Census · County-level area
Dabu County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Dabu County.
Total population330,948 people
Households117,187
Urbanization rate46.8%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)102.7
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 352,013 people | 374,666 people | 330,948 people |
| Urbanization rate | 39.5% | 43.0% | 46.8% |
| Urban population | 139,040 people | 161,014 people | 154,719 people |
| Male | 176,348 people | 187,489 people | 167,700 people |
| Female | 175,665 people | 187,177 people | 163,248 people |
| Households | 103,009 | 110,381 | 117,187 |
| Average household size | 3.34 | 3.17 | 2.70 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han99.96%
374,523 people
Tujia0.01%
50 people
Manchu0.01%
31 people
Korean0.01%
27 people
Mulao0.00%
8 people
Yao0.00%
7 people
Hui0.00%
5 people
Dai0.00%
5 people
Tibetan0.00%
2 people
Kazakh0.00%
1 people
Dongxiang0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.