Census · County-level area
Jiao District census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Jiao District.
Total population265,340 people
Households120,434
Urbanization rate50.3%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)102.5
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 481,612 people | 314,586 people | 265,340 people |
| Urbanization rate | 51.1% | 37.8% | 50.3% |
| Urban population | 246,266 people | 118,905 people | 133,537 people |
| Male | 246,243 people | 162,420 people | 134,317 people |
| Female | 235,369 people | 152,166 people | 131,023 people |
| Households | 152,625 | 110,465 | 120,434 |
| Average household size | 3.12 | 2.72 | 2.05 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 505 people | 454 people | 959 people |
| 80–84 | 3,189 people | 3,055 people | 6,244 people |
| 75–79 | 4,231 people | 3,994 people | 8,225 people |
| 70–74 | 5,265 people | 4,877 people | 10,142 people |
| 65–69 | 5,673 people | 5,345 people | 11,018 people |
| 60–64 | 5,320 people | 4,838 people | 10,158 people |
| 55–59 | 7,213 people | 6,607 people | 13,820 people |
| 50–54 | 10,938 people | 9,953 people | 20,891 people |
| 45–49 | 9,052 people | 8,078 people | 17,130 people |
| 40–44 | 11,072 people | 10,207 people | 21,279 people |
| 35–39 | 14,523 people | 13,605 people | 28,128 people |
| 30–34 | 14,366 people | 14,032 people | 28,398 people |
| 25–29 | 13,367 people | 13,142 people | 26,509 people |
| 20–24 | 10,249 people | 10,380 people | 20,629 people |
| 15–19 | 8,732 people | 9,694 people | 18,426 people |
| 10–14 | 5,319 people | 6,052 people | 11,371 people |
| 5–9 | 2,643 people | 3,111 people | 5,754 people |
| 1–4 | 1,510 people | 2,154 people | 3,664 people |
| 0 | 1,150 people | 1,445 people | 2,595 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,192 people | 1,044 people | 2,236 people |
| 80–84 | 3,984 people | 3,559 people | 7,543 people |
| 75–79 | 6,034 people | 5,550 people | 11,584 people |
| 70–74 | 7,243 people | 6,377 people | 13,620 people |
| 65–69 | 9,926 people | 8,801 people | 18,727 people |
| 60–64 | 13,730 people | 12,629 people | 26,359 people |
| 55–59 | 11,404 people | 11,086 people | 22,490 people |
| 50–54 | 14,520 people | 13,596 people | 28,116 people |
| 45–49 | 17,575 people | 16,033 people | 33,608 people |
| 40–44 | 17,008 people | 15,725 people | 32,733 people |
| 35–39 | 15,794 people | 14,513 people | 30,307 people |
| 30–34 | 12,761 people | 12,042 people | 24,803 people |
| 25–29 | 11,592 people | 11,754 people | 23,346 people |
| 20–24 | 8,019 people | 7,757 people | 15,776 people |
| 15–19 | 4,529 people | 4,322 people | 8,851 people |
| 10–14 | 3,161 people | 3,369 people | 6,530 people |
| 5–9 | 2,268 people | 2,205 people | 4,473 people |
| 1–4 | 1,109 people | 1,159 people | 2,268 people |
| 0 | 571 people | 645 people | 1,216 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 2,401 people | 2,084 people | 4,485 people |
| 80–84 | 8,805 people | 8,032 people | 16,837 people |
| 75–79 | 14,382 people | 13,373 people | 27,755 people |
| 70–74 | 20,746 people | 19,821 people | 40,567 people |
| 65–69 | 16,867 people | 15,455 people | 32,322 people |
| 60–64 | 19,161 people | 18,676 people | 37,837 people |
| 55–59 | 26,390 people | 25,024 people | 51,414 people |
| 50–54 | 26,660 people | 25,753 people | 52,413 people |
| 45–49 | 26,694 people | 25,169 people | 51,863 people |
| 40–44 | 22,027 people | 20,650 people | 42,677 people |
| 35–39 | 19,799 people | 19,559 people | 39,358 people |
| 30–34 | 13,432 people | 13,164 people | 26,596 people |
| 25–29 | 8,078 people | 8,061 people | 16,139 people |
| 20–24 | 7,603 people | 7,909 people | 15,512 people |
| 15–19 | 5,936 people | 5,619 people | 11,555 people |
| 10–14 | 3,925 people | 3,774 people | 7,699 people |
| 5–9 | 2,137 people | 2,040 people | 4,177 people |
| 1–4 | 836 people | 796 people | 1,632 people |
| 0 | 364 people | 410 people | 774 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han97.15%
257,768 people
Dong1.14%
3,032 people
Mongol0.99%
2,629 people
Hui0.30%
784 people
Lhoba0.17%
458 people
Zhuang0.13%
344 people
Yi0.02%
63 people
Xibe0.02%
44 people
Tajik0.02%
39 people
Korean0.01%
32 people
Tujia0.01%
29 people
Manchu0.01%
26 people
Bouyei0.01%
13 people
Yao0.01%
12 people
Nanai0.01%
12 people
Miao0.00%
9 people
Uyghur0.00%
5 people
Tibetan0.00%
5 people
Dai0.00%
5 people
Gelao0.00%
5 people
Hani0.00%
4 people
Kazakh0.00%
3 people
Lisu0.00%
3 people
Dongxiang0.00%
3 people
Bai0.00%
2 people
Naxi0.00%
2 people
She0.00%
1 people
Tu0.00%
1 people
Mulao0.00%
1 people
Jingpo0.00%
1 people
Maonan0.00%
1 people
Nu0.00%
1 people
Bonan0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.