Census · County-level area
Lengshuitan District census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Lengshuitan District.
Total population583,136 people
Households216,230
Urbanization rate63.5%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)106.4
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 423,462 people | 488,010 people | 583,136 people |
| Urbanization rate | 46.4% | 59.5% | 63.5% |
| Urban population | 196,530 people | 290,409 people | 370,304 people |
| Male | 220,016 people | 250,026 people | 300,586 people |
| Female | 203,446 people | 237,984 people | 282,550 people |
| Households | 125,644 | 140,576 | 216,230 |
| Average household size | 3.27 | 3.29 | 2.57 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 2,720 people | 3,841 people | 6,561 people |
| 80–84 | 4,587 people | 5,194 people | 9,781 people |
| 75–79 | 6,230 people | 6,285 people | 12,515 people |
| 70–74 | 8,378 people | 9,472 people | 17,850 people |
| 65–69 | 14,049 people | 15,489 people | 29,538 people |
| 60–64 | 14,086 people | 13,365 people | 27,451 people |
| 55–59 | 22,506 people | 21,345 people | 43,851 people |
| 50–54 | 27,040 people | 26,395 people | 53,435 people |
| 45–49 | 24,792 people | 23,965 people | 48,757 people |
| 40–44 | 18,850 people | 18,699 people | 37,549 people |
| 35–39 | 22,474 people | 23,059 people | 45,533 people |
| 30–34 | 23,932 people | 24,874 people | 48,806 people |
| 25–29 | 15,093 people | 13,796 people | 28,889 people |
| 20–24 | 12,277 people | 9,891 people | 22,168 people |
| 15–19 | 18,127 people | 12,726 people | 30,853 people |
| 10–14 | 23,989 people | 19,640 people | 43,629 people |
| 5–9 | 22,213 people | 18,484 people | 40,697 people |
| 1–4 | 16,393 people | 13,739 people | 30,132 people |
| 0 | 2,850 people | 2,291 people | 5,141 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 956 people | 1,556 people | 2,512 people |
| 80–84 | 2,159 people | 2,595 people | 4,754 people |
| 75–79 | 4,426 people | 4,638 people | 9,064 people |
| 70–74 | 7,081 people | 6,744 people | 13,825 people |
| 65–69 | 7,668 people | 6,893 people | 14,561 people |
| 60–64 | 9,091 people | 9,822 people | 18,913 people |
| 55–59 | 13,945 people | 15,046 people | 28,991 people |
| 50–54 | 13,111 people | 12,652 people | 25,763 people |
| 45–49 | 19,621 people | 18,776 people | 38,397 people |
| 40–44 | 24,016 people | 23,281 people | 47,297 people |
| 35–39 | 22,786 people | 21,980 people | 44,766 people |
| 30–34 | 17,540 people | 17,742 people | 35,282 people |
| 25–29 | 20,182 people | 21,657 people | 41,839 people |
| 20–24 | 21,382 people | 21,813 people | 43,195 people |
| 15–19 | 19,173 people | 14,578 people | 33,751 people |
| 10–14 | 13,909 people | 11,040 people | 24,949 people |
| 5–9 | 16,232 people | 12,801 people | 29,033 people |
| 1–4 | 14,411 people | 11,943 people | 26,354 people |
| 0 | 2,337 people | 2,427 people | 4,764 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 402 people | 720 people | 1,122 people |
| 80–84 | 963 people | 1,376 people | 2,339 people |
| 75–79 | 2,339 people | 2,624 people | 4,963 people |
| 70–74 | 4,384 people | 4,172 people | 8,556 people |
| 65–69 | 6,777 people | 6,221 people | 12,998 people |
| 60–64 | 9,160 people | 7,847 people | 17,007 people |
| 55–59 | 8,753 people | 7,389 people | 16,142 people |
| 50–54 | 9,664 people | 10,081 people | 19,745 people |
| 45–49 | 15,200 people | 15,691 people | 30,891 people |
| 40–44 | 14,054 people | 13,187 people | 27,241 people |
| 35–39 | 20,894 people | 19,746 people | 40,640 people |
| 30–34 | 23,447 people | 22,982 people | 46,429 people |
| 25–29 | 18,832 people | 19,454 people | 38,286 people |
| 20–24 | 12,845 people | 12,668 people | 25,513 people |
| 15–19 | 20,102 people | 16,347 people | 36,449 people |
| 10–14 | 24,127 people | 21,576 people | 45,703 people |
| 5–9 | 15,955 people | 12,315 people | 28,270 people |
| 1–4 | 9,755 people | 7,370 people | 17,125 people |
| 0 | 2,363 people | 1,680 people | 4,043 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han99.46%
485,348 people
Yao0.27%
1,323 people
Miao0.05%
244 people
Zhuang0.05%
243 people
Kazakh0.05%
227 people
Hui0.03%
133 people
Tujia0.03%
120 people
Manchu0.01%
49 people
Bouyei0.01%
42 people
Dong0.01%
39 people
Li0.01%
38 people
Mongol0.01%
34 people
Tu0.01%
32 people
Yi0.01%
24 people
Wa0.00%
21 people
Uyghur0.00%
18 people
Tibetan0.00%
13 people
Monba0.00%
8 people
She0.00%
6 people
Gelao0.00%
6 people
Lahu0.00%
6 people
Sui0.00%
6 people
Nu0.00%
6 people
Hani0.00%
5 people
Other groups0.00%
5 people
Dai0.00%
2 people
Qiang0.00%
2 people
Mulao0.00%
2 people
Uzbek0.00%
2 people
Gin0.00%
2 people
Maonan0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.