Census · Prefecture-level city
Jincheng City census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Jincheng City.
Total population2,194,545 people
Households795,887
Urbanization rate62.7%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)102.5
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 2,160,984 people | 2,279,146 people | 2,194,545 people |
| Urbanization rate | 34.2% | 51.0% | 62.7% |
| Urban population | 738,794 people | 1,163,315 people | 1,376,521 people |
| Male | 1,112,138 people | 1,153,981 people | 1,110,830 people |
| Female | 1,048,846 people | 1,125,165 people | 1,083,715 people |
| Households | 591,283 | 662,706 | 795,887 |
| Average household size | 3.54 | 3.19 | 2.55 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 5,011 people | 7,906 people | 12,917 people |
| 80–84 | 10,093 people | 12,826 people | 22,919 people |
| 75–79 | 18,226 people | 19,453 people | 37,679 people |
| 70–74 | 44,946 people | 48,907 people | 93,853 people |
| 65–69 | 67,859 people | 69,971 people | 137,830 people |
| 60–64 | 70,928 people | 69,270 people | 140,198 people |
| 55–59 | 85,211 people | 82,218 people | 167,429 people |
| 50–54 | 102,579 people | 96,204 people | 198,783 people |
| 45–49 | 110,090 people | 104,720 people | 214,810 people |
| 40–44 | 80,443 people | 76,014 people | 156,457 people |
| 35–39 | 78,562 people | 73,464 people | 152,026 people |
| 30–34 | 93,034 people | 87,173 people | 180,207 people |
| 25–29 | 83,656 people | 82,710 people | 166,366 people |
| 20–24 | 59,662 people | 58,329 people | 117,991 people |
| 15–19 | 47,706 people | 45,775 people | 93,481 people |
| 10–14 | 48,864 people | 49,647 people | 98,511 people |
| 5–9 | 47,653 people | 45,649 people | 93,302 people |
| 1–4 | 46,704 people | 44,347 people | 91,051 people |
| 0 | 9,603 people | 9,132 people | 18,735 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,739 people | 3,620 people | 5,359 people |
| 80–84 | 5,260 people | 7,848 people | 13,108 people |
| 75–79 | 12,797 people | 15,504 people | 28,301 people |
| 70–74 | 20,734 people | 21,760 people | 42,494 people |
| 65–69 | 27,447 people | 25,690 people | 53,137 people |
| 60–64 | 58,191 people | 57,784 people | 115,975 people |
| 55–59 | 80,270 people | 77,035 people | 157,305 people |
| 50–54 | 80,154 people | 74,875 people | 155,029 people |
| 45–49 | 92,334 people | 87,073 people | 179,407 people |
| 40–44 | 110,756 people | 101,614 people | 212,370 people |
| 35–39 | 120,379 people | 112,107 people | 232,486 people |
| 30–34 | 88,453 people | 83,421 people | 171,874 people |
| 25–29 | 82,261 people | 78,511 people | 160,772 people |
| 20–24 | 81,340 people | 79,782 people | 161,122 people |
| 15–19 | 99,876 people | 104,372 people | 204,248 people |
| 10–14 | 85,074 people | 85,792 people | 170,866 people |
| 5–9 | 59,827 people | 60,631 people | 120,458 people |
| 1–4 | 38,330 people | 39,225 people | 77,555 people |
| 0 | 8,759 people | 8,521 people | 17,280 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 775 people | 1,775 people | 2,550 people |
| 80–84 | 2,910 people | 5,964 people | 8,874 people |
| 75–79 | 8,848 people | 13,324 people | 22,172 people |
| 70–74 | 17,008 people | 20,066 people | 37,074 people |
| 65–69 | 26,148 people | 25,802 people | 51,950 people |
| 60–64 | 32,063 people | 29,336 people | 61,399 people |
| 55–59 | 34,873 people | 29,981 people | 64,854 people |
| 50–54 | 67,538 people | 63,442 people | 130,980 people |
| 45–49 | 87,609 people | 81,164 people | 168,773 people |
| 40–44 | 83,737 people | 76,185 people | 159,922 people |
| 35–39 | 94,999 people | 86,559 people | 181,558 people |
| 30–34 | 111,618 people | 99,941 people | 211,559 people |
| 25–29 | 118,440 people | 106,622 people | 225,062 people |
| 20–24 | 79,442 people | 73,872 people | 153,314 people |
| 15–19 | 73,627 people | 65,361 people | 138,988 people |
| 10–14 | 95,921 people | 92,374 people | 188,295 people |
| 5–9 | 95,169 people | 95,642 people | 190,811 people |
| 1–4 | 66,883 people | 67,204 people | 134,087 people |
| 0 | 14,530 people | 14,232 people | 28,762 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han99.73%
2,272,959 people
Hui0.22%
4,965 people
Manchu0.01%
235 people
Tujia0.01%
190 people
Mongol0.01%
150 people
Miao0.01%
147 people
Yi0.00%
94 people
Zhuang0.00%
50 people
Lahu0.00%
41 people
Uyghur0.00%
29 people
Bouyei0.00%
28 people
Qiang0.00%
27 people
Wa0.00%
26 people
Jingpo0.00%
22 people
Hani0.00%
21 people
Korean0.00%
20 people
Dong0.00%
17 people
Dai0.00%
17 people
Yao0.00%
16 people
Tibetan0.00%
15 people
Li0.00%
15 people
She0.00%
14 people
Xibe0.00%
13 people
Other groups0.00%
11 people
Tu0.00%
4 people
Achang0.00%
3 people
Gaoshan0.00%
3 people
Gelao0.00%
2 people
Naxi0.00%
2 people
De'ang0.00%
2 people
Bai0.00%
1 people
Lisu0.00%
1 people
Daur0.00%
1 people
Blang0.00%
1 people
Tajik0.00%
1 people
Oroqen0.00%
1 people
Nanai0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.