Census · County-level area
Lucheng District census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Lucheng District.
Total population1,167,165 people
Households445,227
Urbanization rate90.5%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)108.6
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 875,006 people | 1,293,266 people | 1,167,165 people |
| Urbanization rate | 100.0% | 89.0% | 90.5% |
| Urban population | 875,006 people | 1,151,476 people | 1,055,730 people |
| Male | 467,579 people | 677,507 people | 607,651 people |
| Female | 407,427 people | 615,759 people | 559,514 people |
| Households | 214,763 | 431,361 | 445,227 |
| Average household size | 2.91 | 2.49 | 2.27 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 5,433 people | 7,181 people | 12,614 people |
| 80–84 | 6,497 people | 8,190 people | 14,687 people |
| 75–79 | 8,574 people | 10,198 people | 18,772 people |
| 70–74 | 16,101 people | 17,992 people | 34,093 people |
| 65–69 | 23,858 people | 25,333 people | 49,191 people |
| 60–64 | 29,227 people | 29,256 people | 58,483 people |
| 55–59 | 38,458 people | 37,291 people | 75,749 people |
| 50–54 | 44,405 people | 42,251 people | 86,656 people |
| 45–49 | 55,129 people | 50,159 people | 105,288 people |
| 40–44 | 57,471 people | 50,834 people | 108,305 people |
| 35–39 | 62,874 people | 56,665 people | 119,539 people |
| 30–34 | 67,887 people | 57,173 people | 125,060 people |
| 25–29 | 51,154 people | 43,885 people | 95,039 people |
| 20–24 | 36,435 people | 31,420 people | 67,855 people |
| 15–19 | 23,992 people | 21,707 people | 45,699 people |
| 10–14 | 26,737 people | 23,254 people | 49,991 people |
| 5–9 | 28,505 people | 24,487 people | 52,992 people |
| 1–4 | 21,214 people | 18,944 people | 40,158 people |
| 0 | 3,700 people | 3,294 people | 6,994 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 2,417 people | 3,599 people | 6,016 people |
| 80–84 | 4,698 people | 5,318 people | 10,016 people |
| 75–79 | 8,233 people | 8,856 people | 17,089 people |
| 70–74 | 10,263 people | 10,908 people | 21,171 people |
| 65–69 | 11,459 people | 11,964 people | 23,423 people |
| 60–64 | 19,973 people | 20,148 people | 40,121 people |
| 55–59 | 28,566 people | 27,865 people | 56,431 people |
| 50–54 | 35,068 people | 32,298 people | 67,366 people |
| 45–49 | 49,520 people | 46,940 people | 96,460 people |
| 40–44 | 60,615 people | 57,832 people | 118,447 people |
| 35–39 | 74,681 people | 65,313 people | 139,994 people |
| 30–34 | 76,097 people | 65,069 people | 141,166 people |
| 25–29 | 81,193 people | 72,815 people | 154,008 people |
| 20–24 | 87,208 people | 78,586 people | 165,794 people |
| 15–19 | 51,051 people | 43,519 people | 94,570 people |
| 10–14 | 21,074 people | 17,803 people | 38,877 people |
| 5–9 | 25,393 people | 21,541 people | 46,934 people |
| 1–4 | 24,161 people | 20,589 people | 44,750 people |
| 0 | 5,837 people | 4,796 people | 10,633 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,029 people | 1,646 people | 2,675 people |
| 80–84 | 1,985 people | 2,770 people | 4,755 people |
| 75–79 | 4,086 people | 4,760 people | 8,846 people |
| 70–74 | 6,902 people | 6,872 people | 13,774 people |
| 65–69 | 9,933 people | 9,531 people | 19,464 people |
| 60–64 | 11,324 people | 10,918 people | 22,242 people |
| 55–59 | 11,721 people | 11,526 people | 23,247 people |
| 50–54 | 19,509 people | 18,584 people | 38,093 people |
| 45–49 | 26,518 people | 24,625 people | 51,143 people |
| 40–44 | 32,044 people | 28,523 people | 60,567 people |
| 35–39 | 42,611 people | 36,621 people | 79,232 people |
| 30–34 | 52,100 people | 42,530 people | 94,630 people |
| 25–29 | 70,644 people | 53,490 people | 124,134 people |
| 20–24 | 71,530 people | 56,253 people | 127,783 people |
| 15–19 | 49,182 people | 48,976 people | 98,158 people |
| 10–14 | 21,336 people | 19,076 people | 40,412 people |
| 5–9 | 18,082 people | 15,715 people | 33,797 people |
| 1–4 | 13,037 people | 11,497 people | 24,534 people |
| 0 | 4,006 people | 3,514 people | 7,520 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han97.24%
1,257,526 people
Miao0.86%
11,088 people
Tujia0.73%
9,407 people
Dong0.31%
4,000 people
Bouyei0.21%
2,746 people
Hui0.12%
1,584 people
Yi0.11%
1,477 people
She0.09%
1,218 people
Zhuang0.08%
1,030 people
Sui0.03%
382 people
Gelao0.03%
355 people
Yao0.02%
292 people
Bai0.02%
282 people
Manchu0.02%
229 people
Wa0.02%
200 people
Mulao0.01%
185 people
Tu0.01%
182 people
Other groups0.01%
147 people
Mongol0.01%
132 people
Dai0.01%
114 people
Li0.01%
107 people
Korean0.01%
96 people
Uyghur0.01%
89 people
Hani0.01%
76 people
Jingpo0.01%
68 people
Maonan0.00%
47 people
Lahu0.00%
41 people
Tibetan0.00%
38 people
Lisu0.00%
25 people
Dongxiang0.00%
25 people
Qiang0.00%
19 people
Salar0.00%
14 people
Xibe0.00%
8 people
Naxi0.00%
7 people
Kazakh0.00%
5 people
Daur0.00%
5 people
Nu0.00%
5 people
Blang0.00%
4 people
Gin0.00%
4 people
Russian0.00%
3 people
Nanai0.00%
2 people
Pumi0.00%
1 people
Derung0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.