Census · County-level area
Dafeng District census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Dafeng District.
Total population645,603 people
Households276,533
Urbanization rate61.9%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)100.7
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 756,766 people | 706,662 people | 645,603 people |
| Urbanization rate | 34.4% | 49.2% | 61.9% |
| Urban population | 260,613 people | 347,389 people | 399,497 people |
| Male | 383,391 people | 352,051 people | 323,856 people |
| Female | 373,375 people | 354,611 people | 321,747 people |
| Households | 263,397 | 267,957 | 276,533 |
| Average household size | 2.80 | 2.55 | 2.26 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han99.63%
704,017 people
Manchu0.11%
756 people
Bouyei0.09%
598 people
Tujia0.05%
320 people
Korean0.03%
179 people
Yi0.02%
159 people
Bai0.01%
91 people
Hui0.01%
90 people
Tibetan0.01%
68 people
Zhuang0.01%
40 people
Dong0.01%
39 people
Yao0.00%
30 people
Dai0.00%
26 people
Hani0.00%
22 people
Mulao0.00%
22 people
Kazakh0.00%
20 people
Wa0.00%
18 people
Uyghur0.00%
16 people
She0.00%
16 people
Mongol0.00%
15 people
Evenki0.00%
14 people
Miao0.00%
13 people
Lisu0.00%
13 people
Naxi0.00%
13 people
Lahu0.00%
11 people
Li0.00%
9 people
Gelao0.00%
8 people
Daur0.00%
7 people
Dongxiang0.00%
4 people
Maonan0.00%
4 people
Salar0.00%
3 people
Monba0.00%
3 people
Sui0.00%
2 people
Blang0.00%
2 people
Tajik0.00%
2 people
Lhoba0.00%
2 people
Qiang0.00%
1 people
Bonan0.00%
1 people
Oroqen0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.