Census · County-level area
Chongren County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Chongren County.
Total population302,181 people
Households94,434
Urbanization rate52.1%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)110.7
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 298,734 people | 347,837 people | 302,181 people |
| Urbanization rate | 24.6% | 32.1% | 52.1% |
| Urban population | 73,479 people | 111,769 people | 157,528 people |
| Male | 159,072 people | 181,262 people | 158,737 people |
| Female | 139,662 people | 166,575 people | 143,444 people |
| Households | 70,747 | 82,958 | 94,434 |
| Average household size | 4.07 | 4.11 | 3.10 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,099 people | 1,726 people | 2,825 people |
| 80–84 | 1,770 people | 2,244 people | 4,014 people |
| 75–79 | 2,477 people | 2,566 people | 5,043 people |
| 70–74 | 4,115 people | 4,335 people | 8,450 people |
| 65–69 | 6,121 people | 6,216 people | 12,337 people |
| 60–64 | 6,410 people | 6,404 people | 12,814 people |
| 55–59 | 9,250 people | 8,869 people | 18,119 people |
| 50–54 | 11,688 people | 11,505 people | 23,193 people |
| 45–49 | 12,495 people | 11,973 people | 24,468 people |
| 40–44 | 10,635 people | 10,254 people | 20,889 people |
| 35–39 | 8,432 people | 8,323 people | 16,755 people |
| 30–34 | 11,302 people | 10,724 people | 22,026 people |
| 25–29 | 9,316 people | 6,982 people | 16,298 people |
| 20–24 | 10,802 people | 8,223 people | 19,025 people |
| 15–19 | 11,353 people | 8,636 people | 19,989 people |
| 10–14 | 15,665 people | 12,848 people | 28,513 people |
| 5–9 | 14,464 people | 11,836 people | 26,300 people |
| 1–4 | 9,260 people | 8,001 people | 17,261 people |
| 0 | 2,083 people | 1,779 people | 3,862 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 471 people | 751 people | 1,222 people |
| 80–84 | 987 people | 1,366 people | 2,353 people |
| 75–79 | 2,225 people | 2,624 people | 4,849 people |
| 70–74 | 3,378 people | 3,550 people | 6,928 people |
| 65–69 | 3,617 people | 3,322 people | 6,939 people |
| 60–64 | 5,304 people | 5,197 people | 10,501 people |
| 55–59 | 7,249 people | 7,270 people | 14,519 people |
| 50–54 | 7,419 people | 7,563 people | 14,982 people |
| 45–49 | 10,506 people | 10,213 people | 20,719 people |
| 40–44 | 14,059 people | 13,587 people | 27,646 people |
| 35–39 | 15,496 people | 15,011 people | 30,507 people |
| 30–34 | 13,363 people | 13,693 people | 27,056 people |
| 25–29 | 11,339 people | 12,427 people | 23,766 people |
| 20–24 | 16,166 people | 17,712 people | 33,878 people |
| 15–19 | 15,741 people | 12,824 people | 28,565 people |
| 10–14 | 20,220 people | 14,318 people | 34,538 people |
| 5–9 | 16,737 people | 12,222 people | 28,959 people |
| 1–4 | 14,225 people | 10,865 people | 25,090 people |
| 0 | 2,760 people | 2,060 people | 4,820 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 168 people | 301 people | 469 people |
| 80–84 | 546 people | 888 people | 1,434 people |
| 75–79 | 1,289 people | 1,583 people | 2,872 people |
| 70–74 | 2,312 people | 2,550 people | 4,862 people |
| 65–69 | 3,594 people | 3,477 people | 7,071 people |
| 60–64 | 4,575 people | 4,239 people | 8,814 people |
| 55–59 | 4,285 people | 3,713 people | 7,998 people |
| 50–54 | 5,972 people | 5,492 people | 11,464 people |
| 45–49 | 7,945 people | 7,593 people | 15,538 people |
| 40–44 | 8,162 people | 7,945 people | 16,107 people |
| 35–39 | 11,312 people | 10,722 people | 22,034 people |
| 30–34 | 14,259 people | 13,869 people | 28,128 people |
| 25–29 | 14,893 people | 14,208 people | 29,101 people |
| 20–24 | 13,233 people | 12,498 people | 25,731 people |
| 15–19 | 13,633 people | 11,084 people | 24,717 people |
| 10–14 | 21,584 people | 18,571 people | 40,155 people |
| 5–9 | 16,416 people | 11,198 people | 27,614 people |
| 1–4 | 12,140 people | 7,514 people | 19,654 people |
| 0 | 2,754 people | 2,217 people | 4,971 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han99.86%
301,744 people
Miao0.03%
77 people
She0.02%
58 people
Tujia0.02%
45 people
Zhuang0.02%
44 people
Bouyei0.01%
34 people
Hui0.01%
31 people
Yi0.01%
21 people
Dong0.01%
20 people
Dai0.01%
18 people
Sui0.00%
11 people
Mongol0.00%
10 people
Jingpo0.00%
8 people
Uyghur0.00%
7 people
Yao0.00%
7 people
Lisu0.00%
7 people
Gelao0.00%
7 people
Other groups0.00%
6 people
Tu0.00%
5 people
Bai0.00%
3 people
Hani0.00%
3 people
Manchu0.00%
2 people
Tibetan0.00%
2 people
Lahu0.00%
2 people
Wa0.00%
2 people
Mulao0.00%
2 people
Korean0.00%
1 people
Li0.00%
1 people
Nu0.00%
1 people
De'ang0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.