Census · County-level area
Changshun County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Changshun County.
Total population201,540 people
Households65,354
Urbanization rate43.0%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)106.9
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 226,235 people | 191,129 people | 201,540 people |
| Urbanization rate | 17.5% | 22.4% | 43.0% |
| Urban population | 39,658 people | 42,719 people | 86,653 people |
| Male | 119,432 people | 99,147 people | 104,106 people |
| Female | 106,803 people | 91,982 people | 97,434 people |
| Households | 55,171 | 57,751 | 65,354 |
| Average household size | 4.04 | 3.24 | 2.91 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 725 people | 1,145 people | 1,870 people |
| 80–84 | 1,251 people | 1,863 people | 3,114 people |
| 75–79 | 2,177 people | 2,985 people | 5,162 people |
| 70–74 | 3,148 people | 3,699 people | 6,847 people |
| 65–69 | 4,409 people | 4,637 people | 9,046 people |
| 60–64 | 4,734 people | 4,774 people | 9,508 people |
| 55–59 | 6,174 people | 5,723 people | 11,897 people |
| 50–54 | 7,763 people | 6,976 people | 14,739 people |
| 45–49 | 7,825 people | 6,556 people | 14,381 people |
| 40–44 | 7,972 people | 6,373 people | 14,345 people |
| 35–39 | 6,748 people | 6,052 people | 12,800 people |
| 30–34 | 6,423 people | 6,290 people | 12,713 people |
| 25–29 | 5,861 people | 5,853 people | 11,714 people |
| 20–24 | 5,283 people | 5,025 people | 10,308 people |
| 15–19 | 6,405 people | 6,057 people | 12,462 people |
| 10–14 | 8,546 people | 7,395 people | 15,941 people |
| 5–9 | 9,804 people | 8,256 people | 18,060 people |
| 1–4 | 7,267 people | 6,346 people | 13,613 people |
| 0 | 1,591 people | 1,429 people | 3,020 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 392 people | 681 people | 1,073 people |
| 80–84 | 887 people | 1,111 people | 1,998 people |
| 75–79 | 1,741 people | 1,798 people | 3,539 people |
| 70–74 | 2,555 people | 2,934 people | 5,489 people |
| 65–69 | 3,501 people | 3,817 people | 7,318 people |
| 60–64 | 4,243 people | 4,279 people | 8,522 people |
| 55–59 | 5,389 people | 5,077 people | 10,466 people |
| 50–54 | 5,311 people | 5,211 people | 10,522 people |
| 45–49 | 6,791 people | 5,876 people | 12,667 people |
| 40–44 | 8,346 people | 7,172 people | 15,518 people |
| 35–39 | 7,898 people | 6,782 people | 14,680 people |
| 30–34 | 7,495 people | 6,504 people | 13,999 people |
| 25–29 | 5,887 people | 5,672 people | 11,559 people |
| 20–24 | 5,456 people | 5,568 people | 11,024 people |
| 15–19 | 7,331 people | 7,093 people | 14,424 people |
| 10–14 | 11,087 people | 10,401 people | 21,488 people |
| 5–9 | 7,708 people | 6,469 people | 14,177 people |
| 1–4 | 5,616 people | 4,353 people | 9,969 people |
| 0 | 1,513 people | 1,184 people | 2,697 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 230 people | 390 people | 620 people |
| 80–84 | 586 people | 821 people | 1,407 people |
| 75–79 | 1,248 people | 1,446 people | 2,694 people |
| 70–74 | 2,189 people | 2,127 people | 4,316 people |
| 65–69 | 2,982 people | 2,700 people | 5,682 people |
| 60–64 | 3,822 people | 3,795 people | 7,617 people |
| 55–59 | 4,398 people | 4,327 people | 8,725 people |
| 50–54 | 5,053 people | 4,713 people | 9,766 people |
| 45–49 | 6,203 people | 5,577 people | 11,780 people |
| 40–44 | 5,948 people | 5,602 people | 11,550 people |
| 35–39 | 7,935 people | 6,754 people | 14,689 people |
| 30–34 | 10,595 people | 8,520 people | 19,115 people |
| 25–29 | 10,961 people | 8,799 people | 19,760 people |
| 20–24 | 10,105 people | 8,340 people | 18,445 people |
| 15–19 | 10,497 people | 8,735 people | 19,232 people |
| 10–14 | 12,631 people | 11,757 people | 24,388 people |
| 5–9 | 12,381 people | 11,309 people | 23,690 people |
| 1–4 | 9,475 people | 8,980 people | 18,455 people |
| 0 | 2,193 people | 2,111 people | 4,304 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han42.70%
86,062 people
Bouyei35.11%
70,760 people
Miao20.65%
41,612 people
Tujia0.28%
571 people
Yi0.27%
543 people
Dong0.22%
437 people
Gelao0.13%
257 people
Zhuang0.11%
225 people
Other groups0.11%
225 people
Sui0.09%
181 people
Bai0.06%
129 people
Li0.05%
99 people
Hui0.05%
98 people
Manchu0.03%
63 people
Yao0.03%
61 people
Mongol0.03%
56 people
Mulao0.02%
41 people
Maonan0.01%
21 people
Dai0.01%
18 people
She0.01%
14 people
Tibetan0.01%
12 people
Hani0.00%
9 people
Wa0.00%
6 people
Naxi0.00%
6 people
Jingpo0.00%
5 people
Korean0.00%
4 people
Uyghur0.00%
3 people
Tu0.00%
2 people
Blang0.00%
2 people
Kazakh0.00%
1 people
Lisu0.00%
1 people
Lahu0.00%
1 people
Qiang0.00%
1 people
Jino0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.