Census · County-level area
Congtai District census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Congtai District.
Total population572,175 people
Households190,476
Urbanization rate87.3%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)98.6
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 302,460 people | 363,778 people | 572,175 people |
| Urbanization rate | 100.0% | 100.0% | 87.3% |
| Urban population | 302,460 people | 363,778 people | 499,406 people |
| Male | 149,410 people | 180,833 people | 284,086 people |
| Female | 153,050 people | 182,945 people | 288,089 people |
| Households | 85,636 | 111,469 | 190,476 |
| Average household size | 3.22 | 3.09 | 2.80 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han98.68%
358,964 people
Hui1.00%
3,623 people
Dong0.22%
787 people
Zhuang0.03%
108 people
Tibetan0.01%
51 people
Manchu0.01%
49 people
Korean0.01%
47 people
Tujia0.01%
38 people
Mongol0.01%
35 people
Tajik0.01%
22 people
Bouyei0.00%
11 people
Yi0.00%
10 people
Dai0.00%
8 people
Miao0.00%
5 people
Yao0.00%
5 people
Kazakh0.00%
4 people
Hani0.00%
3 people
Uyghur0.00%
2 people
She0.00%
1 people
Mulao0.00%
1 people
Xibe0.00%
1 people
Jingpo0.00%
1 people
Maonan0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.