Urbanization rate 48.3% Data year 2025
Male/female ratio 1.06 Male 91,823 people · Female 86,473 people · 2025
Registered (hukou) population 230,517 people Data year 2023
Birth rate 4.14 ‰ Death rate 10.62 ‰ · 2025
GDP $2.5B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $5,214 Rural disposable income $2,440 · 2025

Population structure · 2025

Latest-year age structure, births, deaths, city population and ethnic population.

Births 748 people
Deaths 1,919 people
Natural growth rate -6.48 ‰

Data basis / note:常住

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2022 to 2025.

All years
187.61K185.03K182.46K179.88K177.30K20222023202420252022: 186.61K2023: 185.14K2024: 183.20K2025: 178.30K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value2022202320242025
Resident population186,614 people185,143 people183,197 people178,296 people
Urbanization rate43.9%45.1%47.5%48.3%
Birth rate5.52 ‰4.60 ‰5.55 ‰4.14 ‰
Death rate10.28 ‰10.89 ‰10.83 ‰10.62 ‰
GDP————

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population190,861 peopleSeventh census
Households80,925
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)107.7
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.44%85+ · Female: 0.68%85+80–84 · Male: 0.69%80–84 · Female: 0.71%80–8475–79 · Male: 1.36%75–79 · Female: 1.24%75–7970–74 · Male: 2.76%70–74 · Female: 2.46%70–7465–69 · Male: 4.10%65–69 · Female: 3.70%65–6960–64 · Male: 4.18%60–64 · Female: 3.96%60–6455–59 · Male: 4.61%55–59 · Female: 4.54%55–5950–54 · Male: 5.20%50–54 · Female: 4.69%50–5445–49 · Male: 4.87%45–49 · Female: 4.48%45–4940–44 · Male: 3.63%40–44 · Female: 3.07%40–4435–39 · Male: 3.37%35–39 · Female: 3.09%35–3930–34 · Male: 2.92%30–34 · Female: 2.80%30–3425–29 · Male: 2.41%25–29 · Female: 2.18%25–2920–24 · Male: 1.52%20–24 · Female: 1.36%20–2415–19 · Male: 2.36%15–19 · Female: 2.07%15–1910–14 · Male: 3.19%10–14 · Female: 3.02%10–145–9 · Male: 2.36%5–9 · Female: 2.26%5–91–4 · Male: 1.58%1–4 · Female: 1.54%1–40 · Male: 0.32%0 · Female: 0.31%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han99.96%
227,809 people
Miao0.01%
24 people
Manchu0.01%
15 people
Tujia0.01%
11 people
Hui0.00%
8 people
Yi0.00%
7 people
Mongol0.00%
6 people
Hani0.00%
5 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$2.5B$2.5B$2.4B$2.3B$2.2B20222023202420252022: $2.3B2023: $2.3B2024: $2.5B2025: $2.5B

Economy and income

GDP
$2.5B2025
GDP growth
4.5%
Primary industry
$95.4M
Secondary industry
$1.4B
Tertiary industry
$924.1M
Urban disposable income
$5,214
Rural disposable income
$2,440

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Chengqu (城区社区)91,15246,67044,482
Leping (乐平镇)21,85511,19010,665
Dazhai (大寨镇)18,1779,3078,870
Zhaobi (赵壁乡)11,4695,8725,597
Lijiazhuang (李家庄乡)8,0484,1213,927
Yetou (冶头镇)7,4063,7923,614

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Xiyang County?

The resident population of Xiyang County was 178,296 people in 2025. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Xiyang County?

The population density is 91.7 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 1,945 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 昔阳县2025年国民经济和社会发展统计公报 · Methodology and sources: Data sources