Census · County-level area
Eryuan County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Eryuan County.
Total population248,147 people
Households75,313
Urbanization rate23.8%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)101.5
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 315,003 people | 268,313 people | 248,147 people |
| Urbanization rate | 14.8% | 18.1% | 23.8% |
| Urban population | 46,553 people | 48,474 people | 59,051 people |
| Male | 158,600 people | 135,045 people | 125,000 people |
| Female | 156,403 people | 133,268 people | 123,147 people |
| Households | 77,093 | 69,318 | 75,313 |
| Average household size | 4.07 | 3.73 | 3.18 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 855 people | 1,382 people | 2,237 people |
| 80–84 | 1,289 people | 1,849 people | 3,138 people |
| 75–79 | 2,431 people | 3,042 people | 5,473 people |
| 70–74 | 3,606 people | 4,090 people | 7,696 people |
| 65–69 | 6,090 people | 6,541 people | 12,631 people |
| 60–64 | 5,844 people | 6,016 people | 11,860 people |
| 55–59 | 9,254 people | 8,923 people | 18,177 people |
| 50–54 | 11,433 people | 10,961 people | 22,394 people |
| 45–49 | 11,893 people | 11,173 people | 23,066 people |
| 40–44 | 11,005 people | 10,362 people | 21,367 people |
| 35–39 | 8,184 people | 7,513 people | 15,697 people |
| 30–34 | 9,880 people | 9,280 people | 19,160 people |
| 25–29 | 6,758 people | 6,742 people | 13,500 people |
| 20–24 | 5,685 people | 5,448 people | 11,133 people |
| 15–19 | 6,860 people | 6,873 people | 13,733 people |
| 10–14 | 8,382 people | 8,138 people | 16,520 people |
| 5–9 | 8,176 people | 7,852 people | 16,028 people |
| 1–4 | 6,190 people | 5,743 people | 11,933 people |
| 0 | 1,185 people | 1,219 people | 2,404 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 351 people | 660 people | 1,011 people |
| 80–84 | 898 people | 1,397 people | 2,295 people |
| 75–79 | 1,973 people | 2,583 people | 4,556 people |
| 70–74 | 2,620 people | 3,079 people | 5,699 people |
| 65–69 | 3,565 people | 3,893 people | 7,458 people |
| 60–64 | 4,635 people | 4,694 people | 9,329 people |
| 55–59 | 7,194 people | 7,243 people | 14,437 people |
| 50–54 | 6,684 people | 6,550 people | 13,234 people |
| 45–49 | 10,157 people | 9,637 people | 19,794 people |
| 40–44 | 12,428 people | 11,677 people | 24,105 people |
| 35–39 | 13,212 people | 12,244 people | 25,456 people |
| 30–34 | 12,414 people | 11,646 people | 24,060 people |
| 25–29 | 9,475 people | 8,800 people | 18,275 people |
| 20–24 | 11,501 people | 11,211 people | 22,712 people |
| 15–19 | 9,528 people | 9,920 people | 19,448 people |
| 10–14 | 9,726 people | 9,713 people | 19,439 people |
| 5–9 | 9,948 people | 9,894 people | 19,842 people |
| 1–4 | 6,945 people | 6,718 people | 13,663 people |
| 0 | 1,791 people | 1,709 people | 3,500 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 256 people | 408 people | 664 people |
| 80–84 | 593 people | 958 people | 1,551 people |
| 75–79 | 1,457 people | 2,013 people | 3,470 people |
| 70–74 | 2,711 people | 3,331 people | 6,042 people |
| 65–69 | 4,195 people | 4,590 people | 8,785 people |
| 60–64 | 4,561 people | 4,710 people | 9,271 people |
| 55–59 | 5,230 people | 5,338 people | 10,568 people |
| 50–54 | 6,243 people | 6,120 people | 12,363 people |
| 45–49 | 9,123 people | 9,176 people | 18,299 people |
| 40–44 | 8,412 people | 8,117 people | 16,529 people |
| 35–39 | 12,574 people | 12,102 people | 24,676 people |
| 30–34 | 15,554 people | 14,436 people | 29,990 people |
| 25–29 | 16,585 people | 15,473 people | 32,058 people |
| 20–24 | 15,435 people | 14,860 people | 30,295 people |
| 15–19 | 12,417 people | 11,782 people | 24,199 people |
| 10–14 | 18,054 people | 17,712 people | 35,766 people |
| 5–9 | 13,139 people | 13,267 people | 26,406 people |
| 1–4 | 9,442 people | 9,400 people | 18,842 people |
| 0 | 2,619 people | 2,610 people | 5,229 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Bai61.10%
151,612 people
Han30.91%
76,713 people
Yi4.48%
11,125 people
Hui2.30%
5,708 people
Lisu0.47%
1,173 people
Naxi0.17%
433 people
Tibetan0.12%
296 people
Dai0.07%
182 people
Tujia0.07%
169 people
Miao0.06%
142 people
Pumi0.05%
132 people
Hani0.04%
102 people
Zhuang0.04%
87 people
Bouyei0.02%
51 people
Lahu0.02%
44 people
Other groups0.02%
40 people
Nu0.01%
17 people
Yao0.01%
15 people
Wa0.01%
15 people
Jingpo0.01%
14 people
Blang0.01%
13 people
Dong0.00%
10 people
Tu0.00%
10 people
Manchu0.00%
9 people
Mongol0.00%
4 people
Gelao0.00%
4 people
Achang0.00%
4 people
Li0.00%
3 people
Tatar0.00%
3 people
Korean0.00%
2 people
Dongxiang0.00%
2 people
De'ang0.00%
2 people
Derung0.00%
2 people
Gaoshan0.00%
2 people
Uyghur0.00%
1 people
Sui0.00%
1 people
Qiang0.00%
1 people
Gin0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.