Census · County-level area
Heshun County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Heshun County.
Total population121,617 people
Households47,627
Urbanization rate52.3%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)110.9
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 134,522 people | 144,178 people | 121,617 people |
| Urbanization rate | 27.4% | 38.8% | 52.3% |
| Urban population | 36,823 people | 55,990 people | 63,557 people |
| Male | 71,268 people | 76,430 people | 63,956 people |
| Female | 63,254 people | 67,748 people | 57,661 people |
| Households | 38,925 | 44,496 | 47,627 |
| Average household size | 3.37 | 3.09 | 2.43 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 485 people | 516 people | 1,001 people |
| 80–84 | 824 people | 817 people | 1,641 people |
| 75–79 | 1,431 people | 1,349 people | 2,780 people |
| 70–74 | 2,378 people | 2,423 people | 4,801 people |
| 65–69 | 3,493 people | 3,478 people | 6,971 people |
| 60–64 | 4,295 people | 3,981 people | 8,276 people |
| 55–59 | 5,562 people | 4,845 people | 10,407 people |
| 50–54 | 6,630 people | 5,513 people | 12,143 people |
| 45–49 | 6,657 people | 5,866 people | 12,523 people |
| 40–44 | 4,783 people | 3,990 people | 8,773 people |
| 35–39 | 4,984 people | 4,348 people | 9,332 people |
| 30–34 | 5,048 people | 4,482 people | 9,530 people |
| 25–29 | 3,598 people | 3,278 people | 6,876 people |
| 20–24 | 1,788 people | 1,672 people | 3,460 people |
| 15–19 | 2,691 people | 2,432 people | 5,123 people |
| 10–14 | 3,641 people | 3,427 people | 7,068 people |
| 5–9 | 3,204 people | 2,826 people | 6,030 people |
| 1–4 | 2,109 people | 2,037 people | 4,146 people |
| 0 | 355 people | 381 people | 736 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 165 people | 178 people | 343 people |
| 80–84 | 533 people | 574 people | 1,107 people |
| 75–79 | 1,231 people | 1,038 people | 2,269 people |
| 70–74 | 1,809 people | 1,429 people | 3,238 people |
| 65–69 | 2,269 people | 1,847 people | 4,116 people |
| 60–64 | 3,278 people | 2,972 people | 6,250 people |
| 55–59 | 4,500 people | 4,037 people | 8,537 people |
| 50–54 | 5,433 people | 4,815 people | 10,248 people |
| 45–49 | 6,835 people | 5,735 people | 12,570 people |
| 40–44 | 7,900 people | 6,542 people | 14,442 people |
| 35–39 | 7,939 people | 6,996 people | 14,935 people |
| 30–34 | 5,780 people | 5,045 people | 10,825 people |
| 25–29 | 6,190 people | 5,578 people | 11,768 people |
| 20–24 | 5,786 people | 5,479 people | 11,265 people |
| 15–19 | 5,147 people | 4,690 people | 9,837 people |
| 10–14 | 3,537 people | 3,409 people | 6,946 people |
| 5–9 | 3,963 people | 3,620 people | 7,583 people |
| 1–4 | 3,445 people | 3,113 people | 6,558 people |
| 0 | 690 people | 651 people | 1,341 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 98 people | 99 people | 197 people |
| 80–84 | 317 people | 274 people | 591 people |
| 75–79 | 737 people | 644 people | 1,381 people |
| 70–74 | 1,484 people | 1,315 people | 2,799 people |
| 65–69 | 2,290 people | 1,766 people | 4,056 people |
| 60–64 | 2,743 people | 2,087 people | 4,830 people |
| 55–59 | 2,746 people | 2,159 people | 4,905 people |
| 50–54 | 3,690 people | 3,363 people | 7,053 people |
| 45–49 | 4,767 people | 4,281 people | 9,048 people |
| 40–44 | 5,447 people | 4,800 people | 10,247 people |
| 35–39 | 6,416 people | 5,649 people | 12,065 people |
| 30–34 | 7,097 people | 6,329 people | 13,426 people |
| 25–29 | 6,906 people | 6,348 people | 13,254 people |
| 20–24 | 4,869 people | 4,371 people | 9,240 people |
| 15–19 | 5,890 people | 5,042 people | 10,932 people |
| 10–14 | 7,124 people | 6,750 people | 13,874 people |
| 5–9 | 5,390 people | 4,900 people | 10,290 people |
| 1–4 | 2,666 people | 2,516 people | 5,182 people |
| 0 | 591 people | 561 people | 1,152 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han99.96%
144,123 people
Tujia0.01%
14 people
Manchu0.01%
12 people
Wa0.00%
6 people
Yi0.00%
5 people
Zhuang0.00%
3 people
Miao0.00%
3 people
Tibetan0.00%
3 people
Mongol0.00%
3 people
Nu0.00%
2 people
Hui0.00%
1 people
Uyghur0.00%
1 people
Bouyei0.00%
1 people
Hani0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.