Census · County-level area
Huishui County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Huishui County.
Total population395,878 people
Households120,488
Urbanization rate49.0%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)101.3
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 388,896 people | 342,647 people | 395,878 people |
| Urbanization rate | 14.5% | 20.9% | 49.0% |
| Urban population | 56,268 people | 71,721 people | 193,872 people |
| Male | 200,942 people | 175,514 people | 199,224 people |
| Female | 187,954 people | 167,133 people | 196,654 people |
| Households | 92,530 | 95,255 | 120,488 |
| Average household size | 4.19 | 3.51 | 2.93 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,091 people | 2,010 people | 3,101 people |
| 80–84 | 2,072 people | 3,355 people | 5,427 people |
| 75–79 | 3,740 people | 5,265 people | 9,005 people |
| 70–74 | 5,268 people | 6,747 people | 12,015 people |
| 65–69 | 7,373 people | 8,364 people | 15,737 people |
| 60–64 | 8,296 people | 8,649 people | 16,945 people |
| 55–59 | 11,101 people | 10,732 people | 21,833 people |
| 50–54 | 14,237 people | 13,135 people | 27,372 people |
| 45–49 | 14,950 people | 13,337 people | 28,287 people |
| 40–44 | 13,583 people | 11,503 people | 25,086 people |
| 35–39 | 11,775 people | 10,245 people | 22,020 people |
| 30–34 | 12,320 people | 11,324 people | 23,644 people |
| 25–29 | 12,169 people | 11,467 people | 23,636 people |
| 20–24 | 18,882 people | 23,233 people | 42,115 people |
| 15–19 | 13,403 people | 14,298 people | 27,701 people |
| 10–14 | 15,725 people | 13,758 people | 29,483 people |
| 5–9 | 17,233 people | 15,097 people | 32,330 people |
| 1–4 | 13,110 people | 11,601 people | 24,711 people |
| 0 | 2,896 people | 2,534 people | 5,430 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 428 people | 978 people | 1,406 people |
| 80–84 | 1,211 people | 1,680 people | 2,891 people |
| 75–79 | 2,641 people | 3,405 people | 6,046 people |
| 70–74 | 4,511 people | 5,445 people | 9,956 people |
| 65–69 | 6,069 people | 6,791 people | 12,860 people |
| 60–64 | 7,302 people | 7,695 people | 14,997 people |
| 55–59 | 9,005 people | 8,912 people | 17,917 people |
| 50–54 | 9,316 people | 9,012 people | 18,328 people |
| 45–49 | 11,708 people | 10,732 people | 22,440 people |
| 40–44 | 14,586 people | 12,829 people | 27,415 people |
| 35–39 | 14,707 people | 13,227 people | 27,934 people |
| 30–34 | 12,626 people | 11,026 people | 23,652 people |
| 25–29 | 9,826 people | 9,562 people | 19,388 people |
| 20–24 | 9,717 people | 10,146 people | 19,863 people |
| 15–19 | 15,014 people | 14,592 people | 29,606 people |
| 10–14 | 20,681 people | 19,838 people | 40,519 people |
| 5–9 | 13,441 people | 11,347 people | 24,788 people |
| 1–4 | 10,042 people | 7,845 people | 17,887 people |
| 0 | 2,683 people | 2,071 people | 4,754 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 376 people | 701 people | 1,077 people |
| 80–84 | 892 people | 1,420 people | 2,312 people |
| 75–79 | 1,665 people | 2,132 people | 3,797 people |
| 70–74 | 3,425 people | 3,752 people | 7,177 people |
| 65–69 | 4,915 people | 5,131 people | 10,046 people |
| 60–64 | 6,988 people | 7,094 people | 14,082 people |
| 55–59 | 7,898 people | 7,986 people | 15,884 people |
| 50–54 | 8,849 people | 8,772 people | 17,621 people |
| 45–49 | 10,289 people | 9,714 people | 20,003 people |
| 40–44 | 10,491 people | 10,182 people | 20,673 people |
| 35–39 | 13,424 people | 12,459 people | 25,883 people |
| 30–34 | 17,230 people | 15,421 people | 32,651 people |
| 25–29 | 18,178 people | 16,593 people | 34,771 people |
| 20–24 | 15,314 people | 13,565 people | 28,879 people |
| 15–19 | 16,162 people | 13,159 people | 29,321 people |
| 10–14 | 21,402 people | 19,648 people | 41,050 people |
| 5–9 | 22,060 people | 20,493 people | 42,553 people |
| 1–4 | 17,151 people | 15,992 people | 33,143 people |
| 0 | 4,233 people | 3,740 people | 7,973 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han42.81%
169,474 people
Bouyei31.12%
123,187 people
Miao22.64%
89,618 people
Tujia0.69%
2,735 people
Maonan0.53%
2,085 people
Dong0.50%
1,997 people
Yi0.39%
1,545 people
Other groups0.34%
1,339 people
Gelao0.23%
893 people
Zhuang0.13%
518 people
Sui0.13%
496 people
Hui0.12%
472 people
Bai0.12%
456 people
Li0.08%
327 people
Yao0.04%
145 people
Mongol0.03%
124 people
Mulao0.03%
106 people
Manchu0.03%
100 people
She0.02%
75 people
Tibetan0.01%
48 people
Hani0.01%
20 people
Tu0.01%
20 people
Dai0.00%
17 people
Jingpo0.00%
7 people
Lahu0.00%
6 people
Gaoshan0.00%
6 people
Naxi0.00%
4 people
Korean0.00%
3 people
Qiang0.00%
3 people
Jino0.00%
3 people
Gin0.00%
3 people
Lisu0.00%
2 people
Xibe0.00%
2 people
Blang0.00%
2 people
Uyghur0.00%
1 people
Wa0.00%
1 people
Daur0.00%
1 people
Pumi0.00%
1 people
Achang0.00%
1 people
Oroqen0.00%
1 people
Lhoba0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.