Census · County-level area
Anning District census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Anning District.
Total population439,566 people
Households130,623
Urbanization rate100.0%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)100.1
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 195,704 people | 288,510 people | 439,566 people |
| Urbanization rate | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Urban population | 195,704 people | 288,510 people | 439,566 people |
| Male | 105,911 people | 148,362 people | 219,857 people |
| Female | 89,793 people | 140,148 people | 219,709 people |
| Households | 44,344 | 64,879 | 130,623 |
| Average household size | 3.00 | 2.80 | 2.43 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,563 people | 1,503 people | 3,066 people |
| 80–84 | 2,727 people | 2,895 people | 5,622 people |
| 75–79 | 3,185 people | 4,233 people | 7,418 people |
| 70–74 | 4,782 people | 5,096 people | 9,878 people |
| 65–69 | 7,431 people | 8,014 people | 15,445 people |
| 60–64 | 8,232 people | 8,567 people | 16,799 people |
| 55–59 | 12,138 people | 12,616 people | 24,754 people |
| 50–54 | 14,683 people | 14,380 people | 29,063 people |
| 45–49 | 15,231 people | 14,179 people | 29,410 people |
| 40–44 | 12,276 people | 12,180 people | 24,456 people |
| 35–39 | 14,670 people | 14,426 people | 29,096 people |
| 30–34 | 20,141 people | 19,662 people | 39,803 people |
| 25–29 | 17,518 people | 17,656 people | 35,174 people |
| 20–24 | 35,315 people | 37,569 people | 72,884 people |
| 15–19 | 19,803 people | 19,231 people | 39,034 people |
| 10–14 | 8,184 people | 7,473 people | 15,657 people |
| 5–9 | 10,047 people | 8,902 people | 18,949 people |
| 1–4 | 10,045 people | 9,326 people | 19,371 people |
| 0 | 1,886 people | 1,801 people | 3,687 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 287 people | 265 people | 552 people |
| 80–84 | 719 people | 523 people | 1,242 people |
| 75–79 | 1,877 people | 1,578 people | 3,455 people |
| 70–74 | 3,332 people | 3,108 people | 6,440 people |
| 65–69 | 3,114 people | 3,992 people | 7,106 people |
| 60–64 | 4,186 people | 4,400 people | 8,586 people |
| 55–59 | 5,528 people | 6,066 people | 11,594 people |
| 50–54 | 5,652 people | 5,627 people | 11,279 people |
| 45–49 | 8,493 people | 7,725 people | 16,218 people |
| 40–44 | 10,563 people | 9,713 people | 20,276 people |
| 35–39 | 11,117 people | 10,174 people | 21,291 people |
| 30–34 | 8,717 people | 8,821 people | 17,538 people |
| 25–29 | 10,342 people | 10,645 people | 20,987 people |
| 20–24 | 45,056 people | 39,599 people | 84,655 people |
| 15–19 | 14,757 people | 14,617 people | 29,374 people |
| 10–14 | 5,003 people | 4,488 people | 9,491 people |
| 5–9 | 4,505 people | 4,236 people | 8,741 people |
| 1–4 | 4,233 people | 3,764 people | 7,997 people |
| 0 | 881 people | 807 people | 1,688 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 79 people | 119 people | 198 people |
| 80–84 | 238 people | 284 people | 522 people |
| 75–79 | 506 people | 472 people | 978 people |
| 70–74 | 1,140 people | 821 people | 1,961 people |
| 65–69 | 2,415 people | 1,931 people | 4,346 people |
| 60–64 | 3,786 people | 3,337 people | 7,123 people |
| 55–59 | 3,241 people | 3,844 people | 7,085 people |
| 50–54 | 4,126 people | 4,199 people | 8,325 people |
| 45–49 | 5,283 people | 5,380 people | 10,663 people |
| 40–44 | 5,456 people | 4,861 people | 10,317 people |
| 35–39 | 8,287 people | 6,630 people | 14,917 people |
| 30–34 | 10,204 people | 7,824 people | 18,028 people |
| 25–29 | 10,277 people | 8,274 people | 18,551 people |
| 20–24 | 21,855 people | 15,039 people | 36,894 people |
| 15–19 | 15,718 people | 14,893 people | 30,611 people |
| 10–14 | 5,306 people | 4,754 people | 10,060 people |
| 5–9 | 4,169 people | 3,717 people | 7,886 people |
| 1–4 | 2,970 people | 2,661 people | 5,631 people |
| 0 | 855 people | 753 people | 1,608 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han96.44%
278,239 people
Hui1.97%
5,681 people
Tibetan0.50%
1,439 people
Manchu0.29%
836 people
Dongxiang0.25%
731 people
Mongol0.12%
351 people
Tu0.12%
336 people
Tujia0.06%
175 people
Uyghur0.04%
126 people
Zhuang0.04%
112 people
Miao0.03%
79 people
Yugur0.03%
73 people
Yi0.01%
37 people
Kazakh0.01%
32 people
Xibe0.01%
30 people
Salar0.01%
30 people
Yao0.01%
29 people
Bonan0.01%
28 people
Bouyei0.01%
19 people
Korean0.01%
17 people
Li0.01%
16 people
Qiang0.01%
14 people
Dong0.01%
13 people
Bai0.00%
11 people
She0.00%
7 people
Gelao0.00%
7 people
Mulao0.00%
5 people
Dai0.00%
4 people
Lisu0.00%
4 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
4 people
Naxi0.00%
3 people
Daur0.00%
3 people
Russian0.00%
3 people
Gaoshan0.00%
3 people
Hani0.00%
2 people
Sui0.00%
2 people
Maonan0.00%
2 people
Wa0.00%
1 people
Blang0.00%
1 people
Tajik0.00%
1 people
Nu0.00%
1 people
Gin0.00%
1 people
Other groups0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.