Census · County-level area
Jingdong Yi Autonomous County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Jingdong Yi Autonomous County.
Total population303,109 people
Households96,477
Urbanization rate29.8%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)109.5
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 352,089 people | 359,527 people | 303,109 people |
| Urbanization rate | 10.4% | 17.0% | 29.8% |
| Urban population | 36,494 people | 60,984 people | 90,245 people |
| Male | 185,832 people | 186,391 people | 158,450 people |
| Female | 166,257 people | 173,136 people | 144,659 people |
| Households | 88,286 | 97,878 | 96,477 |
| Average household size | 3.70 | 3.61 | 3.02 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,066 people | 994 people | 2,060 people |
| 80–84 | 6,000 people | 5,559 people | 11,559 people |
| 75–79 | 9,127 people | 8,543 people | 17,670 people |
| 70–74 | 10,555 people | 9,852 people | 20,407 people |
| 65–69 | 8,183 people | 7,563 people | 15,746 people |
| 60–64 | 7,645 people | 6,620 people | 14,265 people |
| 55–59 | 6,952 people | 6,170 people | 13,122 people |
| 50–54 | 10,731 people | 9,449 people | 20,180 people |
| 45–49 | 13,851 people | 11,650 people | 25,501 people |
| 40–44 | 14,505 people | 11,905 people | 26,410 people |
| 35–39 | 15,678 people | 13,507 people | 29,185 people |
| 30–34 | 14,686 people | 12,103 people | 26,789 people |
| 25–29 | 12,559 people | 11,172 people | 23,731 people |
| 20–24 | 8,757 people | 8,501 people | 17,258 people |
| 15–19 | 7,339 people | 7,838 people | 15,177 people |
| 10–14 | 4,770 people | 5,195 people | 9,965 people |
| 5–9 | 3,230 people | 3,963 people | 7,193 people |
| 1–4 | 1,730 people | 2,282 people | 4,012 people |
| 0 | 1,086 people | 1,793 people | 2,879 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 2,190 people | 1,939 people | 4,129 people |
| 80–84 | 9,299 people | 8,828 people | 18,127 people |
| 75–79 | 11,409 people | 10,860 people | 22,269 people |
| 70–74 | 12,746 people | 11,902 people | 24,648 people |
| 65–69 | 10,401 people | 9,878 people | 20,279 people |
| 60–64 | 13,774 people | 13,040 people | 26,814 people |
| 55–59 | 17,558 people | 15,913 people | 33,471 people |
| 50–54 | 17,703 people | 15,479 people | 33,182 people |
| 45–49 | 18,906 people | 16,622 people | 35,528 people |
| 40–44 | 17,400 people | 14,185 people | 31,585 people |
| 35–39 | 15,011 people | 13,157 people | 28,168 people |
| 30–34 | 10,829 people | 9,981 people | 20,810 people |
| 25–29 | 9,290 people | 9,223 people | 18,513 people |
| 20–24 | 6,550 people | 6,562 people | 13,112 people |
| 15–19 | 5,100 people | 5,483 people | 10,583 people |
| 10–14 | 3,636 people | 4,000 people | 7,636 people |
| 5–9 | 2,654 people | 3,335 people | 5,989 people |
| 1–4 | 1,392 people | 1,777 people | 3,169 people |
| 0 | 543 people | 972 people | 1,515 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 2,815 people | 2,642 people | 5,457 people |
| 80–84 | 9,763 people | 9,136 people | 18,899 people |
| 75–79 | 10,062 people | 9,397 people | 19,459 people |
| 70–74 | 15,492 people | 14,449 people | 29,941 people |
| 65–69 | 18,799 people | 17,363 people | 36,162 people |
| 60–64 | 19,331 people | 17,022 people | 36,353 people |
| 55–59 | 20,722 people | 17,209 people | 37,931 people |
| 50–54 | 19,206 people | 14,800 people | 34,006 people |
| 45–49 | 16,651 people | 13,577 people | 30,228 people |
| 40–44 | 11,987 people | 10,350 people | 22,337 people |
| 35–39 | 10,528 people | 9,725 people | 20,253 people |
| 30–34 | 7,861 people | 7,198 people | 15,059 people |
| 25–29 | 6,516 people | 6,178 people | 12,694 people |
| 20–24 | 5,323 people | 5,063 people | 10,386 people |
| 15–19 | 4,667 people | 4,873 people | 9,540 people |
| 10–14 | 3,354 people | 3,549 people | 6,903 people |
| 5–9 | 1,849 people | 2,323 people | 4,172 people |
| 1–4 | 672 people | 980 people | 1,652 people |
| 0 | 234 people | 423 people | 657 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han50.30%
152,474 people
Yi41.97%
127,203 people
Hani3.63%
10,989 people
Yao1.19%
3,593 people
Kazakh0.88%
2,670 people
Hui0.49%
1,498 people
Lahu0.48%
1,442 people
Bai0.30%
917 people
Manchu0.22%
662 people
Daur0.15%
464 people
Tujia0.07%
216 people
Lisu0.06%
194 people
Dong0.05%
157 people
She0.05%
150 people
Miao0.02%
67 people
Tibetan0.02%
66 people
Dai0.02%
56 people
Naxi0.02%
53 people
Korean0.01%
39 people
Bouyei0.01%
37 people
Wa0.01%
35 people
Qiang0.01%
28 people
Zhuang0.01%
18 people
Achang0.01%
14 people
Mongol0.00%
10 people
Mulao0.00%
7 people
Gin0.00%
6 people
Evenki0.00%
4 people
Uyghur0.00%
2 people
Dongxiang0.00%
2 people
Blang0.00%
2 people
Pumi0.00%
2 people
Russian0.00%
2 people
Li0.00%
1 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
1 people
Maonan0.00%
1 people
Bonan0.00%
1 people
Uzbek0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.