Census · County-level area
Fenggang County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Fenggang County.
Total population304,156 people
Households109,142
Urbanization rate47.5%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)99.6
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 370,253 people | 313,128 people | 304,156 people |
| Urbanization rate | 12.8% | 26.2% | 47.5% |
| Urban population | 47,279 people | 82,080 people | 144,414 people |
| Male | 191,304 people | 158,908 people | 151,761 people |
| Female | 178,949 people | 154,220 people | 152,395 people |
| Households | 103,215 | 100,947 | 109,142 |
| Average household size | 3.56 | 3.04 | 2.68 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 2,206 people | 1,958 people | 4,164 people |
| 80–84 | 9,454 people | 8,448 people | 17,902 people |
| 75–79 | 11,777 people | 10,556 people | 22,333 people |
| 70–74 | 12,777 people | 11,082 people | 23,859 people |
| 65–69 | 10,417 people | 9,051 people | 19,468 people |
| 60–64 | 7,004 people | 7,246 people | 14,250 people |
| 55–59 | 9,529 people | 9,805 people | 19,334 people |
| 50–54 | 7,523 people | 8,119 people | 15,642 people |
| 45–49 | 6,341 people | 7,121 people | 13,462 people |
| 40–44 | 9,567 people | 10,408 people | 19,975 people |
| 35–39 | 13,826 people | 14,481 people | 28,307 people |
| 30–34 | 13,281 people | 13,948 people | 27,229 people |
| 25–29 | 10,756 people | 11,232 people | 21,988 people |
| 20–24 | 4,862 people | 4,591 people | 9,453 people |
| 15–19 | 8,692 people | 8,697 people | 17,389 people |
| 10–14 | 6,611 people | 7,016 people | 13,627 people |
| 5–9 | 4,038 people | 4,749 people | 8,787 people |
| 1–4 | 2,098 people | 2,531 people | 4,629 people |
| 0 | 1,002 people | 1,356 people | 2,358 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 2,002 people | 1,675 people | 3,677 people |
| 80–84 | 9,143 people | 7,134 people | 16,277 people |
| 75–79 | 13,037 people | 10,595 people | 23,632 people |
| 70–74 | 19,821 people | 17,672 people | 37,493 people |
| 65–69 | 15,859 people | 14,526 people | 30,385 people |
| 60–64 | 5,809 people | 6,533 people | 12,342 people |
| 55–59 | 5,465 people | 6,143 people | 11,608 people |
| 50–54 | 8,922 people | 9,692 people | 18,614 people |
| 45–49 | 14,793 people | 15,581 people | 30,374 people |
| 40–44 | 14,758 people | 14,606 people | 29,364 people |
| 35–39 | 11,462 people | 11,518 people | 22,980 people |
| 30–34 | 5,338 people | 5,149 people | 10,487 people |
| 25–29 | 9,897 people | 9,654 people | 19,551 people |
| 20–24 | 8,333 people | 8,348 people | 16,681 people |
| 15–19 | 6,146 people | 6,424 people | 12,570 people |
| 10–14 | 4,194 people | 4,420 people | 8,614 people |
| 5–9 | 2,598 people | 2,910 people | 5,508 people |
| 1–4 | 987 people | 1,179 people | 2,166 people |
| 0 | 344 people | 461 people | 805 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 3,330 people | 3,570 people | 6,900 people |
| 80–84 | 16,405 people | 14,303 people | 30,708 people |
| 75–79 | 24,639 people | 21,424 people | 46,063 people |
| 70–74 | 18,219 people | 16,414 people | 34,633 people |
| 65–69 | 11,815 people | 8,969 people | 20,784 people |
| 60–64 | 12,143 people | 11,798 people | 23,941 people |
| 55–59 | 19,709 people | 19,574 people | 39,283 people |
| 50–54 | 19,164 people | 18,845 people | 38,009 people |
| 45–49 | 14,903 people | 14,254 people | 29,157 people |
| 40–44 | 6,323 people | 5,710 people | 12,033 people |
| 35–39 | 11,364 people | 10,616 people | 21,980 people |
| 30–34 | 9,603 people | 9,329 people | 18,932 people |
| 25–29 | 7,670 people | 7,732 people | 15,402 people |
| 20–24 | 6,279 people | 6,082 people | 12,361 people |
| 15–19 | 4,907 people | 4,879 people | 9,786 people |
| 10–14 | 2,825 people | 2,850 people | 5,675 people |
| 5–9 | 1,249 people | 1,423 people | 2,672 people |
| 1–4 | 536 people | 736 people | 1,272 people |
| 0 | 221 people | 441 people | 662 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han82.61%
251,264 people
Korean8.23%
25,026 people
Manchu4.72%
14,341 people
Maonan3.47%
10,540 people
Bouyei0.21%
641 people
Tibetan0.18%
559 people
Kyrgyz0.17%
516 people
Tujia0.09%
265 people
Yi0.08%
246 people
Mulao0.04%
130 people
Yao0.03%
77 people
Dai0.02%
69 people
Bai0.02%
55 people
Hui0.02%
47 people
Wa0.01%
39 people
Zhuang0.01%
33 people
Dong0.01%
15 people
Dongxiang0.01%
14 people
Hani0.00%
12 people
She0.00%
12 people
Miao0.00%
10 people
Kazakh0.00%
10 people
Monba0.00%
10 people
Jingpo0.00%
9 people
Lahu0.00%
6 people
Naxi0.00%
6 people
Uyghur0.00%
5 people
Mongol0.00%
5 people
Lisu0.00%
4 people
Achang0.00%
4 people
Evenki0.00%
3 people
Blang0.00%
2 people
Pumi0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.