0.02%
52 people
Yi0.01%
32 people
Bouyei0.01%
32 people
Zhuang0.01%
24 people
Tujia0.01%
17 people
Yao0.01%
16 people
Bai0.00%
10 people
Hui0.00%
8 people
Hani0.00%
7 people
Tibetan0.00%
6 people
Gelao0.00%
6 people
Lahu0.00%
6 people
Dai0.00%
4 people
Mongol0.00%
3 people
Dong0.00%
2 people
Lisu0.00%
2 people
Wa0.00%
2 people
Qiang0.00%
2 people
Uyghur0.00%
1 people
Tu0.00%
1 people
Salar0.00%
1 people
Blang0.00%
1 people
Achang0.00%
1 people
Nanai0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.