Census · Prefecture-level city
Hotan Prefecture census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Hotan Prefecture.
Total population2,441,231 people
Households666,348
Urbanization rate27.0%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)101.3
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 1,681,310 people | 2,014,362 people | 2,441,231 people |
| Urbanization rate | 14.4% | 12.7% | 27.0% |
| Urban population | 242,402 people | 255,605 people | 659,879 people |
| Male | 862,793 people | 1,028,276 people | 1,228,399 people |
| Female | 818,517 people | 986,086 people | 1,212,832 people |
| Households | 407,675 | 540,974 | 666,348 |
| Average household size | 4.08 | 3.69 | 3.41 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 2,596 people | 2,113 people | 4,709 people |
| 80–84 | 4,753 people | 3,826 people | 8,579 people |
| 75–79 | 10,414 people | 8,917 people | 19,331 people |
| 70–74 | 19,377 people | 18,097 people | 37,474 people |
| 65–69 | 24,119 people | 23,061 people | 47,180 people |
| 60–64 | 30,888 people | 30,921 people | 61,809 people |
| 55–59 | 41,560 people | 41,194 people | 82,754 people |
| 50–54 | 62,818 people | 66,177 people | 128,995 people |
| 45–49 | 71,431 people | 72,266 people | 143,697 people |
| 40–44 | 72,443 people | 75,788 people | 148,231 people |
| 35–39 | 91,387 people | 90,678 people | 182,065 people |
| 30–34 | 114,053 people | 114,747 people | 228,800 people |
| 25–29 | 94,511 people | 96,427 people | 190,938 people |
| 20–24 | 77,492 people | 77,781 people | 155,273 people |
| 15–19 | 80,248 people | 77,241 people | 157,489 people |
| 10–14 | 132,719 people | 128,314 people | 261,033 people |
| 5–9 | 227,753 people | 218,754 people | 446,507 people |
| 1–4 | 61,219 people | 58,291 people | 119,510 people |
| 0 | 8,618 people | 8,239 people | 16,857 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 3,112 people | 1,908 people | 5,020 people |
| 80–84 | 4,405 people | 2,890 people | 7,295 people |
| 75–79 | 6,993 people | 4,988 people | 11,981 people |
| 70–74 | 13,923 people | 10,563 people | 24,486 people |
| 65–69 | 21,314 people | 17,613 people | 38,927 people |
| 60–64 | 33,071 people | 29,250 people | 62,321 people |
| 55–59 | 33,658 people | 32,357 people | 66,015 people |
| 50–54 | 39,411 people | 38,515 people | 77,926 people |
| 45–49 | 48,388 people | 46,005 people | 94,393 people |
| 40–44 | 71,108 people | 69,037 people | 140,145 people |
| 35–39 | 80,097 people | 76,223 people | 156,320 people |
| 30–34 | 84,208 people | 83,222 people | 167,430 people |
| 25–29 | 101,322 people | 98,261 people | 199,583 people |
| 20–24 | 120,952 people | 124,313 people | 245,265 people |
| 15–19 | 96,971 people | 91,964 people | 188,935 people |
| 10–14 | 89,749 people | 85,212 people | 174,961 people |
| 5–9 | 83,788 people | 80,250 people | 164,038 people |
| 1–4 | 74,845 people | 73,045 people | 147,890 people |
| 0 | 20,961 people | 20,470 people | 41,431 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 4,876 people | 2,716 people | 7,592 people |
| 80–84 | 5,930 people | 3,870 people | 9,800 people |
| 75–79 | 8,043 people | 5,236 people | 13,279 people |
| 70–74 | 12,601 people | 9,600 people | 22,201 people |
| 65–69 | 14,613 people | 11,088 people | 25,701 people |
| 60–64 | 23,284 people | 19,232 people | 42,516 people |
| 55–59 | 24,971 people | 23,902 people | 48,873 people |
| 50–54 | 34,567 people | 36,688 people | 71,255 people |
| 45–49 | 33,799 people | 32,840 people | 66,639 people |
| 40–44 | 37,621 people | 36,439 people | 74,060 people |
| 35–39 | 46,357 people | 44,042 people | 90,399 people |
| 30–34 | 63,625 people | 60,794 people | 124,419 people |
| 25–29 | 73,892 people | 73,206 people | 147,098 people |
| 20–24 | 83,008 people | 82,871 people | 165,879 people |
| 15–19 | 101,030 people | 92,379 people | 193,409 people |
| 10–14 | 124,141 people | 119,147 people | 243,288 people |
| 5–9 | 96,221 people | 93,339 people | 189,560 people |
| 1–4 | 56,897 people | 54,505 people | 111,402 people |
| 0 | 17,317 people | 16,623 people | 33,940 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Uyghur96.23%
1,938,316 people
Han3.59%
72,279 people
Hui0.06%
1,189 people
Tajik0.05%
972 people
Kyrgyz0.04%
868 people
Tibetan0.01%
97 people
Kazakh0.00%
85 people
Tujia0.00%
70 people
Mongol0.00%
65 people
Yi0.00%
58 people
Manchu0.00%
53 people
Miao0.00%
52 people
Uzbek0.00%
44 people
Zhuang0.00%
42 people
Dongxiang0.00%
42 people
Tu0.00%
25 people
Xibe0.00%
25 people
Korean0.00%
13 people
Yao0.00%
12 people
Salar0.00%
12 people
Qiang0.00%
7 people
Yugur0.00%
6 people
Naxi0.00%
4 people
Li0.00%
3 people
Bonan0.00%
3 people
Tatar0.00%
3 people
Daur0.00%
2 people
Nu0.00%
2 people
Russian0.00%
2 people
Bai0.00%
1 people
She0.00%
1 people
Gelao0.00%
1 people
Blang0.00%
1 people
Maonan0.00%
1 people
Derung0.00%
1 people
Lhoba0.00%
1 people
Other groups0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.