Census · County-level area
Laoling City census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Laoling City.
Total population559,166 people
Households192,517
Urbanization rate37.3%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)101.0
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 615,833 people | 652,415 people | 559,166 people |
| Urbanization rate | 38.0% | 32.8% | 37.3% |
| Urban population | 233,927 people | 214,238 people | 208,689 people |
| Male | 313,642 people | 336,297 people | 280,980 people |
| Female | 302,191 people | 316,118 people | 278,186 people |
| Households | 162,327 | 167,666 | 192,517 |
| Average household size | 3.57 | 3.58 | 2.79 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han99.78%
557,909 people
Hui0.17%
962 people
Dong0.02%
87 people
Zhuang0.01%
37 people
Manchu0.01%
35 people
Korean0.00%
25 people
Mongol0.00%
18 people
Tibetan0.00%
14 people
Bai0.00%
12 people
Tujia0.00%
10 people
Bouyei0.00%
10 people
Yi0.00%
9 people
Kazakh0.00%
5 people
Hani0.00%
4 people
Maonan0.00%
4 people
Wa0.00%
3 people
Miao0.00%
2 people
Dai0.00%
2 people
Lisu0.00%
2 people
Qiang0.00%
2 people
Tajik0.00%
2 people
Dongxiang0.00%
1 people
Sui0.00%
1 people
Xibe0.00%
1 people
Jingpo0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.