Census · County-level area
Huining County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Huining County.
Total population401,581 people
Households140,620
Urbanization rate35.3%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)101.3
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 568,634 people | 541,273 people | 401,581 people |
| Urbanization rate | 6.1% | 19.3% | 35.3% |
| Urban population | 34,886 people | 104,419 people | 141,900 people |
| Male | 290,495 people | 275,590 people | 202,129 people |
| Female | 278,139 people | 265,683 people | 199,452 people |
| Households | 118,115 | 124,313 | 140,620 |
| Average household size | 4.76 | 4.03 | 2.75 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,304 people | 1,830 people | 3,134 people |
| 80–84 | 3,155 people | 3,735 people | 6,890 people |
| 75–79 | 6,317 people | 6,849 people | 13,166 people |
| 70–74 | 8,648 people | 9,038 people | 17,686 people |
| 65–69 | 12,076 people | 11,287 people | 23,363 people |
| 60–64 | 11,150 people | 9,555 people | 20,705 people |
| 55–59 | 18,764 people | 17,094 people | 35,858 people |
| 50–54 | 22,474 people | 22,375 people | 44,849 people |
| 45–49 | 16,339 people | 17,169 people | 33,508 people |
| 40–44 | 9,136 people | 9,525 people | 18,661 people |
| 35–39 | 9,443 people | 9,804 people | 19,247 people |
| 30–34 | 13,276 people | 14,182 people | 27,458 people |
| 25–29 | 11,612 people | 12,283 people | 23,895 people |
| 20–24 | 7,813 people | 7,734 people | 15,547 people |
| 15–19 | 10,247 people | 9,177 people | 19,424 people |
| 10–14 | 13,147 people | 12,133 people | 25,280 people |
| 5–9 | 13,946 people | 13,179 people | 27,125 people |
| 1–4 | 11,008 people | 10,311 people | 21,319 people |
| 0 | 2,274 people | 2,192 people | 4,466 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 717 people | 835 people | 1,552 people |
| 80–84 | 1,285 people | 1,540 people | 2,825 people |
| 75–79 | 4,224 people | 4,535 people | 8,759 people |
| 70–74 | 6,575 people | 6,678 people | 13,253 people |
| 65–69 | 9,381 people | 9,129 people | 18,510 people |
| 60–64 | 10,848 people | 10,678 people | 21,526 people |
| 55–59 | 14,758 people | 13,217 people | 27,975 people |
| 50–54 | 13,764 people | 11,784 people | 25,548 people |
| 45–49 | 22,641 people | 21,250 people | 43,891 people |
| 40–44 | 27,116 people | 27,005 people | 54,121 people |
| 35–39 | 20,594 people | 20,705 people | 41,299 people |
| 30–34 | 13,227 people | 12,540 people | 25,767 people |
| 25–29 | 15,264 people | 14,997 people | 30,261 people |
| 20–24 | 27,484 people | 28,437 people | 55,921 people |
| 15–19 | 36,690 people | 35,751 people | 72,441 people |
| 10–14 | 23,698 people | 22,279 people | 45,977 people |
| 5–9 | 14,657 people | 13,165 people | 27,822 people |
| 1–4 | 9,707 people | 8,393 people | 18,100 people |
| 0 | 2,960 people | 2,765 people | 5,725 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 309 people | 383 people | 692 people |
| 80–84 | 930 people | 1,046 people | 1,976 people |
| 75–79 | 2,283 people | 2,380 people | 4,663 people |
| 70–74 | 3,196 people | 3,273 people | 6,469 people |
| 65–69 | 6,437 people | 6,605 people | 13,042 people |
| 60–64 | 9,091 people | 8,953 people | 18,044 people |
| 55–59 | 11,030 people | 10,757 people | 21,787 people |
| 50–54 | 12,345 people | 12,540 people | 24,885 people |
| 45–49 | 15,915 people | 14,736 people | 30,651 people |
| 40–44 | 15,018 people | 13,187 people | 28,205 people |
| 35–39 | 25,012 people | 23,441 people | 48,453 people |
| 30–34 | 30,774 people | 29,816 people | 60,590 people |
| 25–29 | 22,969 people | 22,657 people | 45,626 people |
| 20–24 | 14,233 people | 14,296 people | 28,529 people |
| 15–19 | 22,123 people | 20,728 people | 42,851 people |
| 10–14 | 40,588 people | 38,539 people | 79,127 people |
| 5–9 | 36,024 people | 34,429 people | 70,453 people |
| 1–4 | 18,216 people | 16,546 people | 34,762 people |
| 0 | 4,002 people | 3,827 people | 7,829 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han97.71%
528,857 people
Hui2.25%
12,182 people
Dongxiang0.02%
129 people
Tibetan0.02%
88 people
Mongol0.00%
6 people
Kazakh0.00%
4 people
Manchu0.00%
3 people
Tujia0.00%
1 people
Dai0.00%
1 people
Lisu0.00%
1 people
Tu0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.