Urbanization rate 56.4% Data year 2025
Male/female ratio 1.08 Male 59,634 people · Female 55,138 people · 2025
Registered (hukou) population 137,042 people Data year 2023
Birth rate — Death rate —
GDP $1.5B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $5,010 Rural disposable income $1,987 · 2025

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2022 to 2025.

All years
120.33K118.79K117.25K115.71K114.18K20222023202420252022: 119.73K2023: 118.44K2024: 117.65K2025: 114.77K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value2022202320242025
Resident population119,734 people118,443 people117,652 people114,772 people
Urbanization rate53.4%54.4%55.6%56.4%
Birth rate————
Death rate————
GDP————

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population121,617 peopleSeventh census
Households47,627
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)110.9
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.29%85+ · Female: 0.31%85+80–84 · Male: 1.73%80–84 · Female: 1.67%80–8475–79 · Male: 2.63%75–79 · Female: 2.32%75–7970–74 · Male: 2.99%70–74 · Female: 2.82%70–7465–69 · Male: 2.21%65–69 · Female: 2.00%65–6960–64 · Male: 1.47%60–64 · Female: 1.37%60–6455–59 · Male: 2.96%55–59 · Female: 2.70%55–5950–54 · Male: 4.15%50–54 · Female: 3.69%50–5445–49 · Male: 4.10%45–49 · Female: 3.58%45–4940–44 · Male: 3.93%40–44 · Female: 3.28%40–4435–39 · Male: 5.47%35–39 · Female: 4.82%35–3930–34 · Male: 5.45%30–34 · Female: 4.53%30–3425–29 · Male: 4.57%25–29 · Female: 3.98%25–2920–24 · Male: 3.53%20–24 · Female: 3.27%20–2415–19 · Male: 2.87%15–19 · Female: 2.86%15–1910–14 · Male: 1.96%10–14 · Female: 1.99%10–145–9 · Male: 1.18%5–9 · Female: 1.11%5–91–4 · Male: 0.68%1–4 · Female: 0.67%1–40 · Male: 0.40%0 · Female: 0.42%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han99.96%
144,123 people
Korean0.01%
14 people
Dong0.01%
12 people
Lisu0.00%
6 people
Yi0.00%
5 people
Zhuang0.00%
3 people
Miao0.00%
3 people
Manchu0.00%
3 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$1.5B$1.5B$1.5B$1.4B$1.4B2023202420252023: $1.4B2024: $1.5B2025: $1.5B

Economy and income

GDP
$1.5B2025
GDP growth
6.2%
Primary industry
$82.8M
Secondary industry
$802.3M
Tertiary industry
$611.5M
Urban disposable income
$5,010
Rural disposable income
$1,987

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Cheng (城区)53,37827,33026,048
Yixing (义兴镇)31,44816,10115,347
Liyang (李阳镇)9,1374,6784,459
Songyan (松烟镇)6,7813,4723,309
Weima (喂马乡)4,2512,1772,074
Qingcheng (青城镇)3,7121,9011,811

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Heshun County?

The resident population of Heshun County was 114,772 people in 2025. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Heshun County?

The population density is 51.0 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 2,250 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 和顺县2025年国民经济和社会发展统计公报 · Methodology and sources: Data sources