Census · County-level area
Hailaer District census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Hailaer District.
Total population365,012 people
Households147,231
Urbanization rate97.1%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)96.4
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 262,184 people | 344,934 people | 365,012 people |
| Urbanization rate | 96.7% | 94.9% | 97.1% |
| Urban population | 253,576 people | 327,384 people | 354,442 people |
| Male | 132,849 people | 175,840 people | 179,191 people |
| Female | 129,335 people | 169,094 people | 185,821 people |
| Households | 80,683 | 117,313 | 147,231 |
| Average household size | 3.06 | 2.67 | 2.25 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,786 people | 2,210 people | 3,996 people |
| 80–84 | 2,368 people | 3,354 people | 5,722 people |
| 75–79 | 3,094 people | 4,379 people | 7,473 people |
| 70–74 | 4,894 people | 6,303 people | 11,197 people |
| 65–69 | 9,244 people | 10,157 people | 19,401 people |
| 60–64 | 12,396 people | 12,728 people | 25,124 people |
| 55–59 | 16,864 people | 17,113 people | 33,977 people |
| 50–54 | 17,436 people | 18,293 people | 35,729 people |
| 45–49 | 17,048 people | 17,812 people | 34,860 people |
| 40–44 | 12,563 people | 12,572 people | 25,135 people |
| 35–39 | 13,971 people | 13,511 people | 27,482 people |
| 30–34 | 16,964 people | 16,629 people | 33,593 people |
| 25–29 | 12,583 people | 12,674 people | 25,257 people |
| 20–24 | 9,838 people | 10,648 people | 20,486 people |
| 15–19 | 8,289 people | 9,007 people | 17,296 people |
| 10–14 | 5,892 people | 5,589 people | 11,481 people |
| 5–9 | 6,672 people | 6,093 people | 12,765 people |
| 1–4 | 6,125 people | 5,621 people | 11,746 people |
| 0 | 1,164 people | 1,128 people | 2,292 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 627 people | 765 people | 1,392 people |
| 80–84 | 1,492 people | 1,454 people | 2,946 people |
| 75–79 | 2,672 people | 2,966 people | 5,638 people |
| 70–74 | 3,856 people | 4,706 people | 8,562 people |
| 65–69 | 4,200 people | 5,202 people | 9,402 people |
| 60–64 | 6,122 people | 6,822 people | 12,944 people |
| 55–59 | 10,645 people | 10,649 people | 21,294 people |
| 50–54 | 13,934 people | 13,190 people | 27,124 people |
| 45–49 | 18,317 people | 16,805 people | 35,122 people |
| 40–44 | 19,925 people | 18,299 people | 38,224 people |
| 35–39 | 20,017 people | 17,495 people | 37,512 people |
| 30–34 | 13,809 people | 11,514 people | 25,323 people |
| 25–29 | 13,325 people | 12,066 people | 25,391 people |
| 20–24 | 14,901 people | 15,230 people | 30,131 people |
| 15–19 | 13,350 people | 14,049 people | 27,399 people |
| 10–14 | 8,464 people | 8,316 people | 16,780 people |
| 5–9 | 5,299 people | 4,995 people | 10,294 people |
| 1–4 | 4,024 people | 3,783 people | 7,807 people |
| 0 | 861 people | 788 people | 1,649 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 227 people | 307 people | 534 people |
| 80–84 | 439 people | 591 people | 1,030 people |
| 75–79 | 1,164 people | 1,177 people | 2,341 people |
| 70–74 | 2,396 people | 2,177 people | 4,573 people |
| 65–69 | 3,433 people | 3,560 people | 6,993 people |
| 60–64 | 4,142 people | 4,765 people | 8,907 people |
| 55–59 | 4,066 people | 4,728 people | 8,794 people |
| 50–54 | 5,855 people | 6,071 people | 11,926 people |
| 45–49 | 9,874 people | 9,327 people | 19,201 people |
| 40–44 | 12,380 people | 11,352 people | 23,732 people |
| 35–39 | 15,456 people | 14,105 people | 29,561 people |
| 30–34 | 14,832 people | 14,196 people | 29,028 people |
| 25–29 | 13,335 people | 13,432 people | 26,767 people |
| 20–24 | 9,188 people | 8,483 people | 17,671 people |
| 15–19 | 12,330 people | 12,342 people | 24,672 people |
| 10–14 | 10,446 people | 10,185 people | 20,631 people |
| 5–9 | 7,743 people | 7,213 people | 14,956 people |
| 1–4 | 4,567 people | 4,343 people | 8,910 people |
| 0 | 976 people | 981 people | 1,957 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han79.53%
274,329 people
Mongol12.27%
42,321 people
Hui2.64%
9,112 people
Manchu2.32%
8,017 people
Daur1.97%
6,791 people
Evenki0.56%
1,929 people
Russian0.29%
1,015 people
Korean0.26%
893 people
Oroqen0.05%
186 people
Xibe0.03%
104 people
Tujia0.01%
42 people
Li0.01%
32 people
Zhuang0.01%
28 people
Miao0.01%
22 people
Yi0.00%
13 people
She0.00%
13 people
Gaoshan0.00%
13 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
11 people
Uyghur0.00%
9 people
Tibetan0.00%
9 people
Bai0.00%
9 people
Naxi0.00%
9 people
Dong0.00%
4 people
Dai0.00%
4 people
Salar0.00%
4 people
Bouyei0.00%
3 people
Yao0.00%
3 people
Lisu0.00%
3 people
Tu0.00%
2 people
Nanai0.00%
2 people
Hani0.00%
1 people
Dongxiang0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.