Census · County-level area
Kaiyang County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Kaiyang County.
Total population343,871 people
Households124,020
Urbanization rate54.2%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)105.8
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 389,252 people | 358,248 people | 343,871 people |
| Urbanization rate | 22.4% | 31.4% | 54.2% |
| Urban population | 87,149 people | 112,365 people | 186,254 people |
| Male | 204,975 people | 184,470 people | 176,777 people |
| Female | 184,277 people | 173,778 people | 167,094 people |
| Households | 107,090 | 115,509 | 124,020 |
| Average household size | 3.58 | 3.02 | 2.68 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,232 people | 1,719 people | 2,951 people |
| 80–84 | 2,220 people | 2,738 people | 4,958 people |
| 75–79 | 4,053 people | 4,455 people | 8,508 people |
| 70–74 | 6,540 people | 6,676 people | 13,216 people |
| 65–69 | 8,699 people | 8,745 people | 17,444 people |
| 60–64 | 8,569 people | 7,528 people | 16,097 people |
| 55–59 | 12,122 people | 11,233 people | 23,355 people |
| 50–54 | 16,918 people | 15,291 people | 32,209 people |
| 45–49 | 16,490 people | 14,901 people | 31,391 people |
| 40–44 | 10,762 people | 10,242 people | 21,004 people |
| 35–39 | 11,362 people | 10,921 people | 22,283 people |
| 30–34 | 11,467 people | 11,450 people | 22,917 people |
| 25–29 | 10,833 people | 10,514 people | 21,347 people |
| 20–24 | 8,860 people | 8,285 people | 17,145 people |
| 15–19 | 6,571 people | 5,934 people | 12,505 people |
| 10–14 | 10,938 people | 10,231 people | 21,169 people |
| 5–9 | 14,229 people | 12,683 people | 26,912 people |
| 1–4 | 12,476 people | 11,359 people | 23,835 people |
| 0 | 2,436 people | 2,189 people | 4,625 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 573 people | 763 people | 1,336 people |
| 80–84 | 1,358 people | 1,577 people | 2,935 people |
| 75–79 | 3,010 people | 3,118 people | 6,128 people |
| 70–74 | 4,594 people | 4,587 people | 9,181 people |
| 65–69 | 6,255 people | 6,074 people | 12,329 people |
| 60–64 | 8,578 people | 8,201 people | 16,779 people |
| 55–59 | 10,704 people | 10,132 people | 20,836 people |
| 50–54 | 10,344 people | 8,933 people | 19,277 people |
| 45–49 | 14,286 people | 13,057 people | 27,343 people |
| 40–44 | 19,605 people | 17,193 people | 36,798 people |
| 35–39 | 18,803 people | 17,055 people | 35,858 people |
| 30–34 | 11,395 people | 11,177 people | 22,572 people |
| 25–29 | 11,369 people | 11,766 people | 23,135 people |
| 20–24 | 10,814 people | 11,832 people | 22,646 people |
| 15–19 | 15,096 people | 14,382 people | 29,478 people |
| 10–14 | 17,579 people | 16,234 people | 33,813 people |
| 5–9 | 9,621 people | 8,501 people | 18,122 people |
| 1–4 | 8,160 people | 7,196 people | 15,356 people |
| 0 | 2,326 people | 2,000 people | 4,326 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 389 people | 535 people | 924 people |
| 80–84 | 839 people | 978 people | 1,817 people |
| 75–79 | 1,728 people | 1,724 people | 3,452 people |
| 70–74 | 3,448 people | 3,344 people | 6,792 people |
| 65–69 | 5,125 people | 4,718 people | 9,843 people |
| 60–64 | 6,629 people | 6,009 people | 12,638 people |
| 55–59 | 7,692 people | 7,213 people | 14,905 people |
| 50–54 | 10,210 people | 9,381 people | 19,591 people |
| 45–49 | 12,135 people | 11,132 people | 23,267 people |
| 40–44 | 11,462 people | 9,835 people | 21,297 people |
| 35–39 | 15,452 people | 13,925 people | 29,377 people |
| 30–34 | 20,910 people | 17,930 people | 38,840 people |
| 25–29 | 20,667 people | 17,974 people | 38,641 people |
| 20–24 | 11,614 people | 11,354 people | 22,968 people |
| 15–19 | 17,089 people | 13,668 people | 30,757 people |
| 10–14 | 21,770 people | 20,400 people | 42,170 people |
| 5–9 | 20,232 people | 18,529 people | 38,761 people |
| 1–4 | 14,850 people | 13,201 people | 28,051 people |
| 0 | 2,734 people | 2,427 people | 5,161 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han88.81%
305,395 people
Bouyei5.20%
17,872 people
Miao4.49%
15,425 people
Tujia0.38%
1,294 people
Dong0.24%
818 people
Yi0.21%
711 people
Gelao0.18%
605 people
Other groups0.14%
475 people
Bai0.06%
208 people
Zhuang0.05%
171 people
Li0.05%
155 people
Sui0.04%
150 people
Hui0.04%
135 people
Mulao0.02%
84 people
Manchu0.02%
72 people
Mongol0.02%
66 people
Yao0.01%
45 people
Hani0.01%
30 people
She0.01%
29 people
Tu0.00%
15 people
Maonan0.00%
12 people
Tibetan0.00%
10 people
Dai0.00%
10 people
Lisu0.00%
9 people
Lahu0.00%
9 people
Wa0.00%
9 people
Jingpo0.00%
9 people
Uyghur0.00%
7 people
Gin0.00%
7 people
Gaoshan0.00%
5 people
Qiang0.00%
4 people
Blang0.00%
3 people
Xibe0.00%
2 people
Pumi0.00%
1 people
Nanai0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.