Census · County-level area
Bishan District census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Bishan District.
Total population756,022 people
Households263,771
Urbanization rate70.9%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)107.5
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 608,473 people | 586,034 people | 756,022 people |
| Urbanization rate | 18.9% | 42.1% | 70.9% |
| Urban population | 115,201 people | 246,425 people | 535,680 people |
| Male | 313,089 people | 297,752 people | 391,716 people |
| Female | 295,384 people | 288,282 people | 364,306 people |
| Households | 192,007 | 216,168 | 263,771 |
| Average household size | 3.12 | 2.59 | 2.51 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 4,653 people | 6,895 people | 11,548 people |
| 80–84 | 6,699 people | 7,050 people | 13,749 people |
| 75–79 | 11,401 people | 10,935 people | 22,336 people |
| 70–74 | 16,135 people | 14,537 people | 30,672 people |
| 65–69 | 23,967 people | 23,618 people | 47,585 people |
| 60–64 | 18,910 people | 16,650 people | 35,560 people |
| 55–59 | 29,447 people | 28,698 people | 58,145 people |
| 50–54 | 39,554 people | 38,233 people | 77,787 people |
| 45–49 | 39,564 people | 38,185 people | 77,749 people |
| 40–44 | 19,314 people | 18,727 people | 38,041 people |
| 35–39 | 22,465 people | 19,988 people | 42,453 people |
| 30–34 | 32,669 people | 28,403 people | 61,072 people |
| 25–29 | 27,351 people | 24,083 people | 51,434 people |
| 20–24 | 24,512 people | 19,342 people | 43,854 people |
| 15–19 | 19,878 people | 17,402 people | 37,280 people |
| 10–14 | 19,877 people | 18,498 people | 38,375 people |
| 5–9 | 17,660 people | 16,726 people | 34,386 people |
| 1–4 | 14,859 people | 13,841 people | 28,700 people |
| 0 | 2,801 people | 2,495 people | 5,296 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,726 people | 2,919 people | 4,645 people |
| 80–84 | 3,817 people | 4,696 people | 8,513 people |
| 75–79 | 6,925 people | 7,029 people | 13,954 people |
| 70–74 | 10,556 people | 8,749 people | 19,305 people |
| 65–69 | 14,682 people | 11,832 people | 26,514 people |
| 60–64 | 17,874 people | 14,956 people | 32,830 people |
| 55–59 | 24,031 people | 22,995 people | 47,026 people |
| 50–54 | 17,034 people | 15,502 people | 32,536 people |
| 45–49 | 24,512 people | 25,083 people | 49,595 people |
| 40–44 | 31,301 people | 31,975 people | 63,276 people |
| 35–39 | 29,800 people | 30,666 people | 60,466 people |
| 30–34 | 13,648 people | 14,877 people | 28,525 people |
| 25–29 | 14,771 people | 15,471 people | 30,242 people |
| 20–24 | 20,563 people | 19,191 people | 39,754 people |
| 15–19 | 20,272 people | 19,479 people | 39,751 people |
| 10–14 | 16,910 people | 15,569 people | 32,479 people |
| 5–9 | 13,714 people | 12,844 people | 26,558 people |
| 1–4 | 12,825 people | 11,848 people | 24,673 people |
| 0 | 2,791 people | 2,601 people | 5,392 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 907 people | 2,157 people | 3,064 people |
| 80–84 | 1,950 people | 2,986 people | 4,936 people |
| 75–79 | 4,001 people | 4,874 people | 8,875 people |
| 70–74 | 7,835 people | 8,030 people | 15,865 people |
| 65–69 | 11,115 people | 9,586 people | 20,701 people |
| 60–64 | 13,945 people | 10,451 people | 24,396 people |
| 55–59 | 17,191 people | 13,196 people | 30,387 people |
| 50–54 | 20,309 people | 15,948 people | 36,257 people |
| 45–49 | 26,826 people | 24,108 people | 50,934 people |
| 40–44 | 19,402 people | 16,457 people | 35,859 people |
| 35–39 | 28,265 people | 27,895 people | 56,160 people |
| 30–34 | 36,108 people | 36,156 people | 72,264 people |
| 25–29 | 32,603 people | 33,629 people | 66,232 people |
| 20–24 | 13,274 people | 15,517 people | 28,791 people |
| 15–19 | 15,887 people | 15,248 people | 31,135 people |
| 10–14 | 25,754 people | 24,062 people | 49,816 people |
| 5–9 | 20,529 people | 19,413 people | 39,942 people |
| 1–4 | 13,849 people | 12,545 people | 26,394 people |
| 0 | 3,339 people | 3,126 people | 6,465 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han99.73%
584,440 people
Miao0.08%
453 people
Tujia0.06%
339 people
Yi0.04%
243 people
Bouyei0.03%
145 people
Zhuang0.01%
60 people
Hui0.01%
39 people
Tibetan0.01%
32 people
Manchu0.01%
29 people
Dong0.01%
29 people
Bai0.01%
29 people
Hani0.01%
27 people
Gelao0.00%
23 people
Mongol0.00%
20 people
Lisu0.00%
18 people
Dai0.00%
15 people
Naxi0.00%
12 people
Qiang0.00%
11 people
Lahu0.00%
10 people
Yao0.00%
9 people
Wa0.00%
8 people
Li0.00%
6 people
She0.00%
6 people
Tu0.00%
6 people
Uyghur0.00%
3 people
Korean0.00%
3 people
Kazakh0.00%
3 people
Mulao0.00%
3 people
Sui0.00%
2 people
Daur0.00%
2 people
Maonan0.00%
2 people
Achang0.00%
2 people
Other groups0.00%
2 people
Jingpo0.00%
1 people
Blang0.00%
1 people
Evenki0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.