Census · County-level area
Jiuyuan District census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Jiuyuan District.
Total population429,317 people
Households166,292
Urbanization rate85.5%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)107.4
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 277,593 people | 195,831 people | 429,317 people |
| Urbanization rate | 14.0% | 66.5% | 85.5% |
| Urban population | 38,987 people | 130,150 people | 366,837 people |
| Male | 148,002 people | 102,662 people | 222,319 people |
| Female | 129,591 people | 93,169 people | 206,998 people |
| Households | 89,972 | 69,806 | 166,292 |
| Average household size | 2.97 | 2.65 | 2.37 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,949 people | 1,867 people | 3,816 people |
| 80–84 | 10,053 people | 9,265 people | 19,318 people |
| 75–79 | 11,927 people | 11,282 people | 23,209 people |
| 70–74 | 10,384 people | 9,997 people | 20,381 people |
| 65–69 | 12,522 people | 7,879 people | 20,401 people |
| 60–64 | 10,837 people | 7,228 people | 18,065 people |
| 55–59 | 14,595 people | 14,237 people | 28,832 people |
| 50–54 | 22,411 people | 21,667 people | 44,078 people |
| 45–49 | 18,856 people | 17,486 people | 36,342 people |
| 40–44 | 15,988 people | 15,309 people | 31,297 people |
| 35–39 | 20,795 people | 20,271 people | 41,066 people |
| 30–34 | 20,544 people | 19,400 people | 39,944 people |
| 25–29 | 17,801 people | 16,715 people | 34,516 people |
| 20–24 | 12,883 people | 11,988 people | 24,871 people |
| 15–19 | 9,158 people | 9,201 people | 18,359 people |
| 10–14 | 4,936 people | 5,330 people | 10,266 people |
| 5–9 | 3,036 people | 3,897 people | 6,933 people |
| 1–4 | 2,211 people | 2,486 people | 4,697 people |
| 0 | 1,433 people | 1,493 people | 2,926 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,054 people | 1,064 people | 2,118 people |
| 80–84 | 5,009 people | 4,718 people | 9,727 people |
| 75–79 | 5,065 people | 4,821 people | 9,886 people |
| 70–74 | 5,617 people | 5,264 people | 10,881 people |
| 65–69 | 7,413 people | 5,362 people | 12,775 people |
| 60–64 | 7,408 people | 6,902 people | 14,310 people |
| 55–59 | 9,542 people | 9,301 people | 18,843 people |
| 50–54 | 9,197 people | 8,567 people | 17,764 people |
| 45–49 | 11,026 people | 10,413 people | 21,439 people |
| 40–44 | 10,233 people | 8,922 people | 19,155 people |
| 35–39 | 9,072 people | 7,914 people | 16,986 people |
| 30–34 | 7,029 people | 6,127 people | 13,156 people |
| 25–29 | 5,577 people | 5,136 people | 10,713 people |
| 20–24 | 3,432 people | 2,973 people | 6,405 people |
| 15–19 | 2,099 people | 2,201 people | 4,300 people |
| 10–14 | 1,856 people | 1,638 people | 3,494 people |
| 5–9 | 1,234 people | 1,125 people | 2,359 people |
| 1–4 | 545 people | 485 people | 1,030 people |
| 0 | 254 people | 236 people | 490 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,590 people | 1,553 people | 3,143 people |
| 80–84 | 6,706 people | 6,318 people | 13,024 people |
| 75–79 | 10,043 people | 8,931 people | 18,974 people |
| 70–74 | 13,548 people | 11,935 people | 25,483 people |
| 65–69 | 12,417 people | 9,343 people | 21,760 people |
| 60–64 | 11,408 people | 10,069 people | 21,477 people |
| 55–59 | 16,481 people | 15,600 people | 32,081 people |
| 50–54 | 15,869 people | 13,582 people | 29,451 people |
| 45–49 | 14,683 people | 12,492 people | 27,175 people |
| 40–44 | 11,806 people | 10,255 people | 22,061 people |
| 35–39 | 10,281 people | 9,595 people | 19,876 people |
| 30–34 | 6,455 people | 5,405 people | 11,860 people |
| 25–29 | 4,440 people | 4,244 people | 8,684 people |
| 20–24 | 4,358 people | 3,543 people | 7,901 people |
| 15–19 | 3,545 people | 3,103 people | 6,648 people |
| 10–14 | 2,016 people | 1,728 people | 3,744 people |
| 5–9 | 1,469 people | 1,176 people | 2,645 people |
| 1–4 | 685 people | 544 people | 1,229 people |
| 0 | 202 people | 175 people | 377 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han96.82%
189,606 people
Zhuang2.03%
3,982 people
Hui0.64%
1,249 people
Dong0.37%
721 people
Korean0.02%
42 people
Yi0.02%
35 people
Miao0.02%
31 people
Manchu0.02%
29 people
Tujia0.01%
26 people
Mongol0.01%
15 people
Sui0.01%
11 people
Xibe0.01%
11 people
Tibetan0.01%
9 people
Kazakh0.00%
6 people
Dai0.00%
6 people
Mulao0.00%
6 people
Bonan0.00%
6 people
Li0.00%
5 people
Lisu0.00%
5 people
Lahu0.00%
5 people
Tajik0.00%
5 people
Uzbek0.00%
4 people
Nanai0.00%
4 people
Dongxiang0.00%
3 people
Jingpo0.00%
3 people
Uyghur0.00%
2 people
Hani0.00%
1 people
Gelao0.00%
1 people
Blang0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.