Census · County-level area
Dancheng County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Dancheng County.
Total population1,057,093 people
Households347,795
Urbanization rate35.8%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)97.1
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 1,151,994 people | 1,003,910 people | 1,057,093 people |
| Urbanization rate | 8.4% | 26.6% | 35.8% |
| Urban population | 96,681 people | 267,136 people | 378,669 people |
| Male | 599,665 people | 496,608 people | 520,794 people |
| Female | 552,329 people | 507,302 people | 536,299 people |
| Households | 302,241 | 293,894 | 347,795 |
| Average household size | 3.81 | 3.35 | 2.75 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han99.92%
1,056,272 people
Hui0.04%
387 people
Manchu0.01%
88 people
Tujia0.01%
51 people
Korean0.00%
46 people
Yi0.00%
45 people
Dong0.00%
42 people
Tibetan0.00%
38 people
Zhuang0.00%
30 people
Miao0.00%
13 people
Bai0.00%
12 people
Bouyei0.00%
8 people
Mongol0.00%
7 people
Dai0.00%
7 people
Lisu0.00%
6 people
Hani0.00%
5 people
She0.00%
5 people
Uyghur0.00%
4 people
Maonan0.00%
4 people
Qiang0.00%
3 people
Kazakh0.00%
2 people
Lahu0.00%
2 people
Sui0.00%
2 people
Naxi0.00%
2 people
Bonan0.00%
2 people
Yao0.00%
1 people
Wa0.00%
1 people
Mulao0.00%
1 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
1 people
Jingpo0.00%
1 people
Pumi0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.