Census · County-level area
Daofu County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Daofu County.
Total population53,378 people
Households14,477
Urbanization rate22.3%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)108.7
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 44,848 people | 55,396 people | 53,378 people |
| Urbanization rate | 28.0% | 17.4% | 22.3% |
| Urban population | 12,552 people | 9,657 people | 11,883 people |
| Male | 22,625 people | 28,522 people | 27,805 people |
| Female | 22,223 people | 26,874 people | 25,573 people |
| Households | 9,582 | 13,405 | 14,477 |
| Average household size | 4.60 | 3.97 | 3.40 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Miao90.60%
50,190 people
Han8.98%
4,973 people
Hui0.15%
84 people
Yi0.11%
58 people
Bai0.05%
29 people
Jingpo0.04%
23 people
Manchu0.02%
9 people
Zhuang0.01%
7 people
Mulao0.01%
7 people
Yao0.01%
6 people
Dong0.01%
3 people
Korean0.00%
2 people
Tujia0.00%
1 people
Mongol0.00%
1 people
Kazakh0.00%
1 people
Lahu0.00%
1 people
Achang0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.