Census · County-level area
Funan County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Funan County.
Total population1,183,602 people
Households388,590
Urbanization rate29.3%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)103.1
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 1,272,431 people | 1,168,112 people | 1,183,602 people |
| Urbanization rate | 11.4% | 22.9% | 29.3% |
| Urban population | 145,314 people | 267,769 people | 346,564 people |
| Male | 658,889 people | 567,532 people | 600,947 people |
| Female | 613,542 people | 600,580 people | 582,655 people |
| Households | 330,238 | 381,599 | 388,590 |
| Average household size | 3.84 | 3.04 | 2.99 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han99.29%
1,159,865 people
Hui0.66%
7,668 people
Manchu0.01%
158 people
Yi0.01%
66 people
Tujia0.01%
58 people
Li0.01%
58 people
Korean0.00%
52 people
Dai0.00%
33 people
Dong0.00%
27 people
Zhuang0.00%
21 people
Lisu0.00%
19 people
Tibetan0.00%
17 people
Kazakh0.00%
12 people
Qiang0.00%
12 people
Yao0.00%
10 people
Miao0.00%
6 people
Mongol0.00%
4 people
Bouyei0.00%
3 people
She0.00%
3 people
Dongxiang0.00%
3 people
Mulao0.00%
3 people
Uyghur0.00%
2 people
Evenki0.00%
2 people
Hani0.00%
1 people
Gelao0.00%
1 people
Lahu0.00%
1 people
Wa0.00%
1 people
Daur0.00%
1 people
Pumi0.00%
1 people
Monba0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.