Census · County-level area
Jiutai District census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Jiutai District.
Total population613,836 people
Households237,598
Urbanization rate36.6%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)102.1
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 799,729 people | 611,670 people | 613,836 people |
| Urbanization rate | 26.6% | 32.5% | 36.6% |
| Urban population | 212,971 people | 198,851 people | 224,442 people |
| Male | 411,067 people | 309,776 people | 310,055 people |
| Female | 388,662 people | 301,894 people | 303,781 people |
| Households | 217,489 | 180,638 | 237,598 |
| Average household size | 3.64 | 3.34 | 2.43 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,212 people | 1,119 people | 2,331 people |
| 80–84 | 6,407 people | 6,175 people | 12,582 people |
| 75–79 | 11,844 people | 11,087 people | 22,931 people |
| 70–74 | 16,054 people | 14,947 people | 31,001 people |
| 65–69 | 14,601 people | 14,553 people | 29,154 people |
| 60–64 | 12,057 people | 12,995 people | 25,052 people |
| 55–59 | 15,430 people | 13,815 people | 29,245 people |
| 50–54 | 23,060 people | 21,303 people | 44,363 people |
| 45–49 | 17,000 people | 15,932 people | 32,932 people |
| 40–44 | 23,584 people | 22,145 people | 45,729 people |
| 35–39 | 31,712 people | 30,078 people | 61,790 people |
| 30–34 | 35,036 people | 33,229 people | 68,265 people |
| 25–29 | 29,644 people | 28,634 people | 58,278 people |
| 20–24 | 23,431 people | 23,204 people | 46,635 people |
| 15–19 | 21,263 people | 22,906 people | 44,169 people |
| 10–14 | 13,617 people | 15,438 people | 29,055 people |
| 5–9 | 7,089 people | 8,018 people | 15,107 people |
| 1–4 | 4,334 people | 4,638 people | 8,972 people |
| 0 | 2,680 people | 3,565 people | 6,245 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 2,388 people | 2,211 people | 4,599 people |
| 80–84 | 12,054 people | 11,061 people | 23,115 people |
| 75–79 | 15,136 people | 13,424 people | 28,560 people |
| 70–74 | 13,880 people | 12,433 people | 26,313 people |
| 65–69 | 21,793 people | 20,495 people | 42,288 people |
| 60–64 | 27,090 people | 27,703 people | 54,793 people |
| 55–59 | 18,058 people | 18,612 people | 36,670 people |
| 50–54 | 23,497 people | 23,165 people | 46,662 people |
| 45–49 | 29,808 people | 28,391 people | 58,199 people |
| 40–44 | 32,315 people | 30,550 people | 62,865 people |
| 35–39 | 27,821 people | 27,082 people | 54,903 people |
| 30–34 | 23,189 people | 22,224 people | 45,413 people |
| 25–29 | 22,007 people | 22,440 people | 44,447 people |
| 20–24 | 15,226 people | 15,938 people | 31,164 people |
| 15–19 | 9,514 people | 9,662 people | 19,176 people |
| 10–14 | 7,613 people | 7,212 people | 14,825 people |
| 5–9 | 4,588 people | 4,963 people | 9,551 people |
| 1–4 | 2,578 people | 2,805 people | 5,383 people |
| 0 | 1,221 people | 1,523 people | 2,744 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 3,836 people | 3,539 people | 7,375 people |
| 80–84 | 13,633 people | 12,043 people | 25,676 people |
| 75–79 | 27,730 people | 24,614 people | 52,344 people |
| 70–74 | 41,936 people | 39,490 people | 81,426 people |
| 65–69 | 28,535 people | 26,857 people | 55,392 people |
| 60–64 | 32,161 people | 31,149 people | 63,310 people |
| 55–59 | 40,355 people | 37,631 people | 77,986 people |
| 50–54 | 44,188 people | 41,433 people | 85,621 people |
| 45–49 | 38,875 people | 36,436 people | 75,311 people |
| 40–44 | 31,604 people | 29,794 people | 61,398 people |
| 35–39 | 31,340 people | 30,911 people | 62,251 people |
| 30–34 | 22,701 people | 22,840 people | 45,541 people |
| 25–29 | 14,922 people | 14,299 people | 29,221 people |
| 20–24 | 13,649 people | 11,805 people | 25,454 people |
| 15–19 | 10,023 people | 9,951 people | 19,974 people |
| 10–14 | 7,600 people | 7,507 people | 15,107 people |
| 5–9 | 4,817 people | 4,879 people | 9,696 people |
| 1–4 | 2,199 people | 2,309 people | 4,508 people |
| 0 | 963 people | 1,175 people | 2,138 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han92.11%
563,414 people
Dong6.02%
36,844 people
Hui1.21%
7,403 people
Mongol0.60%
3,665 people
Zhuang0.04%
241 people
Yao0.00%
13 people
Hani0.00%
11 people
Wa0.00%
11 people
Dai0.00%
10 people
Korean0.00%
8 people
Xibe0.00%
8 people
Tujia0.00%
7 people
Manchu0.00%
6 people
Lisu0.00%
5 people
Tajik0.00%
5 people
Yi0.00%
4 people
Bouyei0.00%
3 people
She0.00%
3 people
Jingpo0.00%
3 people
Bai0.00%
2 people
Tibetan0.00%
1 people
Gelao0.00%
1 people
Mulao0.00%
1 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.