Census · County-level area
Jianshi County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Jianshi County.
Total population411,622 people
Households143,705
Urbanization rate42.1%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)103.5
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 510,555 people | 412,038 people | 411,622 people |
| Urbanization rate | 10.0% | 25.2% | 42.1% |
| Urban population | 50,937 people | 103,973 people | 173,194 people |
| Male | 266,673 people | 207,431 people | 209,388 people |
| Female | 243,882 people | 204,607 people | 202,234 people |
| Households | 139,383 | 130,263 | 143,705 |
| Average household size | 3.58 | 3.08 | 2.74 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 2,099 people | 2,638 people | 4,737 people |
| 80–84 | 3,593 people | 3,943 people | 7,536 people |
| 75–79 | 6,707 people | 7,200 people | 13,907 people |
| 70–74 | 9,923 people | 9,919 people | 19,842 people |
| 65–69 | 13,993 people | 14,415 people | 28,408 people |
| 60–64 | 11,091 people | 10,798 people | 21,889 people |
| 55–59 | 19,306 people | 18,532 people | 37,838 people |
| 50–54 | 23,772 people | 22,139 people | 45,911 people |
| 45–49 | 20,060 people | 18,056 people | 38,116 people |
| 40–44 | 13,729 people | 12,721 people | 26,450 people |
| 35–39 | 12,388 people | 12,046 people | 24,434 people |
| 30–34 | 14,194 people | 14,482 people | 28,676 people |
| 25–29 | 9,467 people | 9,603 people | 19,070 people |
| 20–24 | 6,183 people | 6,171 people | 12,354 people |
| 15–19 | 8,353 people | 7,460 people | 15,813 people |
| 10–14 | 13,101 people | 12,520 people | 25,621 people |
| 5–9 | 11,491 people | 10,656 people | 22,147 people |
| 1–4 | 8,231 people | 7,478 people | 15,709 people |
| 0 | 1,707 people | 1,457 people | 3,164 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,151 people | 1,477 people | 2,628 people |
| 80–84 | 2,724 people | 2,960 people | 5,684 people |
| 75–79 | 4,405 people | 4,503 people | 8,908 people |
| 70–74 | 6,879 people | 6,406 people | 13,285 people |
| 65–69 | 9,788 people | 9,355 people | 19,143 people |
| 60–64 | 12,247 people | 11,510 people | 23,757 people |
| 55–59 | 15,859 people | 15,701 people | 31,560 people |
| 50–54 | 12,080 people | 11,698 people | 23,778 people |
| 45–49 | 19,594 people | 19,070 people | 38,664 people |
| 40–44 | 23,016 people | 21,800 people | 44,816 people |
| 35–39 | 18,774 people | 17,743 people | 36,517 people |
| 30–34 | 12,142 people | 12,207 people | 24,349 people |
| 25–29 | 10,497 people | 11,416 people | 21,913 people |
| 20–24 | 10,899 people | 12,984 people | 23,883 people |
| 15–19 | 11,970 people | 12,256 people | 24,226 people |
| 10–14 | 11,460 people | 10,907 people | 22,367 people |
| 5–9 | 11,170 people | 10,468 people | 21,638 people |
| 1–4 | 10,346 people | 9,824 people | 20,170 people |
| 0 | 2,430 people | 2,322 people | 4,752 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 583 people | 691 people | 1,274 people |
| 80–84 | 1,558 people | 1,893 people | 3,451 people |
| 75–79 | 3,804 people | 3,853 people | 7,657 people |
| 70–74 | 6,354 people | 5,976 people | 12,330 people |
| 65–69 | 7,367 people | 6,877 people | 14,244 people |
| 60–64 | 9,280 people | 8,244 people | 17,524 people |
| 55–59 | 11,828 people | 11,093 people | 22,921 people |
| 50–54 | 13,893 people | 12,587 people | 26,480 people |
| 45–49 | 18,147 people | 17,336 people | 35,483 people |
| 40–44 | 13,971 people | 12,817 people | 26,788 people |
| 35–39 | 25,017 people | 22,215 people | 47,232 people |
| 30–34 | 31,079 people | 27,060 people | 58,139 people |
| 25–29 | 27,730 people | 23,064 people | 50,794 people |
| 20–24 | 20,596 people | 18,354 people | 38,950 people |
| 15–19 | 21,331 people | 20,261 people | 41,592 people |
| 10–14 | 25,580 people | 24,400 people | 49,980 people |
| 5–9 | 16,294 people | 15,488 people | 31,782 people |
| 1–4 | 9,874 people | 9,478 people | 19,352 people |
| 0 | 2,387 people | 2,195 people | 4,582 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han62.75%
258,547 people
Tujia35.05%
144,410 people
Miao1.54%
6,334 people
Hui0.33%
1,344 people
Tu0.13%
520 people
Mongol0.08%
316 people
Manchu0.03%
114 people
Dong0.02%
77 people
Other groups0.02%
74 people
Zhuang0.02%
71 people
Li0.01%
38 people
Bai0.01%
35 people
Sui0.01%
26 people
She0.00%
18 people
Bouyei0.00%
14 people
Yao0.00%
13 people
Yi0.00%
12 people
Tibetan0.00%
12 people
Naxi0.00%
12 people
Korean0.00%
10 people
Kazakh0.00%
7 people
Gelao0.00%
7 people
Nu0.00%
5 people
Lisu0.00%
3 people
Qiang0.00%
3 people
Maonan0.00%
3 people
Uyghur0.00%
2 people
Wa0.00%
2 people
Gin0.00%
2 people
Hani0.00%
1 people
Dai0.00%
1 people
Lahu0.00%
1 people
Mulao0.00%
1 people
Tajik0.00%
1 people
Pumi0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.