Census · County-level area
Jiange County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Jiange County.
Total population423,859 people
Households184,188
Urbanization rate37.7%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)103.3
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 667,978 people | 457,656 people | 423,859 people |
| Urbanization rate | 14.8% | 23.1% | 37.7% |
| Urban population | 98,793 people | 105,487 people | 159,689 people |
| Male | 348,177 people | 229,939 people | 215,357 people |
| Female | 319,801 people | 227,717 people | 208,502 people |
| Households | 179,455 | 164,872 | 184,188 |
| Average household size | 3.65 | 2.65 | 2.21 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,672 people | 1,647 people | 3,319 people |
| 80–84 | 8,622 people | 8,235 people | 16,857 people |
| 75–79 | 12,140 people | 11,303 people | 23,443 people |
| 70–74 | 13,620 people | 13,001 people | 26,621 people |
| 65–69 | 7,635 people | 7,032 people | 14,667 people |
| 60–64 | 7,245 people | 6,812 people | 14,057 people |
| 55–59 | 12,047 people | 11,106 people | 23,153 people |
| 50–54 | 12,881 people | 11,674 people | 24,555 people |
| 45–49 | 8,289 people | 8,134 people | 16,423 people |
| 40–44 | 11,915 people | 11,510 people | 23,425 people |
| 35–39 | 21,494 people | 20,473 people | 41,967 people |
| 30–34 | 21,626 people | 21,322 people | 42,948 people |
| 25–29 | 19,366 people | 18,785 people | 38,151 people |
| 20–24 | 14,444 people | 13,662 people | 28,106 people |
| 15–19 | 17,327 people | 16,975 people | 34,302 people |
| 10–14 | 11,200 people | 10,718 people | 21,918 people |
| 5–9 | 7,705 people | 8,346 people | 16,051 people |
| 1–4 | 4,069 people | 4,842 people | 8,911 people |
| 0 | 2,060 people | 2,925 people | 4,985 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 2,702 people | 2,514 people | 5,216 people |
| 80–84 | 11,272 people | 10,664 people | 21,936 people |
| 75–79 | 10,395 people | 10,032 people | 20,427 people |
| 70–74 | 16,136 people | 15,325 people | 31,461 people |
| 65–69 | 19,740 people | 19,728 people | 39,468 people |
| 60–64 | 11,074 people | 12,978 people | 24,052 people |
| 55–59 | 8,226 people | 9,129 people | 17,355 people |
| 50–54 | 11,587 people | 12,086 people | 23,673 people |
| 45–49 | 21,086 people | 20,006 people | 41,092 people |
| 40–44 | 20,885 people | 19,417 people | 40,302 people |
| 35–39 | 19,307 people | 19,305 people | 38,612 people |
| 30–34 | 15,930 people | 15,227 people | 31,157 people |
| 25–29 | 19,964 people | 19,091 people | 39,055 people |
| 20–24 | 14,129 people | 12,852 people | 26,981 people |
| 15–19 | 11,475 people | 11,011 people | 22,486 people |
| 10–14 | 8,044 people | 8,188 people | 16,232 people |
| 5–9 | 4,721 people | 5,472 people | 10,193 people |
| 1–4 | 2,272 people | 2,999 people | 5,271 people |
| 0 | 994 people | 1,693 people | 2,687 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 2,840 people | 2,560 people | 5,400 people |
| 80–84 | 16,155 people | 15,246 people | 31,401 people |
| 75–79 | 31,169 people | 28,880 people | 60,049 people |
| 70–74 | 34,930 people | 32,330 people | 67,260 people |
| 65–69 | 20,519 people | 19,022 people | 39,541 people |
| 60–64 | 24,260 people | 22,537 people | 46,797 people |
| 55–59 | 41,648 people | 36,634 people | 78,282 people |
| 50–54 | 37,712 people | 34,198 people | 71,910 people |
| 45–49 | 30,484 people | 26,630 people | 57,114 people |
| 40–44 | 20,915 people | 18,136 people | 39,051 people |
| 35–39 | 24,035 people | 21,783 people | 45,818 people |
| 30–34 | 17,143 people | 14,707 people | 31,850 people |
| 25–29 | 14,256 people | 13,222 people | 27,478 people |
| 20–24 | 11,892 people | 10,932 people | 22,824 people |
| 15–19 | 8,707 people | 8,639 people | 17,346 people |
| 10–14 | 6,335 people | 6,920 people | 13,255 people |
| 5–9 | 3,619 people | 4,632 people | 8,251 people |
| 1–4 | 1,179 people | 1,973 people | 3,152 people |
| 0 | 379 people | 820 people | 1,199 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han99.95%
457,428 people
Yi0.01%
39 people
Manchu0.01%
36 people
Tujia0.01%
27 people
Miao0.01%
22 people
Korean0.00%
19 people
Jingpo0.00%
15 people
Tibetan0.00%
14 people
Hui0.00%
11 people
Yao0.00%
10 people
Maonan0.00%
7 people
She0.00%
5 people
Dong0.00%
3 people
Hani0.00%
3 people
Qiang0.00%
3 people
Mulao0.00%
3 people
Zhuang0.00%
2 people
Kazakh0.00%
2 people
Naxi0.00%
2 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
2 people
Bouyei0.00%
1 people
Li0.00%
1 people
Achang0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.