Census · County-level area
Hongshan District census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Hongshan District.
Total population2,554,403 people
Households710,950
Urbanization rate98.4%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)110.5
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 878,379 people | 1,390,243 people | 2,554,403 people |
| Urbanization rate | 84.5% | 80.3% | 98.4% |
| Urban population | 741,786 people | 1,116,219 people | 2,513,363 people |
| Male | 483,886 people | 739,303 people | 1,340,949 people |
| Female | 394,493 people | 650,940 people | 1,213,454 people |
| Households | 211,469 | 345,453 | 710,950 |
| Average household size | 2.97 | 2.54 | 2.48 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 6,706 people | 8,421 people | 15,127 people |
| 80–84 | 9,055 people | 11,268 people | 20,323 people |
| 75–79 | 12,338 people | 14,617 people | 26,955 people |
| 70–74 | 23,571 people | 25,143 people | 48,714 people |
| 65–69 | 40,050 people | 42,795 people | 82,845 people |
| 60–64 | 49,762 people | 52,368 people | 102,130 people |
| 55–59 | 70,830 people | 71,130 people | 141,960 people |
| 50–54 | 76,819 people | 71,837 people | 148,656 people |
| 45–49 | 71,474 people | 62,695 people | 134,169 people |
| 40–44 | 72,234 people | 63,432 people | 135,666 people |
| 35–39 | 101,818 people | 88,541 people | 190,359 people |
| 30–34 | 150,297 people | 134,286 people | 284,583 people |
| 25–29 | 141,851 people | 119,142 people | 260,993 people |
| 20–24 | 207,524 people | 182,310 people | 389,834 people |
| 15–19 | 143,728 people | 123,409 people | 267,137 people |
| 10–14 | 38,282 people | 32,565 people | 70,847 people |
| 5–9 | 58,613 people | 50,671 people | 109,284 people |
| 1–4 | 55,831 people | 49,693 people | 105,524 people |
| 0 | 10,166 people | 9,131 people | 19,297 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,451 people | 2,269 people | 3,720 people |
| 80–84 | 3,212 people | 3,489 people | 6,701 people |
| 75–79 | 7,290 people | 6,961 people | 14,251 people |
| 70–74 | 10,328 people | 10,388 people | 20,716 people |
| 65–69 | 11,945 people | 12,412 people | 24,357 people |
| 60–64 | 19,434 people | 19,571 people | 39,005 people |
| 55–59 | 26,939 people | 27,619 people | 54,558 people |
| 50–54 | 30,483 people | 28,437 people | 58,920 people |
| 45–49 | 44,403 people | 38,121 people | 82,524 people |
| 40–44 | 48,736 people | 42,631 people | 91,367 people |
| 35–39 | 48,493 people | 42,804 people | 91,297 people |
| 30–34 | 49,404 people | 46,743 people | 96,147 people |
| 25–29 | 62,587 people | 57,869 people | 120,456 people |
| 20–24 | 224,304 people | 177,674 people | 401,978 people |
| 15–19 | 88,854 people | 83,505 people | 172,359 people |
| 10–14 | 18,963 people | 15,050 people | 34,013 people |
| 5–9 | 19,033 people | 15,646 people | 34,679 people |
| 1–4 | 19,364 people | 16,246 people | 35,610 people |
| 0 | 4,080 people | 3,505 people | 7,585 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 481 people | 1,170 people | 1,651 people |
| 80–84 | 1,241 people | 2,023 people | 3,264 people |
| 75–79 | 3,149 people | 4,006 people | 7,155 people |
| 70–74 | 5,844 people | 5,830 people | 11,674 people |
| 65–69 | 10,358 people | 9,078 people | 19,436 people |
| 60–64 | 13,063 people | 11,774 people | 24,837 people |
| 55–59 | 13,143 people | 13,120 people | 26,263 people |
| 50–54 | 19,341 people | 18,334 people | 37,675 people |
| 45–49 | 24,543 people | 23,841 people | 48,384 people |
| 40–44 | 28,561 people | 24,304 people | 52,865 people |
| 35–39 | 40,582 people | 32,192 people | 72,774 people |
| 30–34 | 44,879 people | 36,671 people | 81,550 people |
| 25–29 | 41,471 people | 34,811 people | 76,282 people |
| 20–24 | 89,622 people | 53,867 people | 143,489 people |
| 15–19 | 80,678 people | 67,187 people | 147,865 people |
| 10–14 | 26,612 people | 24,287 people | 50,899 people |
| 5–9 | 23,351 people | 19,151 people | 42,502 people |
| 1–4 | 13,814 people | 10,347 people | 24,161 people |
| 0 | 3,153 people | 2,500 people | 5,653 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han97.52%
1,355,730 people
Tujia0.81%
11,247 people
Hui0.40%
5,586 people
Zhuang0.24%
3,323 people
Miao0.17%
2,379 people
Manchu0.16%
2,285 people
Mongol0.16%
2,239 people
Tibetan0.08%
1,085 people
Yao0.07%
905 people
Uyghur0.05%
672 people
Yi0.05%
645 people
Dong0.04%
537 people
She0.04%
512 people
Kazakh0.04%
480 people
Bouyei0.03%
464 people
Li0.03%
357 people
Korean0.02%
306 people
Bai0.02%
265 people
Tu0.01%
185 people
Gelao0.01%
144 people
Mulao0.01%
118 people
Qiang0.01%
89 people
Hani0.01%
72 people
Xibe0.01%
70 people
Naxi0.01%
68 people
Dai0.01%
66 people
Salar0.00%
51 people
Sui0.00%
40 people
Maonan0.00%
37 people
Other groups0.00%
36 people
Daur0.00%
34 people
Lisu0.00%
29 people
Dongxiang0.00%
18 people
Pumi0.00%
17 people
Lahu0.00%
16 people
Blang0.00%
16 people
Evenki0.00%
16 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
15 people
Gaoshan0.00%
14 people
Wa0.00%
10 people
Russian0.00%
8 people
Gin0.00%
8 people
Jingpo0.00%
7 people
Monba0.00%
6 people
Achang0.00%
5 people
Nu0.00%
5 people
Uzbek0.00%
5 people
Tajik0.00%
4 people
Jino0.00%
4 people
Oroqen0.00%
4 people
Yugur0.00%
2 people
Lhoba0.00%
2 people
Tatar0.00%
2 people
De'ang0.00%
1 people
Bonan0.00%
1 people
Derung0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.