Census · County-level area
Lanshan District census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Lanshan District.
Total population1,837,789 people
Households583,954
Urbanization rate80.9%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)105.0
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 938,159 people | 1,159,181 people | 1,837,789 people |
| Urbanization rate | 68.3% | 75.2% | 80.9% |
| Urban population | 640,433 people | 871,287 people | 1,485,939 people |
| Male | 479,432 people | 595,572 people | 941,456 people |
| Female | 458,727 people | 563,609 people | 896,333 people |
| Households | 262,409 | 344,847 | 583,954 |
| Average household size | 3.17 | 2.99 | 2.92 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han99.22%
1,829,693 people
Hui0.45%
8,357 people
Manchu0.07%
1,348 people
Dong0.06%
1,116 people
Zhuang0.04%
669 people
Yi0.03%
456 people
Korean0.02%
358 people
Tujia0.02%
273 people
Bouyei0.01%
240 people
Tibetan0.01%
211 people
Mongol0.01%
178 people
Kazakh0.01%
147 people
Lisu0.01%
88 people
She0.01%
87 people
Uyghur0.00%
77 people
Bai0.00%
76 people
Dai0.00%
62 people
Hani0.00%
60 people
Yao0.00%
59 people
Salar0.00%
55 people
Lahu0.00%
49 people
Maonan0.00%
42 people
Miao0.00%
41 people
Qiang0.00%
36 people
Wa0.00%
32 people
Dongxiang0.00%
31 people
Xibe0.00%
28 people
Sui0.00%
27 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
9 people
Jingpo0.00%
9 people
Daur0.00%
7 people
Tajik0.00%
7 people
Bonan0.00%
7 people
Russian0.00%
7 people
Naxi0.00%
6 people
Blang0.00%
6 people
Li0.00%
5 people
Mulao0.00%
5 people
Uzbek0.00%
5 people
Pumi0.00%
3 people
De'ang0.00%
3 people
Lhoba0.00%
3 people
Evenki0.00%
2 people
Tu0.00%
1 people
Achang0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.