Census · County-level area
Jinsha County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Jinsha County.
Total population544,033 people
Households180,255
Urbanization rate50.4%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)108.4
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 496,063 people | 560,575 people | 544,033 people |
| Urbanization rate | 13.8% | 30.0% | 50.4% |
| Urban population | 68,541 people | 168,400 people | 274,114 people |
| Male | 264,094 people | 294,677 people | 282,915 people |
| Female | 231,969 people | 265,898 people | 261,118 people |
| Households | 135,723 | 177,798 | 180,255 |
| Average household size | 3.62 | 3.05 | 2.84 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,985 people | 2,690 people | 4,675 people |
| 80–84 | 3,761 people | 4,347 people | 8,108 people |
| 75–79 | 6,028 people | 6,600 people | 12,628 people |
| 70–74 | 9,095 people | 8,923 people | 18,018 people |
| 65–69 | 12,594 people | 12,069 people | 24,663 people |
| 60–64 | 8,640 people | 7,981 people | 16,621 people |
| 55–59 | 17,509 people | 16,205 people | 33,714 people |
| 50–54 | 25,833 people | 23,183 people | 49,016 people |
| 45–49 | 26,495 people | 22,664 people | 49,159 people |
| 40–44 | 20,396 people | 18,396 people | 38,792 people |
| 35–39 | 15,579 people | 14,033 people | 29,612 people |
| 30–34 | 18,952 people | 17,869 people | 36,821 people |
| 25–29 | 12,394 people | 12,284 people | 24,678 people |
| 20–24 | 13,452 people | 12,596 people | 26,048 people |
| 15–19 | 19,505 people | 18,057 people | 37,562 people |
| 10–14 | 28,477 people | 25,719 people | 54,196 people |
| 5–9 | 23,297 people | 20,604 people | 43,901 people |
| 1–4 | 15,549 people | 13,882 people | 29,431 people |
| 0 | 3,374 people | 3,016 people | 6,390 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 867 people | 1,310 people | 2,177 people |
| 80–84 | 2,133 people | 2,594 people | 4,727 people |
| 75–79 | 4,639 people | 4,973 people | 9,612 people |
| 70–74 | 7,290 people | 7,438 people | 14,728 people |
| 65–69 | 9,006 people | 8,781 people | 17,787 people |
| 60–64 | 11,727 people | 10,777 people | 22,504 people |
| 55–59 | 15,278 people | 13,832 people | 29,110 people |
| 50–54 | 10,580 people | 9,104 people | 19,684 people |
| 45–49 | 21,021 people | 17,888 people | 38,909 people |
| 40–44 | 30,183 people | 24,831 people | 55,014 people |
| 35–39 | 30,034 people | 24,574 people | 54,608 people |
| 30–34 | 21,894 people | 19,775 people | 41,669 people |
| 25–29 | 15,695 people | 15,206 people | 30,901 people |
| 20–24 | 17,913 people | 18,395 people | 36,308 people |
| 15–19 | 16,732 people | 15,985 people | 32,717 people |
| 10–14 | 26,306 people | 24,255 people | 50,561 people |
| 5–9 | 26,674 people | 23,833 people | 50,507 people |
| 1–4 | 22,014 people | 18,592 people | 40,606 people |
| 0 | 4,691 people | 3,755 people | 8,446 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 623 people | 1,028 people | 1,651 people |
| 80–84 | 1,288 people | 1,834 people | 3,122 people |
| 75–79 | 2,261 people | 2,666 people | 4,927 people |
| 70–74 | 4,959 people | 5,085 people | 10,044 people |
| 65–69 | 7,129 people | 7,044 people | 14,173 people |
| 60–64 | 9,675 people | 9,176 people | 18,851 people |
| 55–59 | 10,474 people | 9,936 people | 20,410 people |
| 50–54 | 12,835 people | 11,460 people | 24,295 people |
| 45–49 | 15,973 people | 14,380 people | 30,353 people |
| 40–44 | 10,363 people | 8,941 people | 19,304 people |
| 35–39 | 19,736 people | 17,645 people | 37,381 people |
| 30–34 | 27,175 people | 22,999 people | 50,174 people |
| 25–29 | 27,374 people | 22,471 people | 49,845 people |
| 20–24 | 20,712 people | 18,289 people | 39,001 people |
| 15–19 | 21,106 people | 16,680 people | 37,786 people |
| 10–14 | 31,991 people | 28,959 people | 60,950 people |
| 5–9 | 19,510 people | 16,382 people | 35,892 people |
| 1–4 | 16,681 people | 13,518 people | 30,199 people |
| 0 | 4,229 people | 3,476 people | 7,705 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han87.79%
477,611 people
Miao6.39%
34,767 people
Yi3.84%
20,869 people
Bouyei0.76%
4,136 people
Manchu0.40%
2,151 people
Gelao0.18%
965 people
Tujia0.17%
930 people
Dong0.10%
525 people
Other groups0.09%
512 people
Bai0.08%
452 people
Mongol0.06%
314 people
Mulao0.03%
161 people
Hui0.03%
151 people
Zhuang0.02%
108 people
Sui0.02%
106 people
Li0.02%
92 people
Yao0.01%
42 people
Tibetan0.01%
36 people
She0.00%
19 people
Hani0.00%
13 people
Dai0.00%
13 people
Maonan0.00%
7 people
Lisu0.00%
6 people
Uyghur0.00%
5 people
Korean0.00%
4 people
Tu0.00%
4 people
Wa0.00%
3 people
Qiang0.00%
3 people
Jingpo0.00%
3 people
Lahu0.00%
2 people
Daur0.00%
2 people
Blang0.00%
2 people
Naxi0.00%
1 people
Pumi0.00%
1 people
Achang0.00%
1 people
Russian0.00%
1 people
Gin0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.