Census · County-level area
Liaozhong District census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Liaozhong District.
Total population395,017 people
Households171,617
Urbanization rate51.4%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)101.2
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 501,627 people | 476,081 people | 395,017 people |
| Urbanization rate | 35.1% | 36.2% | 51.4% |
| Urban population | 176,195 people | 172,439 people | 202,962 people |
| Male | 256,688 people | 242,186 people | 198,686 people |
| Female | 244,939 people | 233,895 people | 196,331 people |
| Households | 160,640 | 169,534 | 171,617 |
| Average household size | 3.10 | 2.78 | 2.23 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,685 people | 2,340 people | 4,025 people |
| 80–84 | 2,807 people | 2,840 people | 5,647 people |
| 75–79 | 5,408 people | 5,954 people | 11,362 people |
| 70–74 | 9,452 people | 10,552 people | 20,004 people |
| 65–69 | 15,284 people | 16,640 people | 31,924 people |
| 60–64 | 16,251 people | 16,756 people | 33,007 people |
| 55–59 | 18,403 people | 19,485 people | 37,888 people |
| 50–54 | 21,385 people | 21,432 people | 42,817 people |
| 45–49 | 16,744 people | 16,832 people | 33,576 people |
| 40–44 | 17,021 people | 15,985 people | 33,006 people |
| 35–39 | 13,669 people | 12,663 people | 26,332 people |
| 30–34 | 12,854 people | 12,627 people | 25,481 people |
| 25–29 | 9,551 people | 8,734 people | 18,285 people |
| 20–24 | 8,638 people | 7,474 people | 16,112 people |
| 15–19 | 9,248 people | 7,778 people | 17,026 people |
| 10–14 | 8,994 people | 7,891 people | 16,885 people |
| 5–9 | 6,164 people | 5,604 people | 11,768 people |
| 1–4 | 4,291 people | 3,985 people | 8,276 people |
| 0 | 837 people | 759 people | 1,596 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,252 people | 1,579 people | 2,831 people |
| 80–84 | 2,370 people | 2,841 people | 5,211 people |
| 75–79 | 3,761 people | 3,969 people | 7,730 people |
| 70–74 | 6,434 people | 5,329 people | 11,763 people |
| 65–69 | 9,202 people | 8,915 people | 18,117 people |
| 60–64 | 13,703 people | 13,756 people | 27,459 people |
| 55–59 | 20,039 people | 20,300 people | 40,339 people |
| 50–54 | 20,201 people | 20,015 people | 40,216 people |
| 45–49 | 21,782 people | 22,561 people | 44,343 people |
| 40–44 | 24,836 people | 24,260 people | 49,096 people |
| 35–39 | 19,157 people | 18,919 people | 38,076 people |
| 30–34 | 19,673 people | 18,455 people | 38,128 people |
| 25–29 | 15,980 people | 15,392 people | 31,372 people |
| 20–24 | 14,912 people | 15,262 people | 30,174 people |
| 15–19 | 13,610 people | 12,175 people | 25,785 people |
| 10–14 | 13,170 people | 11,228 people | 24,398 people |
| 5–9 | 12,019 people | 10,357 people | 22,376 people |
| 1–4 | 8,462 people | 7,199 people | 15,661 people |
| 0 | 1,623 people | 1,383 people | 3,006 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 828 people | 1,095 people | 1,923 people |
| 80–84 | 1,591 people | 1,933 people | 3,524 people |
| 75–79 | 3,434 people | 3,664 people | 7,098 people |
| 70–74 | 5,441 people | 5,655 people | 11,096 people |
| 65–69 | 6,413 people | 6,194 people | 12,607 people |
| 60–64 | 8,940 people | 6,980 people | 15,920 people |
| 55–59 | 11,224 people | 10,269 people | 21,493 people |
| 50–54 | 15,690 people | 15,052 people | 30,742 people |
| 45–49 | 22,275 people | 21,866 people | 44,141 people |
| 40–44 | 21,722 people | 21,060 people | 42,782 people |
| 35–39 | 23,573 people | 23,860 people | 47,433 people |
| 30–34 | 26,353 people | 25,521 people | 51,874 people |
| 25–29 | 20,200 people | 20,199 people | 40,399 people |
| 20–24 | 20,478 people | 20,252 people | 40,730 people |
| 15–19 | 18,318 people | 17,031 people | 35,349 people |
| 10–14 | 20,558 people | 19,016 people | 39,574 people |
| 5–9 | 15,710 people | 13,571 people | 29,281 people |
| 1–4 | 11,034 people | 9,188 people | 20,222 people |
| 0 | 2,906 people | 2,533 people | 5,439 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han93.73%
446,237 people
Manchu4.76%
22,654 people
Hui0.63%
3,013 people
Mongol0.59%
2,801 people
Xibe0.20%
947 people
Korean0.04%
204 people
Zhuang0.02%
79 people
Daur0.01%
26 people
Hani0.00%
20 people
Li0.00%
18 people
Tujia0.00%
15 people
Tibetan0.00%
9 people
Miao0.00%
8 people
Lhoba0.00%
7 people
Yi0.00%
5 people
Oroqen0.00%
5 people
Wa0.00%
4 people
Tu0.00%
4 people
Evenki0.00%
4 people
Dong0.00%
3 people
Yao0.00%
3 people
Nu0.00%
3 people
Bouyei0.00%
2 people
Gelao0.00%
2 people
Uyghur0.00%
1 people
Kazakh0.00%
1 people
Dai0.00%
1 people
She0.00%
1 people
Naxi0.00%
1 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
1 people
Jingpo0.00%
1 people
Nanai0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.