Census · County-level area
Lichuan City census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Lichuan City.
Total population750,670 people
Households248,696
Urbanization rate45.0%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)106.3
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 786,984 people | 654,094 people | 750,670 people |
| Urbanization rate | 14.5% | 29.9% | 45.0% |
| Urban population | 114,404 people | 195,749 people | 337,946 people |
| Male | 417,988 people | 334,206 people | 386,739 people |
| Female | 368,996 people | 319,888 people | 363,931 people |
| Households | 211,084 | 204,195 | 248,696 |
| Average household size | 3.66 | 3.09 | 2.87 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 3,052 people | 3,768 people | 6,820 people |
| 80–84 | 5,718 people | 6,056 people | 11,774 people |
| 75–79 | 10,588 people | 10,977 people | 21,565 people |
| 70–74 | 14,967 people | 13,985 people | 28,952 people |
| 65–69 | 19,753 people | 18,681 people | 38,434 people |
| 60–64 | 16,255 people | 14,765 people | 31,020 people |
| 55–59 | 28,561 people | 28,108 people | 56,669 people |
| 50–54 | 35,626 people | 34,487 people | 70,113 people |
| 45–49 | 33,247 people | 30,372 people | 63,619 people |
| 40–44 | 23,378 people | 21,866 people | 45,244 people |
| 35–39 | 22,827 people | 22,658 people | 45,485 people |
| 30–34 | 29,436 people | 28,622 people | 58,058 people |
| 25–29 | 24,035 people | 23,036 people | 47,071 people |
| 20–24 | 14,499 people | 13,145 people | 27,644 people |
| 15–19 | 21,281 people | 18,325 people | 39,606 people |
| 10–14 | 33,007 people | 29,520 people | 62,527 people |
| 5–9 | 29,012 people | 25,877 people | 54,889 people |
| 1–4 | 17,962 people | 16,332 people | 34,294 people |
| 0 | 3,535 people | 3,351 people | 6,886 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,345 people | 1,583 people | 2,928 people |
| 80–84 | 3,434 people | 3,451 people | 6,885 people |
| 75–79 | 6,402 people | 5,968 people | 12,370 people |
| 70–74 | 10,430 people | 9,412 people | 19,842 people |
| 65–69 | 14,352 people | 13,752 people | 28,104 people |
| 60–64 | 17,759 people | 15,654 people | 33,413 people |
| 55–59 | 21,025 people | 19,636 people | 40,661 people |
| 50–54 | 16,027 people | 14,799 people | 30,826 people |
| 45–49 | 25,749 people | 24,938 people | 50,687 people |
| 40–44 | 30,389 people | 29,400 people | 59,789 people |
| 35–39 | 26,966 people | 26,002 people | 52,968 people |
| 30–34 | 17,896 people | 18,286 people | 36,182 people |
| 25–29 | 16,804 people | 18,385 people | 35,189 people |
| 20–24 | 20,321 people | 22,915 people | 43,236 people |
| 15–19 | 26,816 people | 26,019 people | 52,835 people |
| 10–14 | 23,003 people | 20,612 people | 43,615 people |
| 5–9 | 25,844 people | 22,907 people | 48,751 people |
| 1–4 | 23,227 people | 20,450 people | 43,677 people |
| 0 | 6,417 people | 5,719 people | 12,136 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 691 people | 838 people | 1,529 people |
| 80–84 | 1,826 people | 1,868 people | 3,694 people |
| 75–79 | 4,246 people | 3,913 people | 8,159 people |
| 70–74 | 7,798 people | 6,712 people | 14,510 people |
| 65–69 | 10,629 people | 9,039 people | 19,668 people |
| 60–64 | 13,841 people | 12,022 people | 25,863 people |
| 55–59 | 16,682 people | 15,855 people | 32,537 people |
| 50–54 | 19,625 people | 16,948 people | 36,573 people |
| 45–49 | 23,537 people | 21,093 people | 44,630 people |
| 40–44 | 19,540 people | 16,772 people | 36,312 people |
| 35–39 | 36,105 people | 32,032 people | 68,137 people |
| 30–34 | 46,345 people | 41,435 people | 87,780 people |
| 25–29 | 43,410 people | 36,816 people | 80,226 people |
| 20–24 | 32,647 people | 27,689 people | 60,336 people |
| 15–19 | 34,353 people | 30,678 people | 65,031 people |
| 10–14 | 45,862 people | 41,598 people | 87,460 people |
| 5–9 | 36,735 people | 32,810 people | 69,545 people |
| 1–4 | 19,632 people | 17,027 people | 36,659 people |
| 0 | 4,484 people | 3,851 people | 8,335 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Tujia52.43%
342,920 people
Han40.79%
266,773 people
Miao6.07%
39,699 people
She0.30%
1,928 people
Mongol0.25%
1,624 people
Zhuang0.04%
257 people
Dong0.03%
222 people
Hui0.03%
213 people
Uyghur0.01%
64 people
Gaoshan0.01%
64 people
Tu0.01%
41 people
Yi0.01%
36 people
Other groups0.01%
35 people
Bouyei0.01%
32 people
Li0.01%
30 people
Yao0.00%
27 people
Manchu0.00%
23 people
Bai0.00%
21 people
Tibetan0.00%
12 people
Gin0.00%
12 people
Kazakh0.00%
9 people
Korean0.00%
7 people
Dai0.00%
6 people
Hani0.00%
5 people
Gelao0.00%
5 people
Lahu0.00%
4 people
Wa0.00%
4 people
Sui0.00%
4 people
Nu0.00%
4 people
Lisu0.00%
3 people
Dongxiang0.00%
2 people
Mulao0.00%
2 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
1 people
Maonan0.00%
1 people
Jino0.00%
1 people
De'ang0.00%
1 people
Monba0.00%
1 people
Derung0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.