Census · County-level area
Dayao County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Dayao County.
Total population228,961 people
Households75,205
Urbanization rate33.7%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)104.2
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 279,838 people | 273,315 people | 228,961 people |
| Urbanization rate | 10.5% | 18.1% | 33.7% |
| Urban population | 29,320 people | 49,532 people | 77,222 people |
| Male | 143,586 people | 139,987 people | 116,812 people |
| Female | 136,252 people | 133,328 people | 112,149 people |
| Households | 75,428 | 75,528 | 75,205 |
| Average household size | 3.69 | 3.51 | 2.83 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han63.32%
144,984 people
Yi33.43%
76,543 people
Kazakh1.44%
3,290 people
She0.99%
2,259 people
Manchu0.21%
483 people
Hui0.16%
372 people
Bai0.14%
330 people
Hani0.09%
207 people
Tujia0.04%
100 people
Korean0.03%
77 people
Lahu0.02%
39 people
Tibetan0.02%
36 people
Naxi0.01%
33 people
Lisu0.01%
29 people
Miao0.01%
24 people
Zhuang0.01%
21 people
Mulao0.01%
18 people
Dong0.01%
17 people
Yao0.01%
11 people
Qiang0.00%
10 people
Dai0.00%
8 people
Dongxiang0.00%
7 people
Achang0.00%
7 people
Bouyei0.00%
6 people
Pumi0.00%
6 people
Maonan0.00%
5 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
4 people
Daur0.00%
4 people
Evenki0.00%
4 people
Russian0.00%
3 people
Gin0.00%
2 people
Uyghur0.00%
1 people
Mongol0.00%
1 people
Wa0.00%
1 people
Gaoshan0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.