Census · County-level area
Fengman District census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Fengman District.
Total population259,374 people
Households104,492
Urbanization rate72.5%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)94.4
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 278,112 people | 296,822 people | 259,374 people |
| Urbanization rate | 57.9% | 70.7% | 72.5% |
| Urban population | 161,147 people | 209,730 people | 187,913 people |
| Male | 140,659 people | 145,770 people | 125,950 people |
| Female | 137,453 people | 151,052 people | 133,424 people |
| Households | 78,673 | 96,020 | 104,492 |
| Average household size | 3.25 | 2.76 | 2.26 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han92.09%
273,340 people
Dong5.26%
15,610 people
Mongol1.52%
4,519 people
Hui0.53%
1,560 people
Zhuang0.49%
1,440 people
Tajik0.02%
67 people
Korean0.02%
66 people
Manchu0.01%
30 people
Tujia0.01%
27 people
Lhoba0.01%
24 people
Bouyei0.01%
20 people
Yi0.01%
17 people
Dai0.01%
14 people
Tibetan0.00%
12 people
Maonan0.00%
10 people
Gelao0.00%
8 people
Miao0.00%
7 people
Uyghur0.00%
7 people
Hani0.00%
6 people
Xibe0.00%
6 people
Bai0.00%
5 people
Dongxiang0.00%
5 people
Yao0.00%
3 people
Kazakh0.00%
3 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
3 people
Jingpo0.00%
3 people
Bonan0.00%
3 people
Nanai0.00%
2 people
Lisu0.00%
1 people
Wa0.00%
1 people
Mulao0.00%
1 people
Salar0.00%
1 people
Achang0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.