Census · County-level area
Haifeng County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Haifeng County.
Total population802,454 people
Households230,977
Urbanization rate67.0%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)110.1
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 649,412 people | 793,408 people | 802,454 people |
| Urbanization rate | 50.2% | 61.7% | 67.0% |
| Urban population | 325,859 people | 489,304 people | 537,278 people |
| Male | 337,937 people | 413,354 people | 420,476 people |
| Female | 311,475 people | 380,054 people | 381,978 people |
| Households | 133,379 | 194,306 | 230,977 |
| Average household size | 4.67 | 3.94 | 3.26 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 3,655 people | 5,279 people | 8,934 people |
| 80–84 | 4,928 people | 5,224 people | 10,152 people |
| 75–79 | 6,827 people | 4,918 people | 11,745 people |
| 70–74 | 11,266 people | 7,883 people | 19,149 people |
| 65–69 | 14,224 people | 14,615 people | 28,839 people |
| 60–64 | 16,043 people | 15,710 people | 31,753 people |
| 55–59 | 22,307 people | 22,218 people | 44,525 people |
| 50–54 | 28,792 people | 29,472 people | 58,264 people |
| 45–49 | 28,929 people | 29,140 people | 58,069 people |
| 40–44 | 23,974 people | 22,280 people | 46,254 people |
| 35–39 | 35,023 people | 31,717 people | 66,740 people |
| 30–34 | 36,714 people | 33,272 people | 69,986 people |
| 25–29 | 36,785 people | 32,212 people | 68,997 people |
| 20–24 | 25,388 people | 19,454 people | 44,842 people |
| 15–19 | 20,754 people | 16,937 people | 37,691 people |
| 10–14 | 33,883 people | 29,513 people | 63,396 people |
| 5–9 | 39,080 people | 34,612 people | 73,692 people |
| 1–4 | 26,890 people | 23,273 people | 50,163 people |
| 0 | 5,014 people | 4,249 people | 9,263 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 2,149 people | 3,586 people | 5,735 people |
| 80–84 | 3,621 people | 3,758 people | 7,379 people |
| 75–79 | 6,892 people | 6,831 people | 13,723 people |
| 70–74 | 9,298 people | 7,790 people | 17,088 people |
| 65–69 | 10,263 people | 6,321 people | 16,584 people |
| 60–64 | 14,937 people | 9,538 people | 24,475 people |
| 55–59 | 17,576 people | 17,035 people | 34,611 people |
| 50–54 | 18,870 people | 18,616 people | 37,486 people |
| 45–49 | 24,526 people | 25,538 people | 50,064 people |
| 40–44 | 31,108 people | 33,115 people | 64,223 people |
| 35–39 | 31,208 people | 33,042 people | 64,250 people |
| 30–34 | 26,220 people | 26,170 people | 52,390 people |
| 25–29 | 38,517 people | 37,875 people | 76,392 people |
| 20–24 | 41,486 people | 40,406 people | 81,892 people |
| 15–19 | 48,635 people | 43,172 people | 91,807 people |
| 10–14 | 38,118 people | 29,083 people | 67,201 people |
| 5–9 | 23,974 people | 18,152 people | 42,126 people |
| 1–4 | 20,812 people | 16,156 people | 36,968 people |
| 0 | 5,144 people | 3,870 people | 9,014 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 883 people | 2,644 people | 3,527 people |
| 80–84 | 1,719 people | 3,324 people | 5,043 people |
| 75–79 | 4,071 people | 4,399 people | 8,470 people |
| 70–74 | 6,453 people | 5,240 people | 11,693 people |
| 65–69 | 9,166 people | 7,835 people | 17,001 people |
| 60–64 | 10,885 people | 8,060 people | 18,945 people |
| 55–59 | 10,730 people | 6,064 people | 16,794 people |
| 50–54 | 14,428 people | 9,084 people | 23,512 people |
| 45–49 | 16,621 people | 15,805 people | 32,426 people |
| 40–44 | 17,129 people | 17,004 people | 34,133 people |
| 35–39 | 21,695 people | 22,767 people | 44,462 people |
| 30–34 | 25,892 people | 28,784 people | 54,676 people |
| 25–29 | 25,765 people | 28,830 people | 54,595 people |
| 20–24 | 20,928 people | 22,385 people | 43,313 people |
| 15–19 | 36,116 people | 32,414 people | 68,530 people |
| 10–14 | 41,429 people | 37,264 people | 78,693 people |
| 5–9 | 43,826 people | 38,247 people | 82,073 people |
| 1–4 | 25,072 people | 18,364 people | 43,436 people |
| 0 | 5,129 people | 2,961 people | 8,090 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han99.68%
790,889 people
Zhuang0.13%
1,049 people
Tujia0.06%
435 people
Miao0.03%
267 people
She0.02%
192 people
Yao0.02%
140 people
Dong0.01%
101 people
Bouyei0.01%
81 people
Bai0.01%
49 people
Yi0.01%
45 people
Li0.00%
35 people
Tu0.00%
29 people
Hui0.00%
22 people
Dai0.00%
14 people
Tibetan0.00%
8 people
Mulao0.00%
8 people
Hani0.00%
7 people
Maonan0.00%
6 people
Manchu0.00%
5 people
Sui0.00%
5 people
Qiang0.00%
5 people
Mongol0.00%
4 people
Gelao0.00%
3 people
Achang0.00%
2 people
Uyghur0.00%
1 people
Lahu0.00%
1 people
Blang0.00%
1 people
Bonan0.00%
1 people
Monba0.00%
1 people
Gin0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.