Urbanization rate 73.7% Data year 2025
Male/female ratio 1.05 Male 290,930 people · Female 278,231 people · 2025
Registered (hukou) population 457,459 people Data year 2023
Birth rate — Death rate —
GDP $3.3B Data year 2024
Urban disposable income $6,343 Rural disposable income $3,168 · 2024

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2022 to 2025.

All years
570.43K569.80K569.16K568.53K567.90K20222023202420252022: 569.74K2023: 568.14K2024: 570.19K2025: 569.16K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value2022202320242025
Resident population569,740 people568,142 people570,186 people569,161 people
Urbanization rate70.7%71.5%—73.7%
Birth rate————
Death rate————
GDP————

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population565,075 peopleSeventh census
Households199,821
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)104.5
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.37%85+ · Female: 0.48%85+80–84 · Male: 0.54%80–84 · Female: 0.56%80–8475–79 · Male: 0.84%75–79 · Female: 0.81%75–7970–74 · Male: 1.30%70–74 · Female: 1.21%70–7465–69 · Male: 2.08%65–69 · Female: 1.86%65–6960–64 · Male: 2.45%60–64 · Female: 2.18%60–6455–59 · Male: 3.03%55–59 · Female: 3.05%55–5950–54 · Male: 3.69%50–54 · Female: 3.87%50–5445–49 · Male: 4.00%45–49 · Female: 4.14%45–4940–44 · Male: 3.03%40–44 · Female: 2.86%40–4435–39 · Male: 4.16%35–39 · Female: 3.79%35–3930–34 · Male: 5.11%30–34 · Female: 4.89%30–3425–29 · Male: 4.14%25–29 · Female: 4.20%25–2920–24 · Male: 2.72%20–24 · Female: 2.76%20–2415–19 · Male: 3.28%15–19 · Female: 3.06%15–1910–14 · Male: 3.49%10–14 · Female: 3.03%10–145–9 · Male: 3.78%5–9 · Female: 3.37%5–91–4 · Male: 2.64%1–4 · Female: 2.37%1–40 · Male: 0.46%0 · Female: 0.40%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han99.87%
504,641 people
Manchu0.03%
148 people
Yi0.02%
111 people
Hui0.02%
109 people
Mongol0.02%
96 people
Kazakh0.01%
56 people
Tujia0.01%
23 people
Miao0.00%
20 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$3.4B$3.4B$3.3B$3.3B$3.3B20242024: $3.3B

Economy and income

GDP
$3.3B2024
GDP growth
-2.5%
Primary industry
$172.5M
Secondary industry
$349.1M
Tertiary industry
$2.8B
Urban disposable income
$6,343
Rural disposable income
$3,168

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Nancheng (南城街道)155,67379,70575,968
Beiwangzhuang (北旺庄街道)132,35567,76664,589
Beicheng (北城街道)86,51644,29642,220
Xiaopingyi (小平易乡)19,57010,0209,550
Shentou (神头镇)19,2989,8819,417
Xiatuanbao (下团堡乡)17,9369,1838,753

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Shuocheng District?

The resident population of Shuocheng District was 569,161 people in 2025. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Shuocheng District?

The population density is 319.8 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 1,780 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Nearby areas

Compare Shuocheng District

Put this region side by side with another area.

Data source: 2025年朔州市1%人口抽样调查主要数据公报 · Methodology and sources: Data sources