Census · County-level area
Gaoling District census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Gaoling District.
Total population441,814 people
Households138,873
Urbanization rate65.6%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)104.9
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 222,367 people | 333,477 people | 441,814 people |
| Urbanization rate | 8.5% | 57.9% | 65.6% |
| Urban population | 18,817 people | 193,031 people | 289,933 people |
| Male | 112,605 people | 173,579 people | 226,148 people |
| Female | 109,762 people | 159,898 people | 215,666 people |
| Households | 55,874 | 79,741 | 138,873 |
| Average household size | 3.94 | 3.50 | 2.81 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,222 people | 1,648 people | 2,870 people |
| 80–84 | 2,043 people | 2,735 people | 4,778 people |
| 75–79 | 3,736 people | 4,556 people | 8,292 people |
| 70–74 | 8,785 people | 7,643 people | 16,428 people |
| 65–69 | 10,204 people | 12,920 people | 23,124 people |
| 60–64 | 10,934 people | 12,096 people | 23,030 people |
| 55–59 | 12,587 people | 13,280 people | 25,867 people |
| 50–54 | 15,228 people | 15,020 people | 30,248 people |
| 45–49 | 16,192 people | 14,940 people | 31,132 people |
| 40–44 | 14,687 people | 13,134 people | 27,821 people |
| 35–39 | 20,732 people | 18,523 people | 39,255 people |
| 30–34 | 28,217 people | 27,540 people | 55,757 people |
| 25–29 | 18,687 people | 16,519 people | 35,206 people |
| 20–24 | 12,504 people | 8,706 people | 21,210 people |
| 15–19 | 8,341 people | 6,865 people | 15,206 people |
| 10–14 | 11,331 people | 10,703 people | 22,034 people |
| 5–9 | 15,465 people | 14,543 people | 30,008 people |
| 1–4 | 12,844 people | 11,963 people | 24,807 people |
| 0 | 2,409 people | 2,332 people | 4,741 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 401 people | 743 people | 1,144 people |
| 80–84 | 799 people | 970 people | 1,769 people |
| 75–79 | 2,064 people | 2,383 people | 4,447 people |
| 70–74 | 3,335 people | 3,774 people | 7,109 people |
| 65–69 | 4,842 people | 5,364 people | 10,206 people |
| 60–64 | 9,481 people | 7,961 people | 17,442 people |
| 55–59 | 10,416 people | 12,248 people | 22,664 people |
| 50–54 | 10,670 people | 10,680 people | 21,350 people |
| 45–49 | 12,494 people | 11,121 people | 23,615 people |
| 40–44 | 15,534 people | 13,366 people | 28,900 people |
| 35–39 | 16,965 people | 14,614 people | 31,579 people |
| 30–34 | 14,431 people | 12,599 people | 27,030 people |
| 25–29 | 16,490 people | 14,071 people | 30,561 people |
| 20–24 | 18,394 people | 16,267 people | 34,661 people |
| 15–19 | 13,728 people | 12,350 people | 26,078 people |
| 10–14 | 8,405 people | 7,244 people | 15,649 people |
| 5–9 | 7,270 people | 6,729 people | 13,999 people |
| 1–4 | 6,385 people | 6,035 people | 12,420 people |
| 0 | 1,475 people | 1,379 people | 2,854 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 221 people | 345 people | 566 people |
| 80–84 | 582 people | 810 people | 1,392 people |
| 75–79 | 1,156 people | 1,625 people | 2,781 people |
| 70–74 | 1,418 people | 1,847 people | 3,265 people |
| 65–69 | 2,486 people | 2,962 people | 5,448 people |
| 60–64 | 3,415 people | 3,664 people | 7,079 people |
| 55–59 | 4,432 people | 4,755 people | 9,187 people |
| 50–54 | 5,926 people | 6,309 people | 12,235 people |
| 45–49 | 8,315 people | 8,997 people | 17,312 people |
| 40–44 | 8,610 people | 8,774 people | 17,384 people |
| 35–39 | 9,355 people | 8,913 people | 18,268 people |
| 30–34 | 10,390 people | 9,928 people | 20,318 people |
| 25–29 | 9,062 people | 8,780 people | 17,842 people |
| 20–24 | 6,144 people | 6,005 people | 12,149 people |
| 15–19 | 10,225 people | 8,998 people | 19,223 people |
| 10–14 | 14,588 people | 13,296 people | 27,884 people |
| 5–9 | 10,295 people | 8,716 people | 19,011 people |
| 1–4 | 4,908 people | 4,051 people | 8,959 people |
| 0 | 1,077 people | 987 people | 2,064 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han99.72%
332,557 people
Hui0.17%
554 people
Manchu0.02%
66 people
Zhuang0.01%
42 people
Yi0.01%
40 people
Tujia0.01%
39 people
Miao0.01%
36 people
Kazakh0.01%
36 people
Mongol0.01%
26 people
Tu0.01%
23 people
Tibetan0.01%
17 people
Bouyei0.00%
11 people
Uyghur0.00%
10 people
Xibe0.00%
6 people
Yao0.00%
4 people
Korean0.00%
4 people
Li0.00%
2 people
Dongxiang0.00%
2 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
1 people
Maonan0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.