Census · County-level area
Ledong Li Autonomous County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Ledong Li Autonomous County.
Total population464,435 people
Households132,448
Urbanization rate31.2%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)115.0
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 447,382 people | 458,875 people | 464,435 people |
| Urbanization rate | 22.6% | 28.9% | 31.2% |
| Urban population | 100,891 people | 132,625 people | 145,063 people |
| Male | 237,916 people | 241,790 people | 248,415 people |
| Female | 209,466 people | 217,085 people | 216,020 people |
| Households | 95,168 | 114,859 | 132,448 |
| Average household size | 4.60 | 3.92 | 3.31 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 2,475 people | 2,023 people | 4,498 people |
| 80–84 | 12,471 people | 10,810 people | 23,281 people |
| 75–79 | 17,097 people | 14,430 people | 31,527 people |
| 70–74 | 16,496 people | 13,933 people | 30,429 people |
| 65–69 | 13,468 people | 10,536 people | 24,004 people |
| 60–64 | 14,727 people | 10,449 people | 25,176 people |
| 55–59 | 20,220 people | 15,979 people | 36,199 people |
| 50–54 | 21,648 people | 17,047 people | 38,695 people |
| 45–49 | 21,877 people | 18,173 people | 40,050 people |
| 40–44 | 19,968 people | 15,806 people | 35,774 people |
| 35–39 | 20,614 people | 17,256 people | 37,870 people |
| 30–34 | 19,510 people | 17,785 people | 37,295 people |
| 25–29 | 16,126 people | 14,826 people | 30,952 people |
| 20–24 | 9,286 people | 9,225 people | 18,511 people |
| 15–19 | 8,191 people | 8,585 people | 16,776 people |
| 10–14 | 5,814 people | 6,436 people | 12,250 people |
| 5–9 | 3,642 people | 4,856 people | 8,498 people |
| 1–4 | 2,776 people | 4,279 people | 7,055 people |
| 0 | 2,009 people | 3,586 people | 5,595 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 3,503 people | 2,899 people | 6,402 people |
| 80–84 | 11,845 people | 9,574 people | 21,419 people |
| 75–79 | 17,312 people | 13,853 people | 31,165 people |
| 70–74 | 21,940 people | 17,803 people | 39,743 people |
| 65–69 | 25,046 people | 22,084 people | 47,130 people |
| 60–64 | 21,200 people | 18,880 people | 40,080 people |
| 55–59 | 21,752 people | 19,913 people | 41,665 people |
| 50–54 | 20,490 people | 17,109 people | 37,599 people |
| 45–49 | 20,723 people | 17,543 people | 38,266 people |
| 40–44 | 20,387 people | 18,197 people | 38,584 people |
| 35–39 | 17,377 people | 15,490 people | 32,867 people |
| 30–34 | 10,237 people | 9,648 people | 19,885 people |
| 25–29 | 8,895 people | 8,502 people | 17,397 people |
| 20–24 | 6,769 people | 7,018 people | 13,787 people |
| 15–19 | 4,703 people | 5,536 people | 10,239 people |
| 10–14 | 4,514 people | 5,745 people | 10,259 people |
| 5–9 | 2,852 people | 3,560 people | 6,412 people |
| 1–4 | 1,413 people | 2,163 people | 3,576 people |
| 0 | 832 people | 1,568 people | 2,400 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 4,635 people | 3,383 people | 8,018 people |
| 80–84 | 16,235 people | 12,891 people | 29,126 people |
| 75–79 | 26,441 people | 22,862 people | 49,303 people |
| 70–74 | 28,085 people | 24,693 people | 52,778 people |
| 65–69 | 27,393 people | 23,458 people | 50,851 people |
| 60–64 | 21,769 people | 17,493 people | 39,262 people |
| 55–59 | 22,025 people | 17,591 people | 39,616 people |
| 50–54 | 21,392 people | 18,545 people | 39,937 people |
| 45–49 | 18,692 people | 15,810 people | 34,502 people |
| 40–44 | 10,883 people | 10,031 people | 20,914 people |
| 35–39 | 9,778 people | 9,253 people | 19,031 people |
| 30–34 | 8,233 people | 7,778 people | 16,011 people |
| 25–29 | 6,068 people | 6,284 people | 12,352 people |
| 20–24 | 6,286 people | 6,908 people | 13,194 people |
| 15–19 | 4,489 people | 4,534 people | 9,023 people |
| 10–14 | 2,853 people | 3,651 people | 6,504 people |
| 5–9 | 1,583 people | 2,251 people | 3,834 people |
| 1–4 | 755 people | 1,312 people | 2,067 people |
| 0 | 321 people | 738 people | 1,059 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han61.14%
283,951 people
Dai37.36%
173,510 people
Manchu0.77%
3,594 people
Tujia0.45%
2,108 people
Yao0.05%
231 people
Tibetan0.03%
143 people
Yi0.03%
135 people
Dong0.03%
116 people
Hui0.02%
92 people
Korean0.02%
84 people
Zhuang0.01%
53 people
Bouyei0.01%
53 people
Hani0.01%
23 people
Lahu0.00%
17 people
Wa0.00%
17 people
Mongol0.00%
16 people
Bai0.00%
15 people
Dongxiang0.00%
15 people
Lisu0.00%
9 people
Kazakh0.00%
8 people
Naxi0.00%
8 people
Jingpo0.00%
8 people
Miao0.00%
7 people
Blang0.00%
6 people
Monba0.00%
6 people
Li0.00%
3 people
She0.00%
3 people
Mulao0.00%
3 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
3 people
Salar0.00%
3 people
Uyghur0.00%
2 people
Gelao0.00%
2 people
Sui0.00%
2 people
Xibe0.00%
2 people
Tajik0.00%
2 people
Achang0.00%
2 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.