Census · County-level area
Fuyang District census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Fuyang District.
Total population832,017 people
Households301,415
Urbanization rate70.2%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)110.2
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 628,633 people | 717,694 people | 832,017 people |
| Urbanization rate | 42.5% | 58.0% | 70.2% |
| Urban population | 267,427 people | 416,195 people | 584,196 people |
| Male | 324,172 people | 369,483 people | 436,190 people |
| Female | 304,461 people | 348,211 people | 395,827 people |
| Households | 184,710 | 239,196 | 301,415 |
| Average household size | 3.22 | 2.78 | 2.52 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 3,447 people | 3,189 people | 6,636 people |
| 80–84 | 17,535 people | 15,789 people | 33,324 people |
| 75–79 | 19,349 people | 17,314 people | 36,663 people |
| 70–74 | 17,537 people | 16,126 people | 33,663 people |
| 65–69 | 21,645 people | 19,265 people | 40,910 people |
| 60–64 | 20,759 people | 17,290 people | 38,049 people |
| 55–59 | 30,863 people | 26,066 people | 56,929 people |
| 50–54 | 37,318 people | 33,060 people | 70,378 people |
| 45–49 | 31,497 people | 28,872 people | 60,369 people |
| 40–44 | 32,804 people | 30,312 people | 63,116 people |
| 35–39 | 39,167 people | 35,336 people | 74,503 people |
| 30–34 | 43,071 people | 37,107 people | 80,178 people |
| 25–29 | 37,521 people | 32,748 people | 70,269 people |
| 20–24 | 26,619 people | 23,412 people | 50,031 people |
| 15–19 | 23,766 people | 22,780 people | 46,546 people |
| 10–14 | 15,057 people | 15,512 people | 30,569 people |
| 5–9 | 7,745 people | 8,486 people | 16,231 people |
| 1–4 | 5,488 people | 5,891 people | 11,379 people |
| 0 | 5,002 people | 7,272 people | 12,274 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 2,889 people | 2,694 people | 5,583 people |
| 80–84 | 13,621 people | 12,691 people | 26,312 people |
| 75–79 | 17,205 people | 15,383 people | 32,588 people |
| 70–74 | 18,850 people | 16,699 people | 35,549 people |
| 65–69 | 24,143 people | 21,716 people | 45,859 people |
| 60–64 | 24,139 people | 22,835 people | 46,974 people |
| 55–59 | 24,865 people | 25,393 people | 50,258 people |
| 50–54 | 29,464 people | 29,235 people | 58,699 people |
| 45–49 | 36,029 people | 34,598 people | 70,627 people |
| 40–44 | 40,673 people | 37,414 people | 78,087 people |
| 35–39 | 36,831 people | 32,937 people | 69,768 people |
| 30–34 | 26,995 people | 23,342 people | 50,337 people |
| 25–29 | 24,871 people | 22,896 people | 47,767 people |
| 20–24 | 16,726 people | 15,988 people | 32,714 people |
| 15–19 | 9,428 people | 9,322 people | 18,750 people |
| 10–14 | 8,265 people | 7,541 people | 15,806 people |
| 5–9 | 7,952 people | 8,548 people | 16,500 people |
| 1–4 | 4,405 people | 5,432 people | 9,837 people |
| 0 | 2,132 people | 3,547 people | 5,679 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 3,145 people | 2,787 people | 5,932 people |
| 80–84 | 14,729 people | 13,006 people | 27,735 people |
| 75–79 | 22,067 people | 19,759 people | 41,826 people |
| 70–74 | 24,856 people | 22,987 people | 47,843 people |
| 65–69 | 20,884 people | 19,177 people | 40,061 people |
| 60–64 | 21,982 people | 22,515 people | 44,497 people |
| 55–59 | 29,182 people | 29,316 people | 58,498 people |
| 50–54 | 35,005 people | 32,630 people | 67,635 people |
| 45–49 | 34,129 people | 30,891 people | 65,020 people |
| 40–44 | 26,844 people | 23,329 people | 50,173 people |
| 35–39 | 25,640 people | 23,223 people | 48,863 people |
| 30–34 | 17,814 people | 16,504 people | 34,318 people |
| 25–29 | 10,456 people | 9,778 people | 20,234 people |
| 20–24 | 10,089 people | 8,398 people | 18,487 people |
| 15–19 | 11,132 people | 10,517 people | 21,649 people |
| 10–14 | 8,268 people | 8,372 people | 16,640 people |
| 5–9 | 4,982 people | 6,235 people | 11,217 people |
| 1–4 | 2,167 people | 3,379 people | 5,546 people |
| 0 | 801 people | 1,658 people | 2,459 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han96.60%
693,314 people
Bouyei1.00%
7,208 people
Manchu0.89%
6,396 people
Korean0.64%
4,587 people
Tibetan0.35%
2,518 people
Tujia0.12%
835 people
Dai0.09%
617 people
Dongxiang0.08%
539 people
Yi0.07%
512 people
Hui0.04%
278 people
Yao0.02%
108 people
Dong0.01%
103 people
Maonan0.01%
87 people
Bai0.01%
79 people
Zhuang0.01%
72 people
Hani0.01%
72 people
Wa0.01%
50 people
Blang0.01%
47 people
Kazakh0.01%
40 people
Miao0.00%
25 people
Mulao0.00%
25 people
Mongol0.00%
21 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
20 people
Jingpo0.00%
19 people
Lisu0.00%
16 people
Lahu0.00%
8 people
Uyghur0.00%
7 people
She0.00%
6 people
Xibe0.00%
4 people
Daur0.00%
3 people
Qiang0.00%
2 people
De'ang0.00%
2 people
Li0.00%
1 people
Tajik0.00%
1 people
Evenki0.00%
1 people
Tatar0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.