Census · County-level area
Huancui District census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Huancui District.
Total population446,193 people
Households175,540
Urbanization rate92.8%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)99.1
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 609,219 people | 844,310 people | 446,193 people |
| Urbanization rate | 75.8% | 82.8% | 92.8% |
| Urban population | 461,662 people | 698,863 people | 414,245 people |
| Male | 307,867 people | 425,997 people | 222,102 people |
| Female | 301,352 people | 418,313 people | 224,091 people |
| Households | 190,579 | 268,907 | 175,540 |
| Average household size | 2.72 | 2.62 | 2.49 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han98.67%
440,257 people
Mongol0.56%
2,517 people
Dong0.32%
1,438 people
Zhuang0.16%
716 people
Hui0.09%
390 people
Lisu0.05%
220 people
Manchu0.02%
97 people
Xibe0.01%
59 people
Yi0.01%
58 people
Lahu0.01%
54 people
Tujia0.01%
53 people
Uyghur0.01%
50 people
Korean0.01%
47 people
Sui0.01%
33 people
Kazakh0.01%
31 people
Bai0.01%
28 people
Tajik0.01%
24 people
Bouyei0.00%
16 people
Daur0.00%
14 people
Tibetan0.00%
13 people
Yao0.00%
11 people
Miao0.00%
8 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
8 people
Hani0.00%
7 people
Bonan0.00%
7 people
She0.00%
6 people
Salar0.00%
6 people
Dongxiang0.00%
5 people
Gelao0.00%
3 people
Maonan0.00%
2 people
Uzbek0.00%
2 people
Nanai0.00%
2 people
Dai0.00%
1 people
Qiang0.00%
1 people
Tu0.00%
1 people
Jingpo0.00%
1 people
De'ang0.00%
1 people
Lhoba0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.