Census · County-level area
Kuandian Manchu Autonomous County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Kuandian Manchu Autonomous County.
Total population334,636 people
Households128,470
Urbanization rate44.3%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)101.5
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 409,386 people | 407,713 people | 334,636 people |
| Urbanization rate | 33.1% | 39.5% | 44.3% |
| Urban population | 135,561 people | 161,155 people | 148,338 people |
| Male | 211,195 people | 213,982 people | 168,528 people |
| Female | 198,191 people | 193,731 people | 166,108 people |
| Households | 118,595 | 123,204 | 128,470 |
| Average household size | 3.43 | 3.14 | 2.53 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 812 people | 742 people | 1,554 people |
| 80–84 | 4,147 people | 3,908 people | 8,055 people |
| 75–79 | 6,076 people | 5,678 people | 11,754 people |
| 70–74 | 6,560 people | 6,207 people | 12,767 people |
| 65–69 | 6,611 people | 6,156 people | 12,767 people |
| 60–64 | 5,505 people | 4,998 people | 10,503 people |
| 55–59 | 7,177 people | 6,717 people | 13,894 people |
| 50–54 | 9,947 people | 9,673 people | 19,620 people |
| 45–49 | 9,298 people | 9,040 people | 18,338 people |
| 40–44 | 12,449 people | 12,263 people | 24,712 people |
| 35–39 | 16,232 people | 15,760 people | 31,992 people |
| 30–34 | 18,271 people | 17,874 people | 36,145 people |
| 25–29 | 17,793 people | 17,685 people | 35,478 people |
| 20–24 | 15,002 people | 15,035 people | 30,037 people |
| 15–19 | 13,688 people | 14,071 people | 27,759 people |
| 10–14 | 8,981 people | 9,359 people | 18,340 people |
| 5–9 | 5,384 people | 5,846 people | 11,230 people |
| 1–4 | 2,826 people | 2,941 people | 5,767 people |
| 0 | 1,769 people | 2,155 people | 3,924 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,267 people | 1,201 people | 2,468 people |
| 80–84 | 5,973 people | 5,496 people | 11,469 people |
| 75–79 | 10,222 people | 9,471 people | 19,693 people |
| 70–74 | 10,235 people | 9,408 people | 19,643 people |
| 65–69 | 11,555 people | 10,790 people | 22,345 people |
| 60–64 | 12,773 people | 12,233 people | 25,006 people |
| 55–59 | 12,728 people | 11,286 people | 24,014 people |
| 50–54 | 16,995 people | 14,289 people | 31,284 people |
| 45–49 | 20,697 people | 17,414 people | 38,111 people |
| 40–44 | 23,255 people | 19,307 people | 42,562 people |
| 35–39 | 21,804 people | 19,206 people | 41,010 people |
| 30–34 | 17,919 people | 16,677 people | 34,596 people |
| 25–29 | 16,818 people | 15,806 people | 32,624 people |
| 20–24 | 11,641 people | 11,107 people | 22,748 people |
| 15–19 | 8,018 people | 7,881 people | 15,899 people |
| 10–14 | 5,233 people | 4,853 people | 10,086 people |
| 5–9 | 3,379 people | 3,406 people | 6,785 people |
| 1–4 | 2,220 people | 2,437 people | 4,657 people |
| 0 | 1,250 people | 1,463 people | 2,713 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,987 people | 1,803 people | 3,790 people |
| 80–84 | 8,399 people | 7,768 people | 16,167 people |
| 75–79 | 12,612 people | 11,863 people | 24,475 people |
| 70–74 | 17,629 people | 16,432 people | 34,061 people |
| 65–69 | 12,649 people | 11,504 people | 24,153 people |
| 60–64 | 14,447 people | 14,078 people | 28,525 people |
| 55–59 | 18,890 people | 17,653 people | 36,543 people |
| 50–54 | 21,440 people | 19,865 people | 41,305 people |
| 45–49 | 21,233 people | 20,036 people | 41,269 people |
| 40–44 | 18,373 people | 17,438 people | 35,811 people |
| 35–39 | 17,928 people | 16,951 people | 34,879 people |
| 30–34 | 13,036 people | 12,202 people | 25,238 people |
| 25–29 | 9,548 people | 9,065 people | 18,613 people |
| 20–24 | 7,129 people | 6,258 people | 13,387 people |
| 15–19 | 5,447 people | 5,076 people | 10,523 people |
| 10–14 | 4,831 people | 4,873 people | 9,704 people |
| 5–9 | 3,406 people | 3,091 people | 6,497 people |
| 1–4 | 1,519 people | 1,495 people | 3,014 people |
| 0 | 692 people | 740 people | 1,432 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Dong56.51%
230,388 people
Han41.87%
170,717 people
Mongol1.05%
4,291 people
Zhuang0.40%
1,621 people
Hui0.09%
378 people
Korean0.02%
70 people
Tajik0.02%
68 people
Tujia0.01%
44 people
Manchu0.01%
33 people
Yi0.01%
30 people
Dai0.00%
15 people
Xibe0.00%
11 people
Tibetan0.00%
8 people
Yao0.00%
7 people
Lisu0.00%
5 people
Qiang0.00%
4 people
Tu0.00%
4 people
Bouyei0.00%
3 people
Hani0.00%
3 people
Kazakh0.00%
3 people
She0.00%
3 people
Miao0.00%
2 people
Bonan0.00%
2 people
Uyghur0.00%
1 people
Dongxiang0.00%
1 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.