Census · County-level area
Cili County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Cili County.
Total population562,493 people
Households210,921
Urbanization rate47.0%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)101.9
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 636,659 people | 602,736 people | 562,493 people |
| Urbanization rate | 15.2% | 26.2% | 47.0% |
| Urban population | 96,551 people | 158,104 people | 264,339 people |
| Male | 329,845 people | 306,846 people | 283,904 people |
| Female | 306,814 people | 295,890 people | 278,589 people |
| Households | 196,352 | 181,545 | 210,921 |
| Average household size | 3.23 | 3.22 | 2.54 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Korean58.42%
352,109 people
Han41.34%
249,195 people
Manchu0.09%
560 people
Bai0.07%
412 people
Tujia0.03%
149 people
Hui0.01%
61 people
Yao0.01%
37 people
Bouyei0.01%
36 people
Li0.01%
36 people
Dong0.00%
26 people
Tibetan0.00%
21 people
Yi0.00%
14 people
Dai0.00%
14 people
Zhuang0.00%
12 people
Uyghur0.00%
10 people
Tu0.00%
6 people
Maonan0.00%
5 people
Mongol0.00%
3 people
Kazakh0.00%
3 people
She0.00%
3 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
3 people
Miao0.00%
2 people
Gelao0.00%
2 people
Lahu0.00%
2 people
Derung0.00%
2 people
Hani0.00%
1 people
Lisu0.00%
1 people
Dongxiang0.00%
1 people
Wa0.00%
1 people
Sui0.00%
1 people
Daur0.00%
1 people
Evenki0.00%
1 people
Tatar0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.